Strengthening and expanding the mid-volume products business and shortening the investment payback period
First written in FY2018. 15 of 29 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2019-Q1. Latest entry: FY2026.
No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「Business profit increased by ¥12.585 billion (+61.5%) from the previous fiscal year to ¥33.066 billion, mainly due to increases in engines and turbochargers.」
In Logistics, Thermal and Drive Systems, orders and revenue for thermal products declined, while business profit improved to ¥33.066 billion due to increases in engines and turbochargers. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Business profit increased by ¥1.386 billion (+22.3%) year on year to ¥7.6 billion, mainly due to an increase in turbochargers.」
In Logistics, Thermal and Drive Systems, orders and revenue for thermal products and other products declined, while business profit increased 22.3% year on year, mainly due to an increase in turbochargers. The logistics equipment business was classified as a discontinued operation, and the segment information for the same period of the previous year was restated accordingly. - FY2025Profit decline due to lower logistics equipment and turbocharger salesAnnual report
「Business profit decreased by ¥23.497 billion (32.3%) from the previous fiscal year to ¥49.321 billion, mainly due to declines in logistics equipment and turbochargers.」
In Logistics, Thermal and Drive Systems, orders for thermal products and engines increased, while business profit declined 32.3% year on year due to decreases in logistics equipment and turbochargers. - FY2025-H1First-half profit decline due to lower logistics equipment salesAnnual report
「Business profit decreased by ¥9.795 billion (26.7%) year on year to ¥26.927 billion, mainly due to a decline in logistics equipment.」
In Logistics, Thermal and Drive Systems, orders received increased 1.2% year on year, while revenue fell 0.1% and business profit fell 26.7% to ¥26.927 billion, mainly due to a decline in logistics equipment. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「Business profit increased by ¥33.873 billion (+87.0%) from the previous fiscal year to ¥72.818 billion, mainly due to higher profits from price optimization and increased revenue in logistics equipment.」
Business profit in Logistics, Thermal and Drive Systems, including medium-volume products, reached ¥72.818 billion, an 87.0% year-on-year increase driven by price optimization and higher revenue. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Business profit increased by ¥36.645 billion (+165.0%) year on year to ¥58.849 billion, mainly due to an increase in logistics equipment.」
In Logistics, Thermal and Drive Systems, including medium-volume products, business profit increased 165.0% year on year to ¥58.849 billion, mainly due to an increase in logistics equipment. Orders received increased 9.5%, and revenue increased 9.9%. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Business profit increased by ¥28.282 billion (+335.1%) year on year to ¥36.723 billion, mainly due to an increase in logistics equipment and thermal products.」
In Logistics, Thermal and Drive Systems, including medium-volume products, business profit increased 335.1% year on year to ¥36.723 billion, due to increases in logistics equipment and thermal products. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Business profit increased by ¥15.377 billion (+746.7%) year on year to ¥17.436 billion, mainly due to improvements in logistics equipment and thermal products.」
In Logistics, Thermal and Drive Systems, including medium-volume products, business profit increased 746.7% year on year to ¥17.436 billion, due to improvements in logistics equipment and thermal products. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「Business profit increased by ¥8.262 billion (+26.9%) from the previous fiscal year to ¥38.945 billion, mainly due to higher profits from price optimization and overall revenue growth.」
Business profit in the medium-volume products business, centered on Logistics, Thermal and Drive Systems, increased to ¥38.945 billion on price optimization and higher revenue, improving 26.9% year on year. - FY2023-Q3Higher orders and revenue, with a slight decline in business profitAnnual report
「Orders received for the cumulative nine months of the current fiscal year increased by ¥163.697 billion (+22.7%) year on year to ¥884.509 billion, mainly due to increases in logistics equipment and thermal products. Revenue increased by ¥161.236 billion (+22.8%) to ¥869.770 billion, also mainly due to increases in logistics equipment and thermal products. Business profit decreased by ¥549 million (2.4%) to ¥22.204 billion, mainly because of a decline in turbochargers, despite an increase in logistics equipment.」
