Komori
Earnings9533TOHO GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue fell 10.3% year on year and operating profit fell 61.5%. Ordinary profit and net income also declined. The decline in earnings was mainly due to the impact of the timing mismatch between raw material costs and revenue under the raw material cost adjustment system shifting from a gain to a loss.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
61.5
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales144,849¥ millionYear on year -10.3%Progress 21.6%
Operating profit7,640¥ millionYear on year -61.5%Progress 40.2%
Ordinary income10,573¥ millionYear on year -52.0%Progress 42.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,424¥ millionYear on year -43.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥26.19
Financial position at period-end
Total assets833,021¥ million
of which net assets 495,569 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.4%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueGas ¥90,963 million (YoY -17.6%), LPG and Other Energy ¥25,521 million (YoY +10.9%), Electricity ¥20,074 million (YoY +2.7%)
Segment profitGas ¥5,750 million (YoY -64.3%), LPG and Other Energy ¥1,263 million (YoY +128.0%), Electricity ¥-1,429 million (YoY -224.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥670,000 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥19,000 million (YoY -40.2%)
Ordinary income¥25,000 million (YoY -34.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥23,000 million (YoY -26.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥22.5(-75.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The impact of the timing mismatch between raw material costs and revenue under the raw material cost adjustment system shifted from a gain to a loss, among other factors. Gas sales volume declined due to higher temperatures and lower operating rates at customers' facilities, among other factors. Electricity sales volume declined due to lower air-conditioning demand resulting from lower temperatures, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 16 July 2026, the company issued the 50th and 51st unsecured corporate bonds, ¥10 billion each. Their respective redemption dates are 16 July 2031 and 16 July 2036, and the proceeds will be used to redeem short-term bonds.
Impairment lossAmount ¥51 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥1,998 million, Item Gain on bargain purchase / Amount ¥295 million, Item Gain on step acquisition / Amount ¥213 million / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥51 million
Depreciation and amortization¥9,312 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End366,267,140
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,208,025
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥144,849 million (YoY -10.3%)
Operating profit¥7,640 million (YoY -61.5%)
Ordinary income¥10,573 million (YoY -52.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,424 million (YoY -43.3%)
Net income per share¥26.19
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.4 / End of previous period 59
Total assets¥833,021 million
Net assets¥495,569 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥670,000 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥19,000 million (YoY -40.2%) / Ordinary income ¥25,000 million (YoY -34.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥23,000 million (YoY -26.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥22.5(-75.0%)
Segment revenueGas ¥90,963 million (YoY -17.6%), LPG and Other Energy ¥25,521 million (YoY +10.9%), Electricity ¥20,074 million (YoY +2.7%)
Segment profitGas ¥5,750 million (YoY -64.3%), LPG and Other Energy ¥1,263 million (YoY +128.0%), Electricity ¥-1,429 million (YoY -224.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥9,312 million
Impairment lossAmount ¥51 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥1,998 million, Item Gain on bargain purchase / Amount ¥295 million, Item Gain on step acquisition / Amount ¥213 million / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥51 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 16 July 2026, the company issued the 50th and 51st unsecured corporate bonds, ¥10 billion each. Their respective redemption dates are 16 July 2031 and 16 July 2036, and the proceeds will be used to redeem short-term bonds.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End366,267,140
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,208,025
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe impact of the timing mismatch between raw material costs and revenue under the raw material cost adjustment system shifted from a gain to a loss, among other factors. Gas sales volume declined due to higher temperatures and lower operating rates at customers' facilities, among other factors. Electricity sales volume declined due to lower air-conditioning demand resulting from lower temperatures, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Earnings declined year on year mainly because the impact of the timing mismatch between raw material costs and revenue under the raw material cost adjustment system shifted from a gain to a loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | TOHO GAS CO.,LTD. (9533) timely disclosure | Komori