Komori
Earnings8008YONDOSHI HOLDINGS INC.Retail

2024年2月期 決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

2024年2月期は売上高がほぼ横ばいでわずかに減少した一方、営業利益・経常利益・純利益はいずれも増加した。2025年2月期は増収増益と年間配当83円を見込んでいる。

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.9
Operating profit year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年3月1日〜2024年2月29日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales39,457¥ millionYear on year -0.1%Progress 96.2%
Operating profit2,096¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 89.2%
Ordinary income2,515¥ millionYear on year +7.4%Progress 89.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,300¥ millionYear on year +13.2%Progress 81.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share60円65銭
Operating Margin5.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets50,643¥ million
of which net assets 38,596 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.2%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,666
Investment-1,103
Financials-1,791
Net change-228

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,570 million
Segment revenueJewelry business ¥16,995 million (YoY -8.6%), Apparel Business ¥22,462 million (YoY +7.4%)
Segment profitJewelry business ¥1,426 million (YoY +5.1%), Apparel Business ¥1,046 million (YoY +11.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥41,000 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥2,350 million (YoY +12.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,800 million (YoY +11.3%)
Net income¥1,600 million (YoY +23.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥83 → ¥83(0.0%)
Payout ratio111.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE4%以上、将来的にROE8%以上、将来的に1株当たり年間配当100円の達成を目標とする
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ジュエリー事業は売上高が前期を下回ったものの、ブライダル店舗の集約により収益性が改善し増益。アパレル事業は既存店売上高の増加、出店効果、主力取引先との取り組み拡大により増収増益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Description 重要な子会社の異動:無
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥581 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥358 million, Total extraordinary income ¥358 million, Impairment Loss ¥581 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥62 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥644 million
Depreciation and amortization¥695 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,331,356
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,881,696
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年3月1日〜2024年2月29日
Net Sales¥39,457 million (YoY -0.1%)
Operating profit¥2,096 million (YoY +5.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,515 million (YoY +7.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,300 million (YoY +13.2%)
Net income per share60円65銭
Operating Margin5.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.2% / End of previous period 76.0%
Total assets¥50,643 million
Net assets¥38,596 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,666 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,103 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,791 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,570 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥41,000 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,350 million (YoY +12.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,800 million (YoY +11.3%) / Net income ¥1,600 million (YoY +23.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥83 → ¥83(0.0%)
Payout ratio111.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE4%以上、将来的にROE8%以上、将来的に1株当たり年間配当100円の達成を目標とする
Segment revenueJewelry business ¥16,995 million (YoY -8.6%), Apparel Business ¥22,462 million (YoY +7.4%)
Segment profitJewelry business ¥1,426 million (YoY +5.1%), Apparel Business ¥1,046 million (YoY +11.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥695 million
Impairment loss¥581 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥358 million, Total extraordinary income ¥358 million, Impairment Loss ¥581 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥62 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥644 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Description 重要な子会社の異動:無
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,331,356
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,881,696
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceジュエリー事業は売上高が前期を下回ったものの、ブライダル店舗の集約により収益性が改善し増益。アパレル事業は既存店売上高の増加、出店効果、主力取引先との取り組み拡大により増収増益。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ジュエリー事業ではブライダル店舗の集約によって収益性が改善した。アパレル事業では既存店売上の増加、出店効果、主力取引先との取り組み拡大により増収増益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年2月期 決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | YONDOSHI HOLDINGS INC. (8008) timely disclosure | Komori