In Logistics, Thermal and Drive Systems, including medium-volume products, orders received and revenue increased 22.7% and 22.8%, respectively, year on year, while business profit fell 2.4% to ¥22.204 billion due mainly to a decline in turbochargers. - FY2023-Q2Increase in orders and revenue but decline in profit for medium-volume production productsAnnual report
「Orders received in the second-quarter consolidated cumulative period amounted to ¥578,117 million, up ¥111,960 million, or 24.0%, from the same period of the previous year, due partly to increases in logistics equipment and thermal products. Revenue amounted to ¥563,415 million, up ¥108,917 million, or 24.0%, due partly to increases in logistics equipment and thermal products. Segment profit amounted to ¥8,440 million, down ¥6,218 million, or 42.4%, due partly to declines in turbochargers and thermal products.」
In Logistics, Thermal and Drive Systems, including medium-volume products, orders received and revenue increased 24.0% year on year, while business profit fell 42.4% to ¥8.44 billion due to declines in turbochargers and thermal products. - FY2023-Q1Increase in orders and revenue but decline in profit for medium-volume production productsAnnual report
「Orders received in the first-quarter consolidated cumulative period amounted to ¥280,850 million, up ¥39,644 million, or 16.4%, from the same period of the previous year, due partly to increases in logistics equipment and thermal products. Revenue amounted to ¥265,959 million, up ¥30,903 million, or 13.1%, due partly to increases in logistics equipment and thermal products. Segment profit amounted to ¥2,059 million, down ¥8,086 million, or 79.7%, due partly to declines in logistics equipment, thermal products and turbochargers.」
While orders received and revenue increased, mainly in logistics equipment and thermal products, segment profit fell 79.7% year on year to ¥2,059 million, indicating weakness in profitability during the recovery phase. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「Although segment profit was affected by higher material and logistics costs and production adjustments by automakers due to semiconductor shortages, it increased by ¥15,068 million, or 96.5%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥30,682 million, owing partly to higher profit accompanying overall revenue growth.」
The medium-volume production business, including logistics equipment, thermal products and engines, recovered in fiscal 2021 to revenue of ¥986,534 million and segment profit of ¥30,682 million, showing a concrete improvement from the decline in the previous year. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received in the third-quarter consolidated cumulative period amounted to ¥720,811 million, up ¥97,078 million, or 15.6%, from the same period of the previous year, due partly to increases in logistics equipment and thermal products. Revenue amounted to ¥708,534 million, up ¥93,960 million, or 15.3%, due partly to increases in logistics equipment, thermal products and engines. Segment profit amounted to ¥22,753 million, up ¥13,236 million, or 139.1%, due partly to improvements in turbochargers, engines and logistics equipment.」
In the medium-volume production business, orders received increased 15.6% year on year, revenue increased 15.3%, and segment profit increased 139.1%, indicating continued recovery and improvement from the same period of the previous year. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received in the second-quarter consolidated cumulative period amounted to ¥466,157 million, up ¥63,873 million, or 15.9%, from the same period of the previous year, due partly to increases in logistics equipment, thermal products and turbochargers. Revenue amounted to ¥454,497 million, up ¥59,202 million, or 15.0%, due partly to increases in logistics equipment, thermal products and turbochargers. Segment profit amounted to ¥14,659 million, up ¥10,060 million, or 218.7%, due partly to increases in turbochargers, engines and logistics equipment.」
In the medium-volume production business, orders received and revenue increased 15.9% and 15.0%, respectively, year on year, while segment profit increased 218.7% to ¥14,659 million. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received in the first-quarter consolidated cumulative period amounted to ¥241,205 million, up ¥54,911 million, or 29.5%, from the same period of the previous year, due to increases in logistics equipment, turbochargers and thermal products. Revenue amounted to ¥235,056 million, up ¥52,066 million, or 28.5%, due to increases in logistics equipment, turbochargers and thermal products. Segment profit improved by ¥12,811 million from the same period of the previous year to ¥10,145 million, due to increases in turbochargers and logistics equipment.」
