Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9509Hokkaido Electric Power Company,IncorporatedElectricity and gas

Notice Regarding Differences Between a Subsidiary’s Forecast and Actual Results

The subsidiary 北海電工 disclosed the differences between its forecast announced on 29 January 2026 and its actual full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026. On both a consolidated and non-consolidated basis, net sales and profits exceeded the forecasts. Net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast by 32.3% on a consolidated basis and 35.0% on a non-consolidated basis.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 29 January 2026
Net SalesConsolidated70,800→72,445million
+2.3%
Net SalesNon-Consolidated (Standalone)70,100→71,811million
+2.4%
Operating profitConsolidated3,960→4,974million
+25.6%
Operating profitNon-Consolidated (Standalone)3,720→4,798million
+29.0%
Ordinary incomeConsolidated4,150→5,185million
+24.9%
Ordinary incomeNon-Consolidated (Standalone)4,070→5,193million
+27.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated2,810→3,717million
+32.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNon-Consolidated (Standalone)2,800→3,780million
+35.0%
Net income per shareConsolidated135.63→179.45yen and sen
+32.3%
Net income per shareNon-Consolidated (Standalone)135.15→182.49yen and sen
+35.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales exceeded the previously announced forecast due mainly to increased progress on power-related construction projects. Profits exceeded the previously announced forecast due mainly to the increase in net sales.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales 68,925 / Operating profit 3,482 / Ordinary income 3,654 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,481 / Net income per share 119.76 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Net Sales 67,959 / Operating profit 3,081 / Ordinary income 3,354 / Net income for the current fiscal year 2,295 / Net income per share 110.81
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated and non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 70,800 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 70,100 → Consolidated 72,445 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 71,811(Consolidated 2.3 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 2.4)
Operating profitConsolidated 3,960 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 3,720 → Consolidated 4,974 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 4,798(Consolidated 25.6 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 29)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 4,150 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 4,070 → Consolidated 5,185 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 5,193(Consolidated 24.9 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 27.6)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 2,810 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 2,800 → Consolidated 3,717 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 3,780(Consolidated 32.3 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 35)
Net income per shareConsolidated 135.63 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 135.15 → Consolidated 179.45 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) 182.49
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast29 January 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales 68,925 / Operating profit 3,482 / Ordinary income 3,654 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,481 / Net income per share 119.76 / Non-Consolidated (Standalone) Net Sales 67,959 / Operating profit 3,081 / Ordinary income 3,354 / Net income for the current fiscal year 2,295 / Net income per share 110.81
Reason for the revisionNet sales exceeded the previously announced forecast due mainly to increased progress on power-related construction projects. Profits exceeded the previously announced forecast due mainly to the increase in net sales.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated and non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales exceeded the forecast due mainly to increased progress on power-related construction projects, while profits also exceeded the forecast due mainly to the increase in net sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between a Subsidiary’s Forecast and Actual Results | Hokkaido Electric Power Company,Incorporated (9509) timely disclosure | Komori