Komori
Yutaka Foods (2806) · FactWorsenedLatest Earnings (2026-07-31): "Advanced"

Higher sales and lower profit in liquid seasonings

First written in FY2017-Q1. 13 of 41 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-07-31.

41entries
11years
5from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseWorsenedFY2023 – FY20242016: 220162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 420232024: 320242025: 220252026: 62026
Same theme, other companies
Operating profit decline amid sales fluctuations due to higher material, labor and other costsA theme 9 companies write about · 15 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

Yutaka Foods moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2016, 6 years before the typical company in this theme (2022).

The whole theme swung hardest in 2022: 3 of 8 companies on the "Worse" side.

0 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-07-31AdvancedEarnings

    「The liquid segment benefited from strong growth in sales of eel sauce, with sales increasing 8.4% year on year to ¥1,424 million and segment profit increasing 231.2% to ¥135 million.」

    The liquid segment recorded higher sales and profit, driven by increased sales of eel sauce.
  2. FY2026WorsenedAnnual report

    「The liquid segment benefited from an increase in contract production, with sales increasing by ¥290 million, or 6.1%, year on year to ¥5,021 million. However, segment profit decreased by ¥6 million, or 4.8%, to ¥122 million due mainly to the significant impact of higher raw material costs.」

    Higher contract manufacturing orders lifted sales, but the impact of higher raw material costs turned segment profit into a decline.
  3. FY2026-H1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of eel sauce and soup sachets for instant noodles and other products grew, bringing net sales to ¥2,632 million, up 7.5% year on year, but the significant impact of higher raw material costs reduced segment profit to ¥95 million, down 17.8%.」

    Higher sales from eel sauce and soup sachets continued, but the impact of higher raw material costs drove segment profit down 17.8% year on year.
  4. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, higher contract manufacturing orders brought net sales to ¥4,731 million, an increase of ¥410 million, or 9.5%, from the same period of the previous year, and segment profit, or operating profit, to ¥128 million, an increase of ¥76 million, or 146.9%.」

    Following higher sales and profit in the interim period, the full year also saw higher sales and profit, supported by an increase in contract manufacturing orders, with segment profit up 146.9%.
  5. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of both eel sauce and liquid soup sachets grew steadily, with net sales of ¥2,448 million, up 8.4% year on year, and segment profit of ¥115 million, up 54.1%.」

    The Liquid Division posted higher sales and profit, driven by growth in eel sauce and liquid soup sachets. Profit is recovering from the significant decline at the end of the previous fiscal year.
  6. FY2024WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, the decline in contract manufacturing orders and higher raw material costs had a significant impact. Net sales were ¥4,320 million, down ¥14 million, or 0.3%, from the same period of the previous year, and segment profit, or operating profit, was ¥51 million, down ¥181 million, or 77.8%.」

    Sales growth through the cumulative third quarter turned into a full-year decline, while higher raw material costs and other factors widened the decline in segment profit to 77.8%.
  7. FY2024-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, higher sales of liquid soup sachets and sauces lifted net sales to ¥3,357 million, up 2.8% year on year, but the significant impact of higher raw material costs reduced segment profit to ¥68 million, down 68.9%.」

    Higher sales of liquid soup sachets and sauces continued, but sales growth was limited to 2.8% year on year, while the impact of higher raw material costs widened the decline in segment profit to 68.9%.
  8. FY2024-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of liquid soup sachets grew steadily, bringing net sales to ¥2,259 million, up 7.5% year on year, but the significant impact of higher raw material costs reduced segment profit to ¥75 million, down 58.1%.」

    Sales growth from liquid soup sachets widened from 1.6% in the first quarter to 7.5%, while the significant impact of higher raw material costs drove segment profit down 58.1%, worsening profitability.
  9. FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of liquid soups grew steadily, bringing net sales to ¥1,098 million, up 9.4% year on year, while segment profit was ¥45 million, down 61.0%.」