In the medium-volume production business, orders received and revenue increased by approximately 30% year on year, driven by increases in logistics equipment, turbochargers and thermal products, while segment profit improved to ¥10,145 million. - FY2021Disclosure of recovery outlook for fiscal 2021Annual report
「The medium-volume production business is expected to recover to pre-COVID levels in fiscal 2021.」
For the medium-volume production business, where orders, revenue and profit declined in fiscal 2020, the Company indicated an outlook for recovery to pre-COVID levels in fiscal 2021 and a structure with fixed costs contained at an appropriate level. - FY2021-Q3Decline in orders, revenue and profit for medium-volume production productsAnnual report
「Orders received in the third-quarter consolidated cumulative period amounted to ¥623,733 million, down ¥120,673 million, or 16.2%, from the same period of the previous year, due to declines in logistics equipment, turbochargers and automotive air conditioners. Revenue amounted to ¥614,573 million, down ¥125,704 million, or 17.0%, due to declines in logistics equipment, turbochargers and thermal products. Segment profit amounted to ¥9,517 million, down ¥16,104 million, or 62.9%, due to declines in turbochargers, logistics equipment and automotive air conditioners.」
For medium-volume production products such as logistics equipment, turbochargers and thermal products, orders received fell 16.2% year on year, revenue fell 17.0%, and segment profit fell 62.9%. - FY2021-Q2Decline in orders, revenue and profit for medium-volume production productsAnnual report
「Orders received in the second-quarter consolidated cumulative period amounted to ¥402,284 million, down ¥96,651 million, or 19.4%, from the same period of the previous year, due to declines in logistics equipment, thermal products and turbochargers. Revenue amounted to ¥395,295 million, down ¥101,724 million, or 20.5%, from the same period of the previous year, due to declines in logistics equipment, thermal products and turbochargers. Segment profit amounted to ¥4,599 million, down ¥13,923 million, or 75.2%, from the same period of the previous year, due to declines in turbochargers, thermal products and automotive air conditioners.」
For medium-volume production products such as logistics equipment, thermal products and turbochargers, orders received fell 19.4% year on year, revenue fell 20.5%, and segment profit fell 75.2%. - FY2021-Q1Deterioration in orders, revenue and earnings for medium-volume production productsAnnual report
「Orders received in the first-quarter consolidated cumulative period amounted to ¥186,294 million, down ¥64,063 million, or 25.6%, from the same quarter of the previous year, due to declines in logistics equipment, thermal products and turbochargers. Revenue amounted to ¥182,989 million, down ¥62,939 million, or 25.6%, from the same quarter of the previous year, due to declines in logistics equipment, thermal products and turbochargers. Segment profit deteriorated by ¥10,254 million from the same quarter of the previous year, resulting in a loss of ¥2,665 million, due to declines in logistics equipment, thermal products and turbochargers.」
For medium-volume production products such as logistics equipment, thermal products and turbochargers, orders received and revenue declined 25.6% year on year, and segment earnings resulted in a loss of ¥2,665 million. - FY2020Decline in demand and emergency measuresAnnual report
「In the commercial aircraft-related and medium-volume production businesses, which have been particularly severely affected by the decline in demand for products and services, the Company will take every possible measure in addition to the emergency measures already under way. Assuming an unprecedentedly severe situation and the worst-case scenario, these measures will include reducing fixed costs, including personnel costs, cutting cash outflows to external parties, and reviewing investment plans.」
The medium-volume production business was affected by the decline in demand resulting from COVID-19 and became subject to emergency measures, including fixed-cost reductions, cuts in cash outflows to external parties, and a review of investment plans. - FY2020-Q3Decline in orders for medium-volume and mass-produced productsAnnual report
「Orders received in the third-quarter consolidated cumulative period amounted to ¥1,259,530 million, down ¥108,594 million, or 7.9%, from the same quarter of the previous year, due partly to declines in orders for mass-produced products such as turbochargers and machine tools and in engineering.」
