Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7746OKAMOTO GLASS CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was revised downward. Revenue was reduced by ¥587 million, and operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are all expected to be negative.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-587
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 May 2025
Net Sales5,277→4,690million
-11.1%
Operating profit104→-124million
-219.2%
Ordinary income38→-121million
-418.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent20→-134million
-770.0%
Net income per share0.86→-5.04yen and sen
-686.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

プロジェクター需要の低迷と顧客の在庫調整でフライアイレンズの売上高・販売数量が計画を下回る見込み。ファラデー回転子の需給逼迫により偏光子の発注が急減し、回復傾向にあるものの当期販売数量は計画未達の見込み。窒化アルミニウム放熱基板も販売数量の立ち上がりが計画より遅れている。化粧瓶への加飾蒸着とUV反射鏡は好調だが、下振れを補えず、修繕費などの費用削減に取り組んでいる。

Previous-period results売上高 4,686百万円、営業利益 126百万円、経常利益 84百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益 89百万円、1株当たり当期純利益 3.82円
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥5,277 million → ¥4,690 million(-11.1%)
Operating profit¥104 million → ¥-124 million
Ordinary income¥38 million → ¥-121 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥20 million → ¥-134 million
Net income per share0.86 yen and sen → -5.04 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2025
Previous-period results売上高 4,686百万円、営業利益 126百万円、経常利益 84百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益 89百万円、1株当たり当期純利益 3.82円
Reason for the revisionプロジェクター需要の低迷と顧客の在庫調整でフライアイレンズの売上高・販売数量が計画を下回る見込み。ファラデー回転子の需給逼迫により偏光子の発注が急減し、回復傾向にあるものの当期販売数量は計画未達の見込み。窒化アルミニウム放熱基板も販売数量の立ち上がりが計画より遅れている。化粧瓶への加飾蒸着とUV反射鏡は好調だが、下振れを補えず、修繕費などの費用削減に取り組んでいる。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

プロジェクター需要の低迷と顧客の在庫調整によりフライアイレンズの販売数量が計画を下回る見込みとなった。光通信向け偏光子は、データセンタ投資の活発化に伴うファラデー回転子の需給逼迫で発注が急減し、窒化アルミニウム放熱基板も販売数量の立ち上がりが計画より遅れている。化粧瓶への加飾蒸着とUV反射鏡は好調だが、これらの下振れを補えない見込みであり、修繕費などの費用削減にも取り組んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | OKAMOTO GLASS CO.,LTD. (7746) timely disclosure | Komori