    Higher sales from liquid soups continued, but the rate of segment profit decline widened from 25.7% in the same period of the previous year to 61.0%, worsening the profit side of the higher-sales, lower-profit result.
  10. FY2023WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, higher liquid soup sales lifted net sales to ¥4,334 million, an increase of ¥694 million, or 19.1%, from the same period of the previous year, but segment profit, or operating profit, was ¥233 million, a decline of ¥160 million, or 40.7%.」

    Sales growth from liquid soups accelerated, but segment profit fell 40.7%, worsening the profit side of the higher-sales, lower-profit result.
  11. FY2023-Q3Higher revenue growth, with the decline in profit wideningAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, higher liquid soup sales lifted net sales to ¥3,264 million, up 13.5% year on year, but segment profit was ¥222 million, down 37.3%.」

    Higher sales from liquid soups continued, with sales growth widening from 6.2% in the previous quarter to 13.5%. Meanwhile, the rate of profit decline widened from 31.9% to 37.3%.
  12. FY2023-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of liquid soup sachets grew steadily, bringing net sales to ¥2,101 million, up 6.2% year on year, while segment profit was ¥179 million, down 31.9%.」

    The focus of the explanation changed from eel sauce in the previous quarter to higher sales driven by liquid soup sachets. Segment profit, however, declined.
  13. FY2023-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, eel sauce sales declined because of poor eel catches, but liquid soup sales grew steadily. Net sales were ¥1,004 million, up 1.6% year on year, while segment profit was ¥115 million, down 25.7%.」

    The business shifted from higher sales and profit driven by increased eel sauce sales through the previous fiscal year to a structure in which growth in liquid soups offset lower eel sauce sales, while segment profit declined.
  14. FY2022Higher sales and profit for the full year, with profit growth acceleratingAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of eel sauce grew steadily, with net sales of ¥3,640 million, an increase of ¥38 million, or 1.1%, from the same period of the previous year, and segment profit, or operating profit, of ¥393 million, an increase of ¥65 million, or 19.9%.」

    The division posted higher sales and profit for the full year, supported by increased eel sauce sales.
  15. FY2022-Q3Higher sales and profit from eel sauce continued, with profit growth acceleratingAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of eel sauce grew steadily, with net sales of ¥2,875 million, up 0.7% year on year, and segment profit of ¥354 million, up 19.5%.」

    Sales and profit continued to increase on higher eel sauce sales. Sales growth was broadly unchanged, narrowing from 0.8% in the cumulative second quarter to 0.7%, while segment profit growth widened from 13.3% to 19.5%.
  16. FY2022-Q2Higher sales and profit from eel sauce continued, but the growth rates narrowedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of eel sauce grew steadily, with net sales of ¥1,977 million, up 0.8% year on year, and segment profit of ¥263 million, up 13.3%.」

    Sales and profit continued to increase on higher eel sauce sales, but the growth rates narrowed from 2.1% for sales and 21.9% for profit in the first quarter.
  17. FY2022-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of eel sauce grew steadily, with net sales of ¥988 million, up 2.1% year on year, and segment profit of ¥155 million, up 21.9%.」

    The explanation shifted from one centered on conventional liquid soups to one attributing higher sales and profit to increased eel sauce sales.
  18. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of liquid soups grew steadily, with net sales of ¥4,162 million, an increase of ¥300 million, or 7.8%, from the same period of the previous year, and segment profit, or operating profit, of ¥328 million, an increase of ¥36 million, or 12.5%.」

    The division posted higher sales and profit for the full year, led by liquid soups, with profit growth continuing after segment profit declined in the previous year.
  19. FY2021-Q3Continued growth in net sales and profits; growth rates narrowedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of liquid soups grew steadily, with net sales of ¥3,304 million, up 8.1% year on year, and segment profit of ¥296 million, up 6.1%.」

    Sales of liquid soups and segment profit continued to increase, but the growth rates narrowed from 9.4% for sales and 11.3% for profit in the cumulative second quarter.
  20. FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of liquid soups grew steadily, with net sales of ¥2,270 million, up 9.4% year on year, and segment profit of ¥232 million, up 11.3%.」

