Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8365The Bank of Toyama,Ltd.Banks

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Reported consolidated and non-consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary profit is projected at ¥1,400 million, down 21.3% year on year, and net income attributable to owners of the parent at ¥1,050 million, up 0.2%.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
379
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Recorded consolidated extraordinary losses of ¥140 million, comprising ¥1 million in loss on disposal of fixed assets and ¥139 million in impairment losses.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: ordinary revenue of ¥9,675 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,291 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥954 million, and earnings per share of ¥177.35. Non-consolidated: ordinary revenue of ¥8,069 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,212 million, net income of ¥920 million, and earnings per share of ¥170.97.
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is stated as ¥27.50 for the interim dividend, ¥27.50 for the year-end dividend, and ¥55.00 for the full year, while whether it has been revised is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 700 / Full year 1,400(Cumulative second-quarter results △29.1% / Full year △21.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 500 / Full year 1,050(Cumulative second-quarter results △20.6% / Full year 0.2%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 93.71 / Full year 196.81
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: ordinary revenue of ¥9,675 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,291 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥954 million, and earnings per share of ¥177.35. Non-consolidated: ordinary revenue of ¥8,069 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,212 million, net income of ¥920 million, and earnings per share of ¥170.97.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossRecorded consolidated extraordinary losses of ¥140 million, comprising ¥1 million in loss on disposal of fixed assets and ¥139 million in impairment losses.
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is stated as ¥27.50 for the interim dividend, ¥27.50 for the year-end dividend, and ¥55.00 for the full year, while whether it has been revised is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Net SalesOperating profitPublication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, ordinary revenue increased, mainly due to higher securities-related revenue. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects a challenging earnings environment for the financial industry, while stating that it will work to steadily expand its business operations and strengthen its financial base.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | The Bank of Toyama,Ltd. (8365) timely disclosure | Komori