Komori
Yutaka Foods (2806) · FactWorsenedLatest Earnings (2026-07-31): "Advanced"

Weak performance in the instant noodle segment

First written in FY2017-Q1. 13 of 38 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2017-Q3. Latest entry: 2026-07-31.

38entries
11years
2from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorse2016: 220162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 420232024: 320242025: 220252026: 32026
Same theme, other companies
Higher sales but lower profit and weak performance in the instant-noodles segmentA theme 1 companies write about · 1 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-07-31AdvancedEarnings

    「The instant-noodle segment benefited from an increase in contract production, with sales increasing 9.6% year on year to ¥449 million and segment profit rising to ¥18 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥1 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year.」

    The increase in contract production enabled the instant-noodle segment to post higher sales and move from a loss to a profit.
  2. FY2026WorsenedAnnual report

    「The instant-noodle segment remained broadly in line with the previous fiscal year, with sales increasing by ¥20 million, or 1.1%, year on year to ¥1,936 million. However, segment profit decreased by ¥25 million, or 28.4%, to ¥64 million.」

    Revenue increased 1.1% year on year, while segment profit declined 28.4%, resulting in higher revenue but lower profit.
  3. 2026-06-02WorsenedGeneral Meetings of Shareholders

    「The instant-noodle segment remained broadly in line with the previous fiscal year, with sales increasing by ¥20 million, or 1.1%, year on year to ¥1,936 million. However, segment profit decreased by ¥25 million, or 28.4%, to ¥64 million.」

    The instant-noodle segment achieved only a marginal increase in sales over the previous fiscal year and recorded lower profit.
  4. FY2026-H1WorsenedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw an increase in contract-manufactured products. Revenue was ¥860 million (up 3.6% year on year), but segment profit was ¥6 million (down 52.1%).」

    Revenue increased due to higher contract-manufactured product volumes, while segment profit fell 52.1% year on year, resulting in a shift to higher revenue but lower profit.
  5. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw an increase in contract manufacturing. Revenue was ¥1,916 million, up ¥94 million (5.2%) year on year, while segment profit (operating profit) was ¥90 million, up ¥28 million (46.3%).」

    Revenue and profit growth driven by an increase in contract-manufactured products in the first half continued for the full year, with both revenue and profit increasing.
  6. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw an increase in contract-manufactured products. Revenue was ¥830 million (up 2.9% year on year), and segment profit was ¥14 million (up 1341.6%).」

    Revenue increased due to higher contract-manufactured product volumes, while segment profit rose sharply from almost zero in the same period of the previous year to ¥14 million.
  7. FY2024WorsenedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw a decline in contract manufacturing of cup noodles. Revenue was ¥1,821 million, down ¥803 million (30.6%) year on year, while segment profit (operating profit) was ¥61 million, down ¥121 million (66.3%).」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline due to lower contract manufacturing of cup noodles for the full year. The revenue decline narrowed compared with the nine-month cumulative period, while the profit decline widened to 66.3%.
  8. FY2024-Q3Narrower declines in sales and profitAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw a decline in contract manufacturing of cup noodles. Revenue was ¥1,354 million (down 36.0% year on year), and segment profit was ¥48 million (down 63.2%).」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline due to lower contract manufacturing of cup noodles, but the revenue decline narrowed from 47.2% in the previous quarter to 36.0%, while the profit decline narrowed from 98.4% to 63.2%.
  9. FY2024-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw a decline in contract-manufactured cup noodle products. Revenue was ¥807 million (down 47.2% year on year), and segment profit was ¥0 million (down 98.4%).」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline due to the decrease in contract-manufactured cup noodle products. The revenue decline narrowed from 60.6% in the first quarter, but segment profit fell 98.4%, leaving profit at almost zero.
  10. FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw a decline in contract manufacturing of cup noodles. Revenue was ¥398 million (down 60.6% year on year), and segment profit was ¥2 million (down 97.1%).」

