Komori
Earnings7077ALiNK Internet,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, net sales increased 9.9% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.793
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales272¥ millionYear on year +9.9%Progress 28.3%
Operating profit17¥ millionProgress 32.7%
Ordinary income17¥ millionProgress 26.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7¥ millionProgress 15.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥4.34
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,879¥ million
of which net assets 1,396 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.3%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuetenki.jp business ¥139,388 thousand (YoY -5.5%), IP Production Business ¥72,705 thousand (YoY +13.9%), Solar consulting business ¥47,982 thousand (YoY +76.8%), Other Businesses ¥12,014 thousand (YoY +32.2%)
Segment profittenki.jp business ¥60,020 thousand (YoY -8.4%), IP Production Business ¥-8,773 thousand, Solar consulting business ¥46,020 thousand (YoY +73.9%), Other Businesses ¥-8,790 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥960 million (YoY -5.4%)
Operating profit¥52 million
Ordinary income¥64 million
Net income¥45 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Paid-subscriber and user-spend-per-user metrics tracked plan. Revenue from growth areas increased 16.2% year on year. Solar power generation equipment holdings remained at a high level. In the IP production business, the burden of the ¥13.695 million in development costs for the Poka-katsu app and ¥8.420 million in goodwill amortization recorded in the same period of the previous year was eliminated. In other businesses, the burden of ¥420 thousand in goodwill amortization was eliminated.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,062 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,136,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End330,068 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥272 million (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit¥17 million
Ordinary income¥17 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7 million
Net income per share¥4.34
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.3% / End of previous period 75.4%
Total assets¥1,879 million
Net assets¥1,396 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥960 million (YoY -5.4%) / Operating profit ¥52 million / Ordinary income ¥64 million / Net income ¥45 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenuetenki.jp business ¥139,388 thousand (YoY -5.5%), IP Production Business ¥72,705 thousand (YoY +13.9%), Solar consulting business ¥47,982 thousand (YoY +76.8%), Other Businesses ¥12,014 thousand (YoY +32.2%)
Segment profittenki.jp business ¥60,020 thousand (YoY -8.4%), IP Production Business ¥-8,773 thousand, Solar consulting business ¥46,020 thousand (YoY +73.9%), Other Businesses ¥-8,790 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,062 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,136,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End330,068 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePaid-subscriber and user-spend-per-user metrics tracked plan. Revenue from growth areas increased 16.2% year on year. Solar power generation equipment holdings remained at a high level. In the IP production business, the burden of the ¥13.695 million in development costs for the Poka-katsu app and ¥8.420 million in goodwill amortization recorded in the same period of the previous year was eliminated. In other businesses, the burden of ¥420 thousand in goodwill amortization was eliminated.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Paid-subscriber and user-spend-per-user metrics tracked plan, while the company maintained a high level of solar power generation equipment holdings. In the IP production business, the burden of app development costs and goodwill amortization recorded in the same period of the previous year was eliminated. In other businesses, the goodwill amortization burden was eliminated, although upfront investment was incurred in connection with business expansion.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ALiNK Internet,INC. (7077) timely disclosure | Komori