Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1436GreenEnergy & Company Inc.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts (Upward Revision)

For the second quarter (interim period) and full year of the fiscal year ending April 2027, the sales forecast has been left unchanged, while forecasts for operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent have been revised upward. For the full year, operating income has been raised from ¥1,450 million to ¥1,740 million, and net income from ¥800 million to ¥960 million.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending April 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 9 June 2026
Net SalesInterim period10,000→10,000million
0.0%
Net SalesFull year21,500→21,500million
0.0%
Operating profitInterim period600→800million
+33.3%
Operating profitFull year1,450→1,740million
+20.0%
Ordinary incomeInterim period530→710million
+34.0%
Ordinary incomeFull year1,300→1,550million
+19.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period310→440million
+41.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year800→960million
+20.0%
Net income per shareInterim period25.09→35.58yen and sen
+41.8%
Net income per shareFull year64.74→77.63yen and sen
+19.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

At the beginning of the fiscal year, uncertainty regarding the business environment and project progress was factored in, and the costs of materials such as storage batteries and construction expenses were estimated conservatively. Subsequently, improvements in profitability and productivity progressed beyond initial expectations, resulting in improved gross profit margins through optimisation of the procurement and sourcing structure and more efficient construction processes in the grid-scale battery business, as well as restrained selling, general and administrative expenses through the promotion of digital transformation and the review of business processes.

Previous-period resultsInterim period Net sales ¥7,182 million, operating income ¥304 million, ordinary income ¥242 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥151 million, interim net income per share ¥12.27 / Full year Net sales ¥18,358 million, operating income ¥1,191 million, ordinary income ¥1,029 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥500 million, net income per share ¥40.48
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesInterim period 10,000 / Full year 21,500 → Interim period 10,000 / Full year 21,500
Operating profitInterim period 600 / Full year 1,450 → Interim period 800 / Full year 1,740(Interim period 33.3% / Full year 20.0%)
Ordinary incomeInterim period 530 / Full year 1,300 → Interim period 710 / Full year 1,550(Interim period 34.0% / Full year 19.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period 310 / Full year 800 → Interim period 440 / Full year 960(Interim period 41.9% / Full year 20.0%)
Net income per shareInterim period 25.09 / Full year 64.74 → Interim period 35.58 / Full year 77.63
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending April 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast9 June 2026
Previous-period resultsInterim period Net sales ¥7,182 million, operating income ¥304 million, ordinary income ¥242 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥151 million, interim net income per share ¥12.27 / Full year Net sales ¥18,358 million, operating income ¥1,191 million, ordinary income ¥1,029 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥500 million, net income per share ¥40.48
Reason for the revisionAt the beginning of the fiscal year, uncertainty regarding the business environment and project progress was factored in, and the costs of materials such as storage batteries and construction expenses were estimated conservatively. Subsequently, improvements in profitability and productivity progressed beyond initial expectations, resulting in improved gross profit margins through optimisation of the procurement and sourcing structure and more efficient construction processes in the grid-scale battery business, as well as restrained selling, general and administrative expenses through the promotion of digital transformation and the review of business processes.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

At the beginning of the fiscal year, the costs of materials such as storage batteries and construction expenses were estimated conservatively. Subsequently, improvements in profitability and productivity exceeded initial expectations. The main factors were improved profitability and gross profit margins through optimisation of the procurement and sourcing structure and more efficient construction processes in the grid-scale battery business, as well as restrained selling, general and administrative expenses through the promotion of digital transformation and the review of business processes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts (Upward Revision) | GreenEnergy & Company Inc. (1436) timely disclosure | Komori