    The decline in contract manufacturing of cup noodles continued, with the revenue decline widening from 0.1% in the same period of the previous year to 60.6%, and the profit decline widening from 11.4% to 97.1%.
  11. FY2023WorsenedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw a decline in contract manufacturing of cup noodles. Revenue was ¥2,624 million, down ¥2,032 million (43.6%) year on year, while segment profit (operating profit) was ¥182 million, down ¥266 million (59.4%).」

    The decline in contract manufacturing of cup noodles continued, and the full-year revenue decline widened from 37.1% in the nine-month cumulative period to 43.6%.
  12. FY2023-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw a decline in contract manufacturing of cup noodles. Revenue was ¥2,116 million (down 37.1% year on year), and segment profit was ¥131 million (down 59.4%).」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline due to lower contract manufacturing of cup noodles. The revenue decline widened from 24.0% in the previous quarter to 37.1%, while the profit decline widened from 59.1% to 59.4%.
  13. FY2023-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw a decline in contract-manufactured cup noodle products. Revenue was ¥1,527 million (down 24.0% year on year), and segment profit was ¥64 million (down 59.1%).」

    The description changed from contract manufacturing being at the previous quarter's level to explicitly citing a decline in contract-manufactured cup noodle products. The revenue decline widened to 24.0%, and the profit decline widened to 59.1%.
  14. FY2023-Q1Contract manufacturing remained at the previous year's level, while profit decline continuedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment's contract manufacturing remained at the previous year's level. Revenue was ¥1,012 million (down 0.1% year on year), and segment profit was ¥82 million (down 11.4%).」

    Contract manufacturing was at the previous year's level and the decline in revenue narrowed, but segment profit declined year on year.
  15. FY2022Full-year revenue and profit decline continued, with the decline rates narrowingAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw sluggish contract manufacturing. Revenue was ¥4,656 million, down ¥272 million (5.5%) year on year, while segment profit (operating profit) was ¥449 million, down ¥64 million (12.5%).」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline due to sluggish contract manufacturing for the full year, but the revenue and profit decline rates narrowed compared with the nine-month cumulative period.
  16. FY2022-Q3Lower sales and lower profit continue, with narrower rates of declineAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw sluggish contract manufacturing. Revenue was ¥3,363 million (down 7.1% year on year), and segment profit was ¥323 million (down 14.1%).」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline due to sluggish contract manufacturing, but the revenue decline narrowed from 11.9% to 7.1%, while the segment profit decline narrowed from 21.4% to 14.1%.
  17. FY2022-Q2Revenue and profit decline continued, with the revenue decline narrowingAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw sluggish contract manufacturing of cup noodles. Revenue was ¥2,009 million (down 11.9% year on year), and segment profit was ¥157 million (down 21.4%).」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline due to sluggish contract manufacturing of cup noodles. The revenue decline narrowed from 16.8% in the first quarter, while the profit decline remained at 21.4%.
  18. FY2022-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw sluggish contract manufacturing of cup noodles. Revenue was ¥1,013 million (down 16.8% year on year), and segment profit was ¥93 million (down 21.4%).」

    The factors behind the weak performance and the earnings composition shifted from higher revenue and profit driven by increased contract manufacturing of packaged noodles in the same period of the previous year to lower revenue and profit due to sluggish contract manufacturing of cup noodles.
  19. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw an increase in contract manufacturing of packaged noodles. Revenue was ¥8,696 million, up ¥58 million (0.7%) year on year, while segment profit (operating profit) was ¥513 million, up ¥120 million (30.6%).」

    Revenue and profit growth driven by higher contract manufacturing of packaged noodles continued for the full year.
  20. FY2021-Q3Continued growth in net sales and profits; growth rates narrowedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw an increase in contract manufacturing of packaged noodles. Revenue was ¥6,432 million (up 0.4% year on year), and segment profit was ¥376 million (up 29.6%).」

    Revenue and profit continued to increase due to higher contract manufacturing of packaged noodles, but the revenue growth rate narrowed from 5.4% in the first half to 0.4%, while the profit growth rate narrowed from 64.6% to 29.6%.
  21. FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw an increase in contract manufacturing of packaged noodles. Revenue was ¥4,027 million (up 5.4% year on year), and segment profit was ¥200 million (up 64.6%).」