    The division continued to post higher sales and profit in the cumulative second quarter, led by liquid soups.
  21. FY2021-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Division, sales of liquid soups grew steadily, with net sales of ¥1,140 million, up 15.8% year on year, and segment profit of ¥127 million, up 13.1%.」

    The explanation changed from one centered on higher sales but lower profit driven by conventional food-service seasoning liquids to one highlighting higher liquid soup sales and higher segment profit.
  22. FY2020Full-year revenue growth continued, while the decline in profit widenedAnnual report

    「Revenue was ¥3,861 million, an increase of ¥42 million, or 1.1%, from the previous fiscal year, while segment profit, or operating income, was ¥291 million, a decrease of ¥6 million, or 2.3%.」

    Seasoning liquids slightly exceeded the previous year, driving an increase in full-year net sales. Segment profit, however, declined, with the rate of decline widening from 1.5% in the cumulative third quarter.
  23. FY2020-Q3Continued revenue growth and profit decline, with the decline narrowingAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, sales of processed soy sauce were weak, but sales of seasonings slightly exceeded the previous year's level. Revenue was ¥3,056 million, up 1.2% year on year, while segment profit was ¥279 million, down 1.5%.」

    Weak sales of processed soy sauce continued, but revenue increased because sales of seasonings slightly exceeded the previous year's level. Segment profit continued to decline, although the rate of decline narrowed from 3.1% for the cumulative second quarter to 1.5%.
  24. FY2020-Q2Shift to Revenue Growth and Profit DeclineAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, sales of processed soy sauce were weak, but sales of seasonings slightly exceeded the previous year's level. Revenue was ¥2,076 million, up 1.4% year on year, while segment profit was ¥208 million, down 3.1%.」

    Weak sales of processed soy sauce continued, but segment revenue increased because sales of seasonings slightly exceeded the previous year's level. Meanwhile, segment profit shifted from an increase in the first quarter to a 3.1% decline.
  25. FY2020-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, the juvenile eel catch was roughly in line with the previous year, although catches had been declining, but sales of processed soy sauce were weak. Revenue was ¥984 million, down 2.2% year on year, while segment profit was ¥112 million, up 50.3%.」

    From the substantial decline in profit in the year-earlier period caused by the poor juvenile eel catch, the juvenile eel catch returned to roughly the previous year's level, while weak processed soy sauce sales emerged as a new factor behind the revenue decline and segment profit returned to growth.
  26. FY2019Full-year lower revenue and lower profit, with slightly narrower declinesAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, catches of juvenile eels continued to decline and the catch was poor this year, causing sales of eel sauce in both the retail and foodservice channels to fall. Revenue was ¥3,819 million, a decrease of ¥170 million, or 4.3%, from the previous fiscal year, and segment profit, or operating income, was ¥298 million, a decrease of ¥122 million, or 29.1%.」

    The decline in eel sauce sales caused by the poor juvenile eel catch continued for the full year. Compared with the cumulative third quarter, the rate of decline in revenue narrowed slightly from 6.2% to 4.3%, and the rate of decline in profit narrowed from 29.8% to 29.1%.
  27. FY2019-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, catches of juvenile eels continued to decline and the catch was poor this year, causing sales of eel sauce in both the retail and foodservice channels to fall. Revenue was ¥3,020 million, down 6.2% year on year, and segment profit was ¥283 million, down 29.8%.」

    The decline in eel sauce sales continued, with the rate of decline in revenue widening from 4.0% for the cumulative second quarter to 6.2% and the rate of decline in segment profit widening from 22.1% to 29.8%.
  28. FY2019-Q2Narrower declines in sales and profitAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, catches of juvenile eels continued to decline and the catch was poor this year, causing sales of eel sauce in both the retail and foodservice channels to fall. Revenue was ¥2,046 million, down 4.0% year on year, and segment profit was ¥215 million, down 22.1%.」

