Komori
Earnings presentation8150SANSHIN ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the six-month interim period of the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased from the year-earlier period due to higher revenue, resulting in higher revenue and profit, and operating income increased from ¥2.23 billion to ¥3.27 billion. While full-year operating income of ¥5.50 billion and ordinary income of ¥4.90 billion are forecast to fall below the previous fiscal year, net income is expected to increase to ¥3.90 billion due to a gain on the sale of real estate.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10
¥100 million (increase in ordinary income from the year-earlier period)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentation2026年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥877.8 hundreds of millions+117.0%
Operating profit¥32.7 hundreds of millions+147.0%
Ordinary income¥29.2 hundreds of millions+152.0%
Net income¥25.3 hundreds of millions+186.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥56.8 hundreds of millions
Operating profit margin3.7%、前年同期比+0.7ポイント
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,640 hundreds of millions
Gross profit
¥170.2 hundreds of millions
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥115.2 hundreds of millions
Operating profit
¥55 hundreds of millions
Ordinary income
¥49 hundreds of millions
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥39 hundreds of millions
ROE
9.5 %
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales100%
Operating profit102%
Ordinary income101%
Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent101%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Interim-period ordinary profit
Increase in gross profit約+13.9億円
Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses約-4.7億円
Improvement in non-operating income and expenses約+0.8億円
Full-year ordinary profit forecast
Increase in gross profit約+9.1億円
Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses約-7.6億円
営業外損益の悪化約-1.8億円
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
¥140 /US$
New initiatives
  • デバイス事業の組織再編
  • インドでの拠点設置の検討
  • 車載向けSiCモジュールの開発
  • モーター/AIカメラソリューションの開発
  • タレントマネジメントに向けた人事システム更新
  • DX人材育成に向けた研修・教育体系の改定準備
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE9.5 %
  • Equity ratio48.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year前期末比+0.2ポイント
  • D/E ratio0.53 times
    Year on year against the same period last year前期末比0.07倍改善
  • CCC103 days
    Year on year against the same period last year25年3月末の105日から改善
  • Free-float ratio50 %
    Year on year against the same period last year35%から上昇
  • Wage increase rate3.7 %
Segment results
Device Business
Net Sales
¥779.5 hundreds of millions+115.0%
Operating profit
¥23.4 hundreds of millions+108.0%
Segment profit
¥14.4 hundreds of millions+108.0%
Solutions Business
Net Sales
¥98.3 hundreds of millions+136.0%
Operating profit
¥17.1 hundreds of millions+211.0%
Segment profit
¥14.8 hundreds of millions+247.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
V76(2025年3月期~2027年3月期)
ROE8% or higher
Forecast ordinary profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥5 billion or more
Net income for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥3.5 billion or more
PBR1倍超を目指す
Financial targets
Equity ratio target40%~45%
25年9月末実績48.4%
ROE target8% or higher
26年3月期予想ROE9.5%
Debt-to-equity ratio25年9月末0.53倍、26年3月期予想0.49倍
Annual Dividend
Annual Dividend
¥150 per share
Interim Dividend
¥40 per share
Year-end dividend
¥110 per share
Payout ratio
47.5 %
PolicyTargeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 50%
Acquisition of treasury shares
2026年3月期予想は取得総額・取得株式数とも未定
Gross profit
10.2%、前年同期比+0.3ポイント
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2026年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)
Net Sales¥877.8 hundreds of millions (YoY +117.0%)
Operating profit¥32.7 hundreds of millions (YoY +147.0%)
Ordinary income¥29.2 hundreds of millions (YoY +152.0%)
Net income¥25.3 hundreds of millions (YoY +186.0%)
Gross profit10.2%、前年同期比+0.3ポイント
Operating profit margin3.7%、前年同期比+0.7ポイント
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥56.8 hundreds of millions
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,640 hundreds of millions / Gross profit ¥170.2 hundreds of millions / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥115.2 hundreds of millions / Operating profit ¥55 hundreds of millions / Ordinary income ¥49 hundreds of millions / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥39 hundreds of millions / ROE 9.5 %
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 100% / Operating profit 102% / Ordinary income 101% / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 101%
Segment resultsDevice Business Net Sales ¥779.5 hundreds of millions (YoY +115.0%) / Operating profit ¥23.4 hundreds of millions (YoY +108.0%) / Segment profit ¥14.4 hundreds of millions (YoY +108.0%) / Solutions Business Net Sales ¥98.3 hundreds of millions (YoY +136.0%) / Operating profit ¥17.1 hundreds of millions (YoY +211.0%) / Segment profit ¥14.8 hundreds of millions (YoY +247.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeInterim-period ordinary profit Increase in gross profit 約+13.9億円 / Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses 約-4.7億円 / Improvement in non-operating income and expenses 約+0.8億円 / Full-year ordinary profit forecast Increase in gross profit 約+9.1億円 / Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses 約-7.6億円 / 営業外損益の悪化 約-1.8億円
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 9.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 48.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year 前期末比+0.2ポイント, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 0.53 times / Year on year against the same period last year 前期末比0.07倍改善, Indicator name CCC / Value 103 days / Year on year against the same period last year 25年3月末の105日から改善, Indicator name Free-float ratio / Value 50 % / Year on year against the same period last year 35%から上昇, Indicator name Wage increase rate / Value 3.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate ¥140 /US$
Medium-term management plan targetsSubject V76(2025年3月期~2027年3月期) / ROE 8% or higher / Forecast ordinary profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥5 billion or more / Net income for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥3.5 billion or more / PBR 1倍超を目指す
Financial targetsEquity ratio target 40%~45% / 25年9月末実績 48.4% / ROE target 8% or higher / 26年3月期予想ROE 9.5% / Debt-to-equity ratio 25年9月末0.53倍、26年3月期予想0.49倍
Annual DividendAnnual Dividend ¥150 per share / Interim Dividend ¥40 per share / Year-end dividend ¥110 per share
Payout ratio47.5 %
Acquisition of treasury shares2026年3月期予想は取得総額・取得株式数とも未定
New initiativesデバイス事業の組織再編, インドでの拠点設置の検討, 車載向けSiCモジュールの開発, モーター/AIカメラソリューションの開発, タレントマネジメントに向けた人事システム更新, DX人材育成に向けた研修・教育体系の改定準備
Items this document does not state (10)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

中間期は、デバイス事業で米国の関税政策の不確実性を背景に前倒し需要が発生し、ソリューション事業では企業向けネットワーク案件や案件前倒しが寄与した。経常利益は総利益の増加が販管費の増加を上回り、通期予想では人的資本投資強化などによる販管費増加と営業外損益の悪化が利益を押し下げる一方、大阪支店の土地・建物売却益が純利益を押し上げる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SANSHIN ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD. (8150) timely disclosure | Komori