    Revenue and profit continued to increase due to higher contract manufacturing of packaged noodles.
  22. FY2021-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw an increase in contract manufacturing of packaged noodles. Revenue was ¥2,147 million (up 0.9% year on year), and segment profit was ¥118 million (up 45.5%).」

    The explanation changed from a decline in contract manufacturing of wontons and packaged noodles or cup noodles through the previous period to higher revenue and profit driven by increased contract manufacturing of packaged noodles.
  23. FY2020Full-year revenue and profit decline, with the decline narrowingAnnual report

    「Contract manufacturing of cup noodles declined. Revenue was ¥8,638 million, down ¥503 million (5.5%) year on year, while segment profit (operating profit) was ¥393 million, down ¥101 million (20.5%).」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline due to lower contract manufacturing of cup noodles. The revenue decline narrowed from 7.2% in the nine-month cumulative period, while the profit decline was 20.5%.
  24. FY2020-Q3Lower sales and lower profit continue, with narrower rates of declineAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw a decline in contract manufacturing of cup noodles. Revenue was ¥6,408 million (down 7.2% year on year), and segment profit was ¥290 million (down 20.5%).」

    Revenue and profit continued to decline due to lower contract manufacturing of cup noodles, but the revenue decline narrowed from 9.0% in the nine-month cumulative period to 7.2%, while the profit decline narrowed from 25.9% to 20.5%.
  25. FY2020-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw a decline in contract manufacturing of cup noodles. Revenue was ¥3,819 million (down 9.0% year on year), and segment profit was ¥121 million (down 25.9%).」

    The factor behind the weak performance shifted from a decline in contract manufacturing of wontons and packaged noodles in the first quarter to a decline in contract manufacturing of cup noodles this time, with lower revenue and profit reported.
  26. FY2020-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment saw a decline in contract manufacturing of wontons and packaged noodles. Revenue was ¥2,127 million (down 1.0% year on year), and segment profit was ¥81 million (down 23.1%).」

    The segment shifted from higher revenue and a return to profitability, driven by contract manufacturing of large cup noodles in the same period of the previous year, to lower revenue and profit due to a decline in contract manufacturing of wontons and packaged noodles.
  27. FY2019Continued growth in net sales and profits; growth rates narrowedAnnual report

    「The instant noodle segment benefited from steady contract manufacturing of large cup noodles. Revenue was ¥9,141 million, up ¥14 million (0.2%) year on year, while segment profit (operating profit) was ¥494 million, up ¥330 million (200.3%).」

    Contract manufacturing of large cup noodles remained steady, with revenue and profit growth continuing for the full year. Compared with the nine-month cumulative period, the revenue growth rate narrowed from 2.9% to 0.2%, while the profit growth rate narrowed from 907.0% to 200.3%.
  28. FY2019-Q3Revenue growth; increase in profit widensAnnual report

    「In the instant noodles segment, contract manufacturing of large-size cup noodles performed well, with revenue of ¥6,904 million, up 2.9% year on year, and segment profit of ¥365 million, up 907.0%.」

    Contract manufacturing of large-size cup noodles performed well, and higher revenue and a return to profitability continued. Segment profit was up 907.0% year on year, increasing from ¥164 million for the cumulative second quarter to ¥365 million.
  29. FY2019-Q2Revenue increased and profitability continuedAnnual report

    「In the instant noodles segment, contract manufacturing of large-size cup noodles performed well, with revenue of ¥4,197 million, up 7.1% year on year, and segment profit of ¥164 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥58 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Contract manufacturing of large-size cup noodles performed well, and higher revenue and a return to profitability continued. The rate of increase in revenue narrowed from 14.4% in the first quarter to 7.1%, while segment profit was ¥164 million.
  30. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the instant noodles segment, contract manufacturing of large-size cup noodles performed well, with revenue of ¥2,148 million, up 14.4% year on year, and segment profit of ¥105 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥29 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Contract manufacturing of large-size cup noodles performed well, resulting in higher revenue and a shift from a segment loss in the same period of the previous year to segment profit of ¥105 million.
  31. FY2018Revenue growth continues; decline in profit narrowsAnnual report

