Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9509Hokkaido Electric Power Company,IncorporatedElectricity and gas

Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been revised. Revenue has been lowered from ¥867,000 million to ¥856,000 million, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent have been raised. Net income attributable to owners of the parent has been increased from ¥28,000 million to ¥44,000 million.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57.1
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 30 January 2026
Net Sales867,000→856,000million
-1.3%
Operating profit59,000→73,000million
+23.7%
Ordinary income43,000→61,000million
+41.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent28,000→44,000million
+57.1%
Net income per share129.49→207.41yen and sen
+60.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The revisions reflect recent trends. Revenue has been lowered because retail electricity sales volume is expected to decline, among other factors. Ordinary income has been raised due to lower operation of oil-fired power plants, initiatives to expand revenue and reduce costs, and lower expenses resulting from shifts in the timing of payments for various expenses and other items.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue ¥902,053 million, operating income ¥75,838 million, ordinary income ¥64,051 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥64,218 million, and basic earnings per share ¥305.90
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥867,000 million → ¥856,000 million(-1.3%)
Operating profit¥59,000 million → ¥73,000 million(+23.7%)
Ordinary income¥43,000 million → ¥61,000 million(+41.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥28,000 million → ¥44,000 million(+57.1%)
Net income per share129.49 yen and sen → 207.41 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast30 January 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue ¥902,053 million, operating income ¥75,838 million, ordinary income ¥64,051 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥64,218 million, and basic earnings per share ¥305.90
Reason for the revisionThe revisions reflect recent trends. Revenue has been lowered because retail electricity sales volume is expected to decline, among other factors. Ordinary income has been raised due to lower operation of oil-fired power plants, initiatives to expand revenue and reduce costs, and lower expenses resulting from shifts in the timing of payments for various expenses and other items.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The revisions reflect recent trends. Revenue has been lowered due mainly to a decline in retail electricity sales volume, while ordinary income has been raised due to lower operation of oil-fired power plants, initiatives to expand revenue and reduce costs, and lower expenses resulting from shifts in the timing of payments for various expenses and other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecast | Hokkaido Electric Power Company,Incorporated (9509) timely disclosure | Komori