Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7746OKAMOTO GLASS CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences between the Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Results for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending March 2026 fell short of the forecast announced on 14 May 2025 by ¥393 million in revenue, ¥191 million in operating profit, ¥191 million in ordinary profit and ¥146 million in interim net income attributable to owners of the parent. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-393
Millions of yen
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · 第2四半期(中間期)(2025 年 4 月 1 日~2025 年 9 月 30 日)Previous forecast published 14 May 2025
Net Sales2,279→1,886Millions of yen
-17.2%
Operating profit-75→-266Millions of yen
-254.7%
Ordinary income-116→-307Millions of yen
-164.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-80→-226Millions of yen
-182.5%
Net income per share-3.44→-9.27yen and sen
-169.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

プロジェクターの需要低迷に伴う顧客の在庫調整によりフライアイレンズの売上高が計画を下回った。また、データセンター投資の活発化によりファラデー回転子の需給が逼迫し、偏光子の発注が急減した。これらにより売上高は前回公表値を393百万円下回った。

Previous-period results2025年3月期第2四半期実績:売上高 2,240百万円、営業利益 △25百万円、経常利益 △89百万円、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益 △81百万円、1株当たり中間純利益 △3.52円
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales2,279 Millions of yen → 1,886 Millions of yen(-17.2%)
Operating profit-75 Millions of yen → -266 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-116 Millions of yen → -307 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-80 Millions of yen → -226 Millions of yen
Net income per share-3.44 yen and sen → -9.27 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period Covered第2四半期(中間期)(2025 年 4 月 1 日~2025 年 9 月 30 日)
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2025
Previous-period results2025年3月期第2四半期実績:売上高 2,240百万円、営業利益 △25百万円、経常利益 △89百万円、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益 △81百万円、1株当たり中間純利益 △3.52円
Reason for the revisionプロジェクターの需要低迷に伴う顧客の在庫調整によりフライアイレンズの売上高が計画を下回った。また、データセンター投資の活発化によりファラデー回転子の需給が逼迫し、偏光子の発注が急減した。これらにより売上高は前回公表値を393百万円下回った。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

プロジェクター需要の低迷に伴う顧客の在庫調整によりフライアイレンズの売上高が計画を下回ったほか、データセンター投資の活発化でファラデー回転子の需給が逼迫し、偏光子の発注が急減したため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences between the Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | OKAMOTO GLASS CO.,LTD. (7746) timely disclosure | Komori