Komori
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (7011) · InitiativeAdvanced

Selectivity in Asset Holdings and Asset Management

First written in FY2016. 23 of 37 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: FY2026.

37entries
11years
3from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2021-Q2 – FY2023-Q2AdvancedFY2024 – FY20262016: 320162017: 420172018: 220182019: 420192020: 420202021: 320212022: 420222023: 420232024: 320242025: 220252026: 42026
Same theme, other companies
Improving Asset Efficiency and the Financial Position Through the Sale of Investment SecuritiesA theme 36 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 36 as a tailwind

20 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 36 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 36.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the fiscal year, the company acquired 2 issues worth ¥100 million, including additional purchases, and reduced its holdings through sales and other transactions by 6 issues worth ¥91.4 billion, including partial sales. As a result, the total carrying amount on the balance sheet at the end of the fiscal year was ¥227.8 billion, an increase of ¥14.4 billion year on year due to share price appreciation, and the ratio to total consolidated equity was 7.1%, down 1.5 percentage points year on year.」

    The company reduced its policy-held shares by 6 issues worth ¥91.4 billion, bringing the ratio to total equity down to 7.1%. It also indicated a policy of maintaining the ratio below 10% while making partnership investments in growth areas.
  2. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Number of shares held before the transaction: 68,888,181 shares (voting rights ownership ratio: 64.60%) Scheduled transfer price: ¥74,468 million Number of shares held after the transaction: 0 shares (voting rights ownership ratio: 0%)」

    As a specific measure to select and reduce assets held, the company disclosed a plan to transfer its 64.60% holding in Mitsubishi Logisnext, at a scheduled transfer price of ¥74,468 million, leaving it with 0 shares after the transaction.
  3. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result of the transfer of the tangible fixed assets, the company recognized a gain on transfer of ¥52.1 billion in the fiscal year. In fiscal 2024, it also reduced its holdings by 10 issues worth ¥24.4 billion, including partial sales, equivalent to slightly less than 10% of its holdings by value.」

    The transaction involving the transfer of part of the land at the Honmoku plant, including the second delivery, was completed, and the company recognized a gain on transfer of ¥52.1 billion. It also reduced its policy-held shares by 10 issues worth ¥24.4 billion, bringing the ratio to total equity to 8.6% at the end of fiscal 2024.
  4. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Delivery dates: 30 September 2024 and 31 March 2025 (予定). The assets to be transferred will first be placed in trust, after which the beneficial interests in the trust established on that basis will be transferred. The delivery dates are the dates on which those beneficial interests are transferred. The assets are scheduled to be delivered in two portions, with the first delivery completed on 30 September 2024. The company expects to recognize a gain on transfer of approximately ¥50.0 billion in the fiscal year ending March 2025 as a result of the transfer of the tangible fixed assets.」

    The first of two deliveries in the transfer of part of the land at the Honmoku plant was completed on 30 September 2024. Delivery of the remaining portion is scheduled for 31 March 2025, and the company expects to recognize a gain on transfer of approximately ¥50.0 billion in the fiscal year ending March 2025.
  5. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「The company expects to recognize a gain on the sale of fixed assets of approximately ¥50.0 billion in its non-consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ending March 2025 as a result of the transfer of the fixed assets.」

    The company entered into an agreement to transfer part of the land at the Honmoku plant to make effective use of management resources and strengthen its financial base, and expects to recognize a gain on sale of approximately ¥50.0 billion in the fiscal year ending March 2025.
  6. FY2024-Q3Deterioration in investing cash flowAnnual report

    「Investing cash flow for the first nine months of the fiscal year decreased by ¥111,159 million, with cash outflows increasing by ¥115,694 million year on year. This was mainly due to higher expenditures for acquiring businesses, including subsidiaries, and lower proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets and intangible assets.」

    Investing cash flow deteriorated from an inflow of ¥4,335 million in the same period of the previous year to an outflow of ¥111,159 million. Higher expenditures for acquiring businesses, including subsidiaries, and lower proceeds from the sale of fixed assets and other assets were cited as factors.
  7. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Investing cash flow for the first six months of the fiscal year decreased by ¥45 million, with cash outflows decreasing by ¥8,473 million year on year. This was mainly because, although expenditures for acquiring tangible fixed assets and intangible assets increased, proceeds from the sale and redemption of investments increased.」

