Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1436GreenEnergy & Company Inc.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts (Upward Revision)

The consolidated full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending April 2026 has been revised upward, with revenue increased by ¥1,400 million, operating profit by ¥350 million, ordinary profit by ¥450 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent by ¥60 million. Progress in grid-scale battery storage projects, operating revenue from battery storage facilities and lower financial costs contributed to the revision.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
73.8
% (change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending April 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 27 February 2026
Net Sales17,000→18,400million
+8.2%
Operating profit800→1,150million
+43.8%
Ordinary income610→1,060million
+73.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent440→500million
+13.6%
Net income per share106.9→121.41yen
+13.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The grid-scale battery storage business has outperformed the initial plan, with project contracts and deliveries progressing more than expected. Operating revenue from the Hiroshima and Kirishima battery storage facilities also contributed, and financial costs are expected to come in below the initial forecast as a result of efficient borrowing. Part of the costs related to the sale of healthcare facilities was reclassified from cost of sales to extraordinary loss, which had a positive impact on net profit.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Part of the costs related to the sale of healthcare facilities was reclassified from cost of sales to extraordinary loss. Amount: Not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsFull year of the fiscal year ended April 2025: revenue ¥11,616 million, operating profit ¥543 million, ordinary profit ¥408 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥275 million, and earnings per share ¥67.23
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥17,000 million → ¥18,400 million(8.2%)
Operating profit¥800 million → ¥1,150 million(43.8%)
Ordinary income¥610 million → ¥1,060 million(73.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥440 million → ¥500 million(13.6%)
Net income per share106.90 yen → 121.41 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending April 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast27 February 2026
Previous-period resultsFull year of the fiscal year ended April 2025: revenue ¥11,616 million, operating profit ¥543 million, ordinary profit ¥408 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥275 million, and earnings per share ¥67.23
Reason for the revisionThe grid-scale battery storage business has outperformed the initial plan, with project contracts and deliveries progressing more than expected. Operating revenue from the Hiroshima and Kirishima battery storage facilities also contributed, and financial costs are expected to come in below the initial forecast as a result of efficient borrowing. Part of the costs related to the sale of healthcare facilities was reclassified from cost of sales to extraordinary loss, which had a positive impact on net profit.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossPart of the costs related to the sale of healthcare facilities was reclassified from cost of sales to extraordinary loss. Amount: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The grid-scale battery storage business, a growth driver, has outperformed the initial plan, with project contracts and deliveries progressing more than expected. Operating revenue from the Hiroshima and Kirishima battery storage facilities also contributed, and financial costs are expected to come in below the initial forecast as a result of efficient borrowing. In addition, the reclassification of part of the costs related to the sale of healthcare facilities from cost of sales to extraordinary loss had a positive impact on net profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts (Upward Revision) | GreenEnergy & Company Inc. (1436) timely disclosure | Komori