Komori
Earnings8008YONDOSHI HOLDINGS INC.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the same period of the previous year. Operating income in particular increased 133.5% year on year. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast has been revised, with the current forecast calling for net sales of ¥75.0 billion and operating income of ¥4.3 billion, among other figures.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
133.5
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,961¥ millionYear on year +27.5%Progress 26.6%
Operating profit1,283¥ millionYear on year +133.5%Progress 29.8%
Ordinary income1,338¥ millionYear on year +115.3%Progress 29.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent769¥ millionYear on year +82.0%Progress 29.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share35.81
Financial position at period-end
Total assets70,576¥ million
of which net assets 40,157 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.9%vs. prior year-end -2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Brand business13,19666.1%+43.1%
Apparel Business6,76533.9%+5.1%
Segment profit
Brand business1,15776.6%+192.6%
Apparel Business35423.4%-16.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥75,000 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥4,300 million (YoY +53.4%)
Ordinary income¥4,600 million (YoY +45.4%)
Net income¥2,650 million (YoY +47.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥75,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥4,300 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥4,600 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥2,650 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥83 → ¥85
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Brand Business expanded on merchandising reforms, channel strategies, an expanded product lineup and growth in tax-free sales. The Apparel Business posted higher sales due to new store openings and growth at existing stores, but profit declined because selling, general and administrative expenses increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 June 2026, consolidated subsidiary ㈱アスティ revised its retirement benefit plan and transferred part of its defined-benefit corporate pension plan to a corporate-type defined-contribution pension plan. The company plans to record a reduction in retirement benefit expenses in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027.
Impairment loss¥23 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥23 million
Depreciation and amortization¥221 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End24,331,356 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,844,161 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥19,961 million (YoY +27.5%)
Operating profit¥1,283 million (YoY +133.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,338 million (YoY +115.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥769 million (YoY +82.0%)
Net income per share35.81
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.9 / End of previous period 59.6
Total assets¥70,576 million
Net assets¥40,157 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥75,000 million (YoY +7.2%) / Operating profit ¥4,300 million (YoY +53.4%) / Ordinary income ¥4,600 million (YoY +45.4%) / Net income ¥2,650 million (YoY +47.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥75,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥4,300 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥4,600 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥2,650 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥83 → ¥85
Segment revenueBrand business ¥13,196 million (YoY +43.1%) / Apparel Business ¥6,765 million (YoY +5.1%)
Segment profitBrand business ¥1,157 million (YoY +192.6%) / Apparel Business ¥354 million (YoY -16.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥221 million
Impairment loss¥23 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥23 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 June 2026, consolidated subsidiary ㈱アスティ revised its retirement benefit plan and transferred part of its defined-benefit corporate pension plan to a corporate-type defined-contribution pension plan. The company plans to record a reduction in retirement benefit expenses in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End24,331,356 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,844,161 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Brand Business expanded on merchandising reforms, channel strategies, an expanded product lineup and growth in tax-free sales. The Apparel Business posted higher sales due to new store openings and growth at existing stores, but profit declined because selling, general and administrative expenses increased.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Brand Business, sales at existing stores increased as a result of merchandising reforms and channel strategies. In the Rashin business, sales and profit increased substantially due to an expanded product lineup and growth in tax-free sales. The Apparel Business posted higher sales as a result of new store openings and growth at existing stores, but profit declined because selling, general and administrative expenses increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YONDOSHI HOLDINGS INC. (8008) timely disclosure | Komori