Komori
Earnings8011SANYO SHOKAI LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased only 0.6% year on year, while operating profit and ordinary profit increased 210.5% and 313.0%, respectively, resulting in a significant improvement in profit levels. The dividend forecast has been revised to reflect the 3-for-1 stock split scheduled for September 2026.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
210.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,594¥ millionYear on year +0.6%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit113¥ millionYear on year +210.5%Progress 5.4%
Ordinary income103¥ millionYear on year +313.0%Progress 5.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent106¥ millionYear on year +191.1%Progress 2.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.62
Financial position at period-end
Total assets56,947¥ million
of which net assets 38,915 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.3%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥60,000 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥2,100 million (YoY +61.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,000 million (YoY +39.3%)
Net income¥4,020 million (YoY -2.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥139.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026) → ¥184 (before reflecting the stock split; annual total after the stock split: —)(32.4% (before reflecting the stock split))
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The spring and summer merchandise seasons progressed generally smoothly, inbound sales, which had declined sharply in the previous year, are recovering, net sales exceeded the previous year despite the impact of a decline in the number of stores, and selling, general and administrative expenses were kept below the year-earlier level.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (the number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are not disclosed)
Impairment loss¥2 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥284 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,197,034 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End229,823 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥14,594 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥113 million (YoY +210.5%)
Ordinary income¥103 million (YoY +313.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥106 million (YoY +191.1%)
Net income per share¥10.62
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.3% / End of previous period 68.3%
Total assets¥56,947 million
Net assets¥38,915 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥60,000 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,100 million (YoY +61.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,000 million (YoY +39.3%) / Net income ¥4,020 million (YoY -2.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥139.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026) → ¥184 (before reflecting the stock split; annual total after the stock split: —)(32.4% (before reflecting the stock split))
Depreciation and amortization¥284 million
Impairment loss¥2 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (the number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are not disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,197,034 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End229,823 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe spring and summer merchandise seasons progressed generally smoothly, inbound sales, which had declined sharply in the previous year, are recovering, net sales exceeded the previous year despite the impact of a decline in the number of stores, and selling, general and administrative expenses were kept below the year-earlier level.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons cited were the generally smooth launch of the spring and summer merchandise seasons, a recovery trend in inbound sales, which had declined sharply in the previous year, and the reduction of selling, general and administrative expenses below the year-earlier level through company-wide cost-cutting efforts. Meanwhile, the ratio of full-price sales declined as inventory that had expanded at the end of the previous fiscal year was cleared, causing the gross profit margin to deteriorate from the previous year. The dividend forecast was revised to reflect the 3-for-1 stock split scheduled to take effect on 1 September 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SANYO SHOKAI LTD. (8011) timely disclosure | Komori