    Higher proceeds from the sale and redemption of investments improved investing cash flow from an outflow of ¥8,518 million in the same period of the previous year to an outflow of ¥45 million.
  8. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Investing cash flow for the first quarter of the fiscal year increased by ¥19,834 million, with inflows increasing by ¥31,420 million year on year. This was mainly because, although expenditures for acquiring tangible fixed assets and intangible assets increased, proceeds from the sale and redemption of investments, including investments accounted for under the equity method, and proceeds from derivative transactions increased.」

    Higher proceeds from the sale and redemption of investments improved investing cash flow from an outflow of ¥11,586 million in the same period of the previous year to an inflow of ¥19,834 million.
  9. FY2023RaisedAnnual report

    「From the perspectives of capital efficiency and limiting holding risk, the company aims to reduce the ratio of policy-held shares to total consolidated equity to below 15% by the end of fiscal 2025 and below 10% by the end of fiscal 2030.」

    The company newly set time-bound reduction targets for policy-held shares of below 15% by the end of fiscal 2025 and below 10% by the end of fiscal 2030. In fiscal 2022, it also disposed of 15 issues worth ¥58.1 billion, reducing its holdings by slightly more than 10%.
  10. FY2023-Q3Decrease in investing cash flowAnnual report

    「Investing cash flow for the first nine months of the fiscal year increased by ¥4,535 million, with inflows decreasing by ¥39,151 million year on year. This was mainly due to lower proceeds from the sale and redemption of investments.」

    Investing cash flow was an inflow of ¥4,535 million, but inflows decreased by ¥39,151 million from the same period of the previous year. Lower proceeds from the sale and redemption of investments were cited as a factor.
  11. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Investing cash flow for the first six months of the fiscal year decreased by ¥851.8 million, with cash outflows increasing by ¥293.7 million year on year. This was mainly due to lower proceeds from the sale of businesses, including subsidiaries.」

    Although overall investing activities deteriorated year on year, proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets and intangible assets increased from ¥10,171 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥20,850 million. The company continued to demonstrate improved asset efficiency through asset sales.
  12. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Investing cash flow for the first quarter of the fiscal year decreased by ¥11,586 million, but cash outflows decreased by ¥13,258 million year on year. This was mainly due to higher proceeds from the sale of tangible fixed assets and intangible assets.」

    Investing cash outflows narrowed by ¥13,258 million year on year, mainly due to higher proceeds from the sale of fixed assets and other assets. The company demonstrated improved asset efficiency through the sale of assets held.
  13. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「Based on the results and other considerations, the company disposed of 34 issues worth ¥97,816 million during the fiscal year, including partial sales.」

    The company reviewed policy-held shares against its cost of capital and disposed of 34 issues worth ¥97,816 million in fiscal 2021. The policy of reducing holdings through the previous fiscal year was further implemented.
  14. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Investing cash flow for the first nine months of the fiscal year increased by ¥43,686 million, with cash outflows decreasing by ¥203,227 million year on year. This was mainly due to higher proceeds from the sale and redemption of investments, including investments accounted for under the equity method, and lower expenditures for acquiring businesses, including subsidiaries.」

    Investing activities generated an inflow of ¥43,686 million, mainly due to higher proceeds from the sale and redemption of investments, an improvement of ¥203,227 million from the same period of the previous year.
  15. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「On 29 October 2021, the company decided to transfer tangible fixed assets it owned. Details and location of assets to be transferred: land, total area 24,230.31㎡, 710 Ichinotsubo, Nakahara-ku, Kawasaki, Kanagawa Prefecture. Gain on transfer: approximately ¥19.0 billion.」

    As a specific asset management measure, the company decided to transfer 24,230.31㎡ of land in Kawasaki and expected a gain on transfer of approximately ¥19.0 billion. The stated reasons were effective use of management resources and strengthening the financial base.
  16. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「Based on the results and other considerations, the company disposed of 11 issues during the fiscal year, including partial sales.」