    「In the instant noodles segment, revenue was ¥9,127 million, up ¥2,042 million, or 28.8%, from the same period of the previous year following the addition of a production line in March of the previous year. However, segment profit (operating profit) was ¥164 million, down ¥39 million, or 19.4%, as higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the new line reduced profit.」

    Revenue growth from the addition of a production line continued for the full year. Profit declined due to higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the new line, but the rate of decline narrowed from 51.8% in the previous fiscal year to 19.4%.
  32. FY2018-Q3Revenue growth continues; decline in profit narrowsAnnual report

    「In the instant noodles segment, revenue was ¥6,707 million, up 21.8% year on year, following the addition of a production line in March. However, higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the new line resulted in segment profit of ¥36 million, down 85.3%.」

    Revenue growth following the addition of a production line continued, and the rate of increase in revenue widened from 16.1% to 21.8%. Segment profit returned to ¥36 million from a ¥58 million loss for the cumulative second quarter, but was down 85.3% year on year.
  33. FY2018-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the instant noodles segment, revenue was ¥3,920 million, up 16.1% year on year, following the addition of a production line in March. However, higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the new line resulted in a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥58 million, compared with segment profit of ¥129 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Revenue continued to increase following the addition of a production line, but higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the new line resulted in a ¥58 million operating loss, compared with profit in the same period of the previous year.
  34. FY2018-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「In the instant noodles segment, revenue was ¥1,877 million, up 11.9% year on year, following the addition of a production line in March. However, higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the new line resulted in a segment loss (operating loss) of ¥29 million, compared with segment profit of ¥65 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The situation changed from sluggish performance due to sluggish contract manufacturing and the relocation of a production line to higher revenue following the addition of a line, but an operating loss resulting from higher depreciation and other expenses associated with the new line.
  35. FY2017WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the instant noodles segment, revenue was ¥7,085 million, down ¥659 million, or 8.5%, from the same period of the previous year, due to lower utilization following the relocation of a production line and sluggish contract manufacturing. Although a production line was added in March, its contribution to revenue was limited. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥204 million, down ¥219 million, or 51.8%.」

    In addition to sluggish contract manufacturing, the filing mentions lower utilization following the relocation of a production line and the limited revenue contribution of the added line, with the scale of the revenue and profit declines widening.
  36. FY2017-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the instant noodles segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, with revenue of ¥5,508 million, down 6.5% year on year, and segment profit of ¥246 million, down 26.5%.」

    Contract manufacturing remained sluggish, and the rate of decline in revenue widened from 5.0% to 6.5%, while the rate of decline in segment profit widened from 21.1% to 26.5%.
  37. FY2017-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「In the instant noodles segment, contract manufacturing remained sluggish, with revenue of ¥3,377 million, down 5.0% year on year, and segment profit of ¥129 million, down 21.1%.」

    The explanation of the reason for the sluggish performance shifted from “remained sluggish overall” previously to “contract manufacturing remained sluggish” this time, narrowing the focus to contract manufacturing.
  38. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「The instant noodles segment remained sluggish overall, with revenue of ¥1,677 million, down 1.6% year on year, and segment profit of ¥65 million, down 10.3%.」

    The decline in revenue and segment profit in the instant noodles segment was mentioned for the first time.
Moved together

"First-Quarter Revenue and Profit Decline" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 20 of its 38 moves.

201811111010★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1First-Quarter Revenue and Profit Decline20×
  3. 2Higher sales and lower profit in liquid seasonings18×
  4. 3Increase in earnings per share (EPS)11×
  5. 4Increase in cash flow from operating activities11×
  6. 5Weak performance of boiled noodle products10×
  7. 6Decrease in Seafood Handling Volume10×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Yutaka Foods's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-13. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Earnings of 2026-07-31: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Weak performance in the instant noodle segment | YUTAKA FOODS CORPORATION (2806) | Komori