Komori
Earnings8011SANYO SHOKAI LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue fell below the previous year and operating profit declined substantially. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent increased slightly, mainly due to an increase in gains on sales of investment securities, and operating profit is expected to recover in the fiscal year ending February 2027.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
52.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales58,448Millions of yenYear on year -3.4%Progress 97.4%
Operating profit1,298Millions of yenYear on year -52.2%Progress 61.8%
Ordinary income1,436Millions of yenYear on year -49.2%Progress 71.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,113Millions of yenYear on year +2.7%Progress 102.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥392.17
Operating Margin2.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets59,880Millions of yen
of which net assets 40,923 Millions of yenEquity ratio 68.3%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+995
Investment+1,637
Financials-3,680
Net change-1,048

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period18,492 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales60,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit2,100 Millions of yen (YoY +61.7%)
Ordinary income2,000 Millions of yen (YoY +39.3%)
Net income4,020 Millions of yen (YoY -2.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥139 → ¥147(+5.8%)
Payout ratio35.4%
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The decline in revenue due to deteriorating market conditions, irregular weather conditions and other factors; lower full-price sales and gross margin ratios resulting from increased promotional sales; and the inability of efforts to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses to offset the decline in gross profit

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe company resolved to transfer a portion of the land on which its head office building stands. A gain on the transfer of ¥2.8 billion is expected, and is scheduled to be recognized as extraordinary income in the fiscal year ending February 2028. The company also plans to rebuild its head office building.
Impairment loss519 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount 4,115 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 3 Millions of yen, Item Impairment Losses / Amount 519 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,136 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for members of the press, institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,197,034
Treasury Shares at Period-End716
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales58,448 Millions of yen (YoY -3.4%)
Operating profit1,298 Millions of yen (YoY -52.2%)
Ordinary income1,436 Millions of yen (YoY -49.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,113 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%)
Net income per share¥392.17
Operating Margin2.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.3% / End of previous period 68.9%
Total assets59,880 Millions of yen
Net assets40,923 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities995 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities1,637 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-3,680 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period18,492 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 60,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit 2,100 Millions of yen (YoY +61.7%) / Ordinary income 2,000 Millions of yen (YoY +39.3%) / Net income 4,020 Millions of yen (YoY -2.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥139 → ¥147(+5.8%)
Payout ratio35.4%
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE4%
Depreciation and amortization1,136 Millions of yen
Impairment loss519 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount 4,115 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 3 Millions of yen, Item Impairment Losses / Amount 519 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe company resolved to transfer a portion of the land on which its head office building stands. A gain on the transfer of ¥2.8 billion is expected, and is scheduled to be recognized as extraordinary income in the fiscal year ending February 2028. The company also plans to rebuild its head office building.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for members of the press, institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,197,034
Treasury Shares at Period-End716
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe decline in revenue due to deteriorating market conditions, irregular weather conditions and other factors; lower full-price sales and gross margin ratios resulting from increased promotional sales; and the inability of efforts to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses to offset the decline in gross profit
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to factors including U.S. tariff policies, higher resource prices, irregular weather conditions, weaker inbound tourism demand resulting from the Chinese government's request for people to refrain from traveling, and weakening consumer sentiment. To curb excess inventories caused by sluggish sales, the company increased promotional sales, resulting in lower full-price sales and gross margin ratios. Efforts to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses were insufficient to offset the decline in gross profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SANYO SHOKAI LTD. (8011) timely disclosure | Komori