    The company continued to review policy-held shares against its cost of capital and disposed of 11 issues in fiscal 2020.
  17. FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「The transfer by MHD of its shares in MVOW and the acquisition of shares in Vestas by MHD under the share transfer agreement were completed on 14 December 2020.」

    As a specific measure to select and restructure assets held, the transaction to transfer all shares in MHI Vestas Offshore Wind to Vestas and acquire approximately 5 million shares in Vestas was completed.
  18. FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「After the end of the second quarter of the fiscal year, the company entered into an agreement to transfer some of the unlisted FVTOCI-designated investments it held.」

    As a specific measure to select and reduce assets held, the company entered into an agreement to transfer some unlisted FVTOCI-designated investments. Comprehensive income for the fiscal year ending March 2021 was expected to decrease by approximately ¥17.5 billion after tax effects.
  19. FY2021-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「Going forward, the company plans to continue making the necessary capital investments, R&D investments and acquisitions of investment securities in growth fields. Overall, it plans to compress assets and screen investment opportunities while anticipating funding needs in growth fields expected to grow in the future and taking the latest market conditions and order trends into account.」

    The company continues its policy of combining investment in growth areas with reductions in assets held and selective investment in projects.
  20. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「Each year, the company reviews the purpose and significance of holding each of its equity investments and verifies the rationale for holding them by comparing the total benefits obtained from transactions with investees and dividends with its benchmark cost of capital, namely the weighted average cost of capital.」

    The company institutionalized reviews of policy-held shares against its cost of capital and disposed of 14 issues in fiscal 2019. The selection and reduction of assets held has been extended to equity investments.
  21. FY2020-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「Going forward, the company plans to continue making the necessary capital investments, R&D investments and acquisitions of investment securities in growth fields. Overall, it plans to compress assets and screen investment opportunities while anticipating funding needs in growth fields expected to grow in the future and taking the latest market conditions and order trends into account.」

    The company reaffirmed its policy of continuing to reduce assets held and selectively invest in projects in anticipation of funding needs in growth areas.
  22. FY2020-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「The company plans to continue making necessary capital investments and research and development investments in growth areas, as well as acquiring investment securities. Overall, in anticipation of funding needs in growth areas expected to expand in the future, it plans to reduce assets and selectively invest in projects while taking the latest market environment and order trends into account.」

    The company reaffirmed its policy of continuing to reduce assets held and selectively invest in projects in anticipation of funding needs in growth areas.
  23. FY2020-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「Going forward, the company plans to continue making the necessary capital investments, R&D investments and acquisitions of investment securities in growth fields. Overall, it plans to compress assets and screen investment opportunities while anticipating funding needs in growth fields expected to grow in the future and taking the latest market conditions and order trends into account.」

    The company reiterated its policy of continuing to invest in growth areas while reducing assets and selectively investing in projects in anticipation of funding needs.
  24. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「Although the company has steadily improved the efficiency of current assets, the balance of fixed assets has remained broadly flat at around ¥2 trillion since fiscal 2014. It recognizes the need to address the gradual deterioration in fixed-asset turnover amid the absence of significant business growth.」

    While improving current-asset efficiency, the company’s fixed-asset balance has remained broadly flat at around ¥2 trillion since fiscal 2014. The company identified the reuse of underutilized assets and measures to address unprofitable businesses as future priorities.
  25. FY2019-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「Going forward, the company plans to continue making the necessary capital investments, R&D investments and acquisitions of investment securities in growth fields. Overall, it plans to compress assets and screen investment opportunities while anticipating funding needs in growth fields expected to grow in the future and taking the latest market conditions and order trends into account.」

    In anticipation of funding needs in growth areas, the company indicated that it would continue to improve asset efficiency by reducing assets held and selectively investing in projects.
  26. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the second quarter of the fiscal year, the company absorbed 菱重ファシリティー&プロパティーズ株式会社, formerly its consolidated subsidiary, through a merger.」

