Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue decreased due to lower supplied-parts unit prices, lower material benchmark prices and foreign exchange effects. Profit increased due to growth in underlying revenue excluding fluctuations in supplied-parts prices and material benchmark prices, foreign exchange effects and other factors, as well as rationalization improvements and the implementation of price pass-through measures. Factors contributing to the increase in operating profit were ¥12.2 billion from price pass-through, ¥3.2 billion from rationalization improvements, a ¥2.6 billion decrease in depreciation and amortization, and a ¥1.0 billion increase in profit from higher sales in the parts business.
None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥677,919 million (YoY -4.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥18,715 million (YoY +23.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥20,840 million (YoY +56.9%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥16,026 million (YoY +158.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥179.33 |
| Operating Margin | 2.8% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 41.5% / End of previous period 37.5% |
| Total assets | ¥334,332 million |
| Net assets | ¥145,851 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥38,644 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-26,532 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-6,353 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥20,226 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥669,000 million (YoY -1.3%) / Operating profit ¥19,000 million (YoY +1.5%) / Ordinary income ¥19,000 million (YoY -8.8%) / Net income ¥14,000 million (YoY -12.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥43.00 → ¥45.00(+4.7%) |
| Payout ratio | 24.0% |
| Segment revenue | Japan ¥320,131 million (YoY -2.7%), North America ¥177,802 million (YoY -13.8%), Europe ¥68,061 million (YoY +10.5%), China ¥62,636 million (YoY -11.2%), Asia ¥60,969 million (YoY +18.9%) |
| Segment profit | Japan ¥8,338 million (YoY +41.2%), North America ¥3,775 million (YoY +38.6%), Europe ¥2,180 million (YoY -11.6%), China ¥3,027 million (YoY +33.5%), Asia ¥1,267 million (YoY -32.7%) |
| Regional sales | ¥320,131 million (YoY -2.7%), ¥177,802 million (YoY -13.8%), ¥68,061 million (YoY +10.5%), ¥62,636 million (YoY -11.2%), ¥60,969 million (YoY +18.9%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥23,656 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥44 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥550 million, Gain on elimination of shares held in a merged company ¥22 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥44 million, Business restructuring loss ¥68 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 3 / Company name 株式会社フタバ須美, 長沙双叶汽車部件有限公司, 天津双協機械工業有限公司 |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for securities analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 89,580,827 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 277,783 treasury shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue decreased due to lower supplied-parts unit prices, lower material benchmark prices and foreign exchange effects. Profit increased due to growth in underlying revenue excluding fluctuations in supplied-parts prices and material benchmark prices, foreign exchange effects and other factors, as well as rationalization improvements and the implementation of price pass-through measures. Factors contributing to the increase in operating profit were ¥12.2 billion from price pass-through, ¥3.2 billion from rationalization improvements, a ¥2.6 billion decrease in depreciation and amortization, and a ¥1.0 billion increase in profit from higher sales in the parts business. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue decreased due to lower supplied-parts unit prices, lower material benchmark prices and foreign exchange effects. Profit increased due to growth in underlying revenue excluding these factors, rationalization improvements and the implementation of price pass-through measures.