Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
0.4
¥100 million (increase in ordinary income from the year-earlier period)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial results2025年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales751.5 Hundreds of millions of yen+1.0%
Operating profit22.3 Hundreds of millions of yen-21.0%
Ordinary income19.2 Hundreds of millions of yen+2.0%
Net income13.6 Hundreds of millions of yen+5.0%
Operating profit margin3 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses52.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
1,500 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross profit
150.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses
107.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
43 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
36 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
26 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE
6.9 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Increase in gross profit2.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses-3.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Improvement in non-operating income and expenses1.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
換算レート(1米ドル)
¥146.31
New initiatives
- Increase investment in human capital
- デバイス事業で車載・エアコン・インドなど成長市場へのリソースシフト
- 統合システムの構築・活用による業務効率化
- ソリューション事業でのDX・AI活用
- ベンチャー企業との連携による新規ビジネス創造
- Geographic expansion of the fire protection and disaster prevention business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- ROE (full-year forecast)6.9 %
- D/E ratio0.71 times
- Equity ratio45.8 %
- 換算レート(1米ドル)¥152.61Year on year against the same period last year+11.6%
Segment results
Device business
Net Sales
679.2 Hundreds of millions of yen0.0%
Operating profit
21.7 Hundreds of millions of yen-19.0%
Segment profit
13.3 Hundreds of millions of yen+1.0%
Solutions Business
Net Sales
72.3 Hundreds of millions of yen+9.0%
Operating profit
8.1 Hundreds of millions of yen+11.0%
Segment profit
6 Hundreds of millions of yen+7.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameV76中期経営計画
Period CoveredFiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027
Final yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Ordinary income
¥50 100 million or more
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥35 100 million or more
ROE
8 % or higher
PBR
1 over x
Financial targets
ROE
Target8% or higher
Debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results0.71
Equity ratio
Actual results45.8
Annual Dividend
Annual Dividend
¥105 per share
Interim Dividend
¥30 per share
Year-end dividend
¥75 per share
Payout ratio
Payout ratio49.9 %
Total payout ratioUndecided
Acquisition of treasury shares
Amount under the acquisition limitUndecided
Number of shares under the acquisition limitUndecided
Gross profit
74.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
margin_pct9.9
yoy_change_pct_points-0.5
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2025年3月期 第2四半期(中間期) |
| Net Sales | 751.5 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.0%) |
| Operating profit | 22.3 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -21.0%) |
| Ordinary income | 19.2 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.0%) |
| Net income | 13.6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.0%) |
| Gross profit | 74.3 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Operating profit margin | 3 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 52.1 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 1,500 Hundreds of millions of yen / Gross profit 150.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses 107.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 43 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 36 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 26 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 6.9 % |
| Segment results | Device business Net Sales 679.2 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY 0.0%) / Operating profit 21.7 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -19.0%) / Segment profit 13.3 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.0%) / Solutions Business Net Sales 72.3 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit 8.1 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.0%) / Segment profit 6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.0%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Increase in gross profit / Amount 2.3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount -3.2 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Improvement in non-operating income and expenses / Amount 1.2 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name ROE (full-year forecast) / Value 6.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 0.71 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 45.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 換算レート(1米ドル) / Value ¥152.61 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥11.61 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | 換算レート(1米ドル) ¥146.31 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Plan name V76中期経営計画 / Period Covered Fiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027 / Final year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Ordinary income ¥50 100 million or more / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥35 100 million or more / ROE 8 % or higher / PBR 1 over x |
| Financial targets | ROE Target 8% or higher / Actual results Not disclosed / Debt-to-equity ratio Target Not disclosed / Actual results 0.71 / Equity ratio Target Not disclosed / Actual results 45.8 |
| Annual Dividend | Annual Dividend ¥105 per share / Interim Dividend ¥30 per share / Year-end dividend ¥75 per share |
| Payout ratio | Payout ratio 49.9 % / Total payout ratio Undecided / DOE Not disclosed |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Amount under the acquisition limit Undecided / Number of shares under the acquisition limit Undecided / Period Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Increase investment in human capital, デバイス事業で車載・エアコン・インドなど成長市場へのリソースシフト, 統合システムの構築・活用による業務効率化, ソリューション事業でのDX・AI活用, ベンチャー企業との連携による新規ビジネス創造, Geographic expansion of the fire protection and disaster prevention business |
Items this document does not state (11)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.会社は、経常利益の増加要因として総利益の増加約2.3億円、営業外損益の改善約1.2億円を挙げ、減少要因として販管費の増加約3.2億円を挙げています。販管費増加は、人的資本投資の強化(人件費・採用等)によるものと説明しています。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.