Komori
Earnings7514HIMARAYA Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Interim-period revenue was slightly higher than in the same period of the previous year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned from profit to loss. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-240
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,005¥ millionYear on year +0.9%Progress 46.8%
Operating profit-240¥ million
Ordinary income-198¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-173¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(14.10)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets35,254¥ million
of which net assets 15,914 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.1%vs. prior year-end -2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,204
Investment-435
Financials-1,081
Net change-312

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,380 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥62,000 million (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit¥440 million (YoY +54.1%)
Ordinary income¥500 million (YoY +30.6%)
Net income¥320 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥26 → ¥26(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Constrained demand for ski and snowboard equipment and other products due to the unusually warm winter, a decline in the gross profit margin resulting from price adjustments for seasonal merchandise, and increases in personnel and logistics expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (no newly consolidated or excluded companies, or company names, are disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥40 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥40 million, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥2 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥42 million
Depreciation and amortization¥410 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,320,787
Treasury Shares at Period-End79,548
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥29,005 million (YoY +0.9%)
Operating profit¥-240 million
Ordinary income¥-198 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-173 million
Net income per share¥(14.10)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.1 / End of previous period 47.1
Total assets¥35,254 million
Net assets¥15,914 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,204 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-435 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,081 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,380 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥62,000 million (YoY +2.6%) / Operating profit ¥440 million (YoY +54.1%) / Ordinary income ¥500 million (YoY +30.6%) / Net income ¥320 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥26 → ¥26(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥410 million
Impairment loss¥40 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥40 million, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥2 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥42 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (no newly consolidated or excluded companies, or company names, are disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,320,787
Treasury Shares at Period-End79,548
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceConstrained demand for ski and snowboard equipment and other products due to the unusually warm winter, a decline in the gross profit margin resulting from price adjustments for seasonal merchandise, and increases in personnel and logistics expenses.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for ski and snowboard equipment and other products was constrained by the unusually warm winter, while price adjustments for seasonal merchandise caused the gross profit margin to fall below the previous year’s level. In addition, personnel expenses increased due to the rise in the minimum wage, and logistics costs increased amid higher prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HIMARAYA Co.,Ltd. (7514) timely disclosure | Komori