Komori
Earnings7077ALiNK Internet,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales increased 14.4% year on year, but operating, ordinary and net income all fell into the red due to a decline in page views on tenki.jp, investment in new businesses and the recognition of impairment losses. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, net sales are expected to decline, while operating income is expected to return to profitability.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
186.345
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,015Millions of yenYear on year +14.4%Progress 105.7%
Operating profit-94Millions of yen
Ordinary income-63Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-272Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(150.79)
Operating Margin-9.3
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,840Millions of yen
of which net assets 1,388 Millions of yenEquity ratio 75.4%vs. prior year-end -15.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-157
Investment-431
Financials+300
Net change-288

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period455 Millions of yen
Segment revenuetenki.jp business ¥554,131 thousand (YoY -14.2%), IP Production Business ¥286,390 thousand (YoY +94.6%), Solar consulting business ¥133,289 thousand (YoY +88.3%), Other Businesses ¥42,153 thousand (YoY +68.9%)
Segment profittenki.jp business ¥179,959 thousand (YoY -36.6%), IP Production Business ¥-115,604 thousand, Solar consulting business ¥129,081 thousand (YoY +89.1%), Other Businesses ¥-31,521 thousand
Regional salesRegion Japan / Details Sales to external customers accounted for more than 90% of consolidated net sales / Net Sales Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales960 Millions of yen (YoY -5.4%)
Operating profit52 Millions of yen
Ordinary income64 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent45 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the tenki.jp business, search traffic and page views declined due to lower precipitation, the rise of AI search, and the display of weather data directly by search engines and browsers. In the IP Production business, merchandise sales and events performed well, but the company recognized app development costs and amortization of goodwill. While net sales increased in the Solar Consulting business and Other businesses, upfront investment costs and impairment losses were recognized.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥186,345 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥186,345 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥4,211 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,136,900
Treasury Shares at Period-End330,068
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales1,015 Millions of yen (YoY +14.4%)
Operating profit-94 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-63 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-272 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥(150.79)
Operating Margin-9.3
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.4 / End of previous period 90.5
Total assets1,840 Millions of yen
Net assets1,388 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities-157 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-431 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities300 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period455 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 960 Millions of yen (YoY -5.4%) / Operating profit 52 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 64 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 45 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenuetenki.jp business ¥554,131 thousand (YoY -14.2%), IP Production Business ¥286,390 thousand (YoY +94.6%), Solar consulting business ¥133,289 thousand (YoY +88.3%), Other Businesses ¥42,153 thousand (YoY +68.9%)
Segment profittenki.jp business ¥179,959 thousand (YoY -36.6%), IP Production Business ¥-115,604 thousand, Solar consulting business ¥129,081 thousand (YoY +89.1%), Other Businesses ¥-31,521 thousand
Regional salesRegion Japan / Details Sales to external customers accounted for more than 90% of consolidated net sales / Net Sales Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥4,211 thousand
Impairment loss¥186,345 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥186,345 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,136,900
Treasury Shares at Period-End330,068
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the tenki.jp business, search traffic and page views declined due to lower precipitation, the rise of AI search, and the display of weather data directly by search engines and browsers. In the IP Production business, merchandise sales and events performed well, but the company recognized app development costs and amortization of goodwill. While net sales increased in the Solar Consulting business and Other businesses, upfront investment costs and impairment losses were recognized.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the tenki.jp business, traffic and page views declined due to lower precipitation, the rise of AI search, and the display of weather data directly by search engines and browsers. In the IP Production business, the company recognized app development costs and amortization of goodwill, and recorded an impairment loss after shifting its revenue model away from the original plan, which assumed revenue from in-app charges. In the dynamic pricing business, upfront investment costs associated with new openings weighed on short-term profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ALiNK Internet,INC. (7077) timely disclosure | Komori