As the Company pursued the strengthening and expansion of the medium-volume production business, orders for mass-produced products such as turbochargers and machine tools, as well as engineering orders, declined, and orders received in the Industry & Social Infrastructure segment fell 7.9% year on year. - FY2020-Q2Decline in orders for medium-volume production productsAnnual report
「Orders received in the second-quarter consolidated cumulative period amounted to ¥865,127 million, down ¥60,731 million, or 6.6%, from the same quarter of the previous year, due partly to declines in engineering and in mass-produced products such as machine tools and turbochargers.」
As the Company pursued the strengthening and expansion of the medium-volume production business, orders for mass-produced products such as machine tools and turbochargers declined, and orders received in the Industry & Social Infrastructure segment fell 6.6% year on year. - FY2020-Q1Decline in orders for medium-volume production productsAnnual report
「Orders received during the first quarter of the current consolidated cumulative period were ¥440,648 million, ¥6,586 million, or 1.5%, higher than in the same quarter of the previous year, as increases in steelmaking machinery and environmental equipment outweighed decreases in mass-produced products such as turbochargers, logistics equipment and machine tools.」
As the Company pursued the strengthening and expansion of the medium-volume production business, orders for mass-produced products such as turbochargers, logistics equipment and machine tools declined during the quarter. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「Against a backdrop of steady infrastructure investment, particularly overseas, orders for chemical plants and commercial vessels increased. In addition, orders for logistics equipment and thermal products increased amid a moderate economic expansion trend, particularly in emerging markets. As a result, orders received amounted to ¥1,852,059 million, up ¥140,670 million, or 8.2%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year.」
Orders received in the Industry & Social Infrastructure segment, including medium-volume production products, increased 8.2% year on year to ¥1,852,059 million, demonstrating progress in line with the policy of strengthening and expanding the business. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received in the third-quarter consolidated cumulative period amounted to ¥1,368,125 million, up ¥160,417 million, or 13.3%, from the same quarter of the previous year, as orders for commercial vessels, chemical plants and steelmaking machinery increased and orders for medium-volume production products such as logistics equipment, thermal products and turbochargers also increased steadily.」
Orders received in the Industry & Social Infrastructure segment, including medium-volume production products, increased 13.3% year on year to ¥1,368,125 million, continuing to demonstrate progress in line with the policy of strengthening and expanding the medium-volume production business. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received in the second-quarter consolidated cumulative period amounted to ¥925,859 million, up ¥163,343 million, or 21.4%, from the same quarter of the previous year, as orders for steelmaking machinery and chemical plants increased and orders for medium-volume production products such as logistics equipment, thermal products and turbochargers also increased steadily.」
Orders received in the Industry & Social Infrastructure segment, including medium-volume production products, increased 21.4% year on year, demonstrating progress in line with the policy of strengthening and expanding the medium-volume production business. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Although revenue declined in chemical plants and transportation systems, revenue from medium-volume production products such as thermal products, turbochargers and logistics equipment increased. As a result, revenue was ¥445,260 million, up ¥7,295 million, or 1.7%, from the same quarter of the previous year.」
Revenue from medium-volume production products increased from ¥234,677 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥263,006 million, demonstrating progress in line with the policy of strengthening and expanding the medium-volume production business. - FY2018First statedAnnual report
「Under the “2018 Business Plan,” the Company will allocate sufficient resources to the medium-volume production business, which has steadily increased in scale and profitability in recent years, to expand the business and shorten the investment payback period.」
The Company reviewed its resource allocation, which had been weighted toward long-payback businesses such as MRJ, and for the first time presented the policy of allocating sufficient resources to the medium-volume production business as a standalone initiative.