Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8150SANSHIN ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit both exceeded the previous revised forecasts, resulting in higher revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, while profit is expected to decline due to the pullback from special demand, investment in human capital, head office redevelopment costs and other factors.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.5
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in ordinary income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales1,723.7 Hundreds of millions of yen+9.5%
Operating profit69.2 Hundreds of millions of yen+19.0%
Ordinary income60.8 Hundreds of millions of yen+23.0%
Net income49.6 Hundreds of millions of yen+41.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses115.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
1,860 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross profit
182.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses
127.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
55.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
50 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
36 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE
8 %
Conversion rate
¥145 /US$
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales105% of forecast
Operating profit126% of forecast
Ordinary income124% of forecast
Net income127% of forecast
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profitApproximately +¥1.82 billion
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expensesApproximately −¥760 million
  • Improvement in non-operating income and expensesApproximately +¥90 million
  • Year-on-year increase in ordinary profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026Approximately +¥1.15 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Conversion rate
¥145 /US$
New initiatives
  • Preparing to establish a base in India
  • Developing SiC modules for automotive applications
  • Developing motor and AI camera solutions
  • Improving operational efficiency through AI/DX
  • Begin initiatives in the physical AI field
  • Expanding sales of AI meeting-minutes generation tools
  • Accelerating initiatives involving AI agents
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE11.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.6 percentage points
  • D/E ratio0.43 times
  • Equity ratio50.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.3 percentage points
  • CCC97 days
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved from 105 days at the end of March 2025
Segment results
Device business
Net Sales
1,502.2 Hundreds of millions of yen+7.9%
Segment profit
26.9 Hundreds of millions of yen-2.8%
Solutions Business
Net Sales
221.5 Hundreds of millions of yen+22.6%
Segment profit
33.8 Hundreds of millions of yen+56.6%
Medium-term management plan targets
V76 final yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Ordinary income
Target¥5 billion or more
Comparison with actual resultsActual for the fiscal year ended March 2026: ¥6.08 billion
Net income for the current fiscal year
Target¥3.5 billion or more
Comparison with actual resultsActual for the fiscal year ended March 2026: ¥4.96 billion
ROE
Target8% or higher
Comparison with actual resultsActual FY2026 ROE: 11.5%
PBR
TargetMore than 1x
Financial targets
ROE8% or higher
Equity ratio
Target40%〜45%
Actual results50.5%
Debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results0.43x
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥190 per share
Interim¥40 per share
End of period¥150 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥140 per share
Interim¥40 per share
End of period¥100 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202647.4 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202748 %
PolicyTargeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 50%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2022
¥15.74 billion
Number of Shares7 million shares
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027Undecided
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales1,723.7 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.5%)
Operating profit69.2 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +19.0%)
Ordinary income60.8 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +23.0%)
Net income49.6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +41.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses115.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,860 Hundreds of millions of yen / Gross profit 182.8 Hundreds of millions of yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses 127.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 55.5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 50 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 36 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 8 % / Conversion rate ¥145 /US$
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 105% of forecast / Operating profit 126% of forecast / Ordinary income 124% of forecast / Net income 127% of forecast
Segment resultsDevice business Net Sales 1,502.2 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.9%) / Segment profit 26.9 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -2.8%) / Solutions Business Net Sales 221.5 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +22.6%) / Segment profit 33.8 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +56.6%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross profit / Amount Approximately +¥1.82 billion, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount Approximately −¥760 million, Factors Improvement in non-operating income and expenses / Amount Approximately +¥90 million, Factors Year-on-year increase in ordinary profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Amount Approximately +¥1.15 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 11.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year +2.6 percentage points, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 0.43 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 50.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year +2.3 percentage points, Indicator name CCC / Value 97 days / Year on year against the same period last year Improved from 105 days at the end of March 2025
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookConversion rate ¥145 /US$
Medium-term management plan targetsV76 final year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Ordinary income Target ¥5 billion or more / Comparison with actual results Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026: ¥6.08 billion / Net income for the current fiscal year Target ¥3.5 billion or more / Comparison with actual results Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026: ¥4.96 billion / ROE Target 8% or higher / Comparison with actual results Actual FY2026 ROE: 11.5% / PBR Target More than 1x
Financial targetsROE 8% or higher / Equity ratio Target 40%〜45% / Actual results 50.5% / Debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 0.43x
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥190 per share / Interim ¥40 per share / End of period ¥150 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥140 per share / Interim ¥40 per share / End of period ¥100 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 47.4 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 48 % / Policy Targeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 50%
Acquisition of treasury sharesActual for the fiscal year ended March 2022 Amount ¥15.74 billion / Number of Shares 7 million shares / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Undecided
New initiativesPreparing to establish a base in India, Developing SiC modules for automotive applications, Developing motor and AI camera solutions, Improving operational efficiency through AI/DX, Begin initiatives in the physical AI field, Expanding sales of AI meeting-minutes generation tools, Accelerating initiatives involving AI agents
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the approximately ¥1.82 billion increase in gross profit resulting from higher revenue and the approximately ¥90 million improvement in non-operating income and expenses exceeded the approximately ¥760 million increase in SG&A expenses due to increased investment in human capital and higher outsourcing costs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, profit is expected to decline due to the pullback from special demand in the Solutions business, increased investment in human capital, head office redevelopment costs and higher interest expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SANSHIN ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD. (8150) timely disclosure | Komori