Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7241FUTABA INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The full-year net sales forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been raised from ¥669.0 billion to ¥690.0 billion. Forecasts for operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent remain unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21000
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 27 April 2026
Net Sales669,000→690,000million
+3.1%
Operating profit19,000→19,000million
0.0%
Ordinary income19,000→19,000million
0.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent14,000→14,000million
0.0%
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast was reviewed based on the results for the first quarter and the current situation. The impact of the Kumamoto earthquake has not been reflected because it is currently under investigation and verification, making a reasonable estimate difficult.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥677,919 million; operating income: ¥18,715 million; ordinary income: ¥20,840 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥16,026 million; net income per share: ¥179.33
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥669,000 million → ¥690,000 million(3.1%)
Operating profit¥19,000 million → ¥19,000 million(0.0%)
Ordinary income¥19,000 million → ¥19,000 million(0.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14,000 million → ¥14,000 million(0.0%)
Net income per share¥156.65 → ¥156.65
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast27 April 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥677,919 million; operating income: ¥18,715 million; ordinary income: ¥20,840 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥16,026 million; net income per share: ¥179.33
Reason for the revisionThe full-year consolidated earnings forecast was reviewed based on the results for the first quarter and the current situation. The impact of the Kumamoto earthquake has not been reflected because it is currently under investigation and verification, making a reasonable estimate difficult.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast was reviewed based on the results for the first quarter and the current situation. The impact of the Kumamoto earthquake that occurred on 28 July has not been reflected in this forecast because it is currently under investigation and verification, making a reasonable estimate difficult.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUTABA INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD. (7241) timely disclosure | Komori