    The decline in eel sauce sales caused by the poor juvenile eel catch continued, but the rates of decline in revenue and segment profit narrowed from 5.9% and 47.9%, respectively, in the first quarter.
  29. FY2019-Q1WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, catches of juvenile eels continued to decline and the catch was poor this year, causing sales of eel sauce in both the retail and foodservice channels to fall. Revenue was ¥1,006 million, down 5.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥74 million, down 47.9%.」

    The segment shifted from higher revenue and profit in the first quarter of the previous fiscal year to lower revenue and lower profit as sales of eel sauce in both the retail and foodservice channels declined.
  30. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, sales of foodservice seasonings increased, resulting in revenue of ¥3,989 million, an increase of ¥336 million, or 9.2%, from the previous fiscal year, and segment profit, or operating income, of ¥421 million, an increase of ¥58 million, or 16.2%.」

    For the full year, both revenue and segment profit increased, shifting from lower segment profit in the previous fiscal year to higher profit.
  31. FY2018-Q3Accelerating revenue and profit growthAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, sales of foodservice seasonings increased, with revenue of ¥3,219 million, up 12.8% year on year, and segment profit of ¥403 million, up 59.2%.」

    Sales of foodservice seasonings continued to increase, with revenue growth widening from 11.3% to 12.8% and segment profit growth widening from 54.5% to 59.2%.
  32. FY2018-Q2Wider increases in revenue and profitAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, sales of foodservice seasonings increased, with revenue of ¥2,132 million, up 11.3% year on year, and segment profit of ¥276 million, up 54.5%.」

    Sales of foodservice seasonings continued to increase, with revenue up 11.3% and segment profit up 54.5% year on year.
  33. FY2018-Q1Revenue and Profit GrowthAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, sales of foodservice seasonings increased, lifting revenue to ¥1,070 million, up 13.0% year on year, while segment profit was ¥143 million, up 51.6%.」

    Sales of foodservice seasonings continued to increase, with revenue up 13.0% and segment profit up 51.6%.
  34. FY2017Narrower decline in profit and recovery in sales growthAnnual report

    「Sales of foodservice seasonings increased, resulting in revenue of ¥3,653 million, an increase of ¥105 million, or 3.0%, from the previous fiscal year, while segment profit, or operating income, was ¥362 million, a decrease of ¥35 million, or 8.8%.」

    The sales growth rate recovered from 0.7% for the cumulative third quarter to 3.0%, while the rate of decline in profit narrowed from 29.5% to 8.8%.
  35. FY2017-Q3WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, sales of foodservice seasonings increased, lifting revenue to ¥2,854 million, up 0.7% year on year, while segment profit was ¥253 million, down 29.5%.」

    Sales of foodservice seasonings continued to increase, but the growth rate slowed from 2.1% for the cumulative second quarter to 0.7%, while the rate of decline in segment profit widened from 23.0% to 29.5%.
  36. FY2017-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, sales of foodservice seasonings increased, lifting revenue to ¥1,915 million, up 2.1% year on year, while segment profit was ¥179 million, down 23.0%.」

    Sales of foodservice seasonings continued to increase, but the growth rate slowed from 3.8% to 2.1%, while the rate of decline in segment profit widened from 16.7% to 23.0%.
  37. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「In the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment, sales of foodservice seasonings increased, lifting revenue to ¥946 million, up 3.8% year on year, while segment profit was ¥94 million, down 16.7%.」

    This was the first disclosure of simultaneous higher sales and lower segment profit for the Liquid Seasoning Foods segment.
Moved together

"Weak performance in the instant noodle segment" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 18 of its 40 moves.

181512101010★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Weak performance in the instant noodle segment18×
  3. 2First-Quarter Revenue and Profit Decline15×
  4. 3Weak performance of boiled noodle products12×
  5. 4Decrease in Seafood Handling Volume10×
  6. 5Increase in earnings per share (EPS)10×
  7. 6Increase in cash flow from operating activities10×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Yutaka Foods's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-13. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Earnings of 2026-07-31: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.