    As part of its asset management and business restructuring, the company completed the absorption-type merger of 菱重ファシリティー&プロパティーズ株式会社.
  27. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「On 1 July 2018, 菱重F&P transferred its plant and facilities management business, together with the related assets and liabilities, to MHIファシリティーサービス株式会社, another subsidiary of the company, through a company split. The assets and liabilities remaining at 菱重F&P, including employee housing, dormitories and rental properties, were to be absorbed through a merger with the company.」

    As a specific asset management and business restructuring measure, the company entered into an agreement to transfer 菱重F&P’s plant and facilities management business to MHIファシリティーサービス and absorb through a merger the remaining assets of ¥83.1 billion and liabilities of ¥4.4 billion.
  28. FY2018-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Overall, with an eye to funding needs in growth fields expected in the future and taking into account the latest market conditions and order trends, the Company plans to reduce assets and selectively pursue investment projects.」

    The company continues to pursue greater asset efficiency by reducing assets held and selectively investing in projects.
  29. FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「Overall, with an eye to funding needs in growth fields expected in the future and taking into account the latest market conditions and order trends, the Company plans to reduce assets and selectively pursue investment projects.」

    The company reiterated its policy of continuing to improve asset efficiency by reducing assets held and selectively investing in projects.
  30. FY2017RestatedAnnual report

    「Going forward, the company will further develop this approach, consider methods such as centralized management of all assets held by the group, and pursue maximum value and appropriate returns from the group’s tangible and intangible assets.」

    The company’s asset management policy includes considering centralized management of all assets in addition to asset and business restructuring.
  31. FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「The company transferred, on 1 February 2017, the shares it held in 菱重プロパティーズ株式会社, a subsidiary of its consolidated subsidiary 菱重ファシリティー&プロパティーズ株式会社 (hereinafter “菱重F&P”), to West Japan Railway Company (hereinafter “JR西日本”). 菱重プロパティーズ株式会社 was a subsidiary of 菱重F&P and a consolidated subsidiary of the company (hereinafter “菱重P”).」

    The transfer of shares in the real estate and estate business-related company, pursued as a specific asset management measure, was completed. The transfer price was approximately ¥97.0 billion, a gain on sale of approximately ¥60.0 billion was expected, and the post-transfer ownership interest was 30%.
  32. FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Under its three-year medium-term management plan, the “2015 Business Plan,” beginning in fiscal 2015, the company pursued asset management to strengthen its financial base. Under this policy, the company transferred certain real estate it held to 菱重P through an absorption-type company split, with 菱重P as the successor company. It also transferred the estate business of its subsidiary 菱重F&P, comprising real estate leasing, real estate sales and real estate management, together with the associated care and hotel businesses and assets, to 菱重P. 菱重F&P then transferred its shares in 菱重P to West Japan Railway Company.」

    As a specific asset management measure, the company entered into an agreement with West Japan Railway Company to transfer shares in the subsidiary that succeeded to the real estate and estate businesses. The transfer price was ¥97.0 billion, the post-transfer ownership interest was 30%, and a gain on sale of approximately ¥60.0 billion was expected.
  33. FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「Overall, with an eye to funding needs in growth fields expected in the future and taking into account the latest market conditions and order trends, the Company plans to reduce assets and selectively pursue investment projects.」

    The company continues to pursue greater asset efficiency by reducing assets held and selectively investing in projects.
  34. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「The company will continue to maximize asset value through asset management while further selecting assets held and consolidating dispersed assets.」

    The company is seeking to maximize asset value through asset selection and consolidation.
Moved together

"Strengthening Competitiveness in Global Markets and Sustainable Growth" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 14 of its 37 moves.

14141211118★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Strengthening Competitiveness in Global Markets and Sustainable Growth14×
  3. 2Improving Cash Efficiency through the Cash Conversion Cycle14×
  4. 3Strengthening and expanding the mid-volume products business and shortening the investment payback period12×
  5. 4Structural transformation of the thermal power generation systems business11×
  6. 5Working-capital burden from new businesses and large projects11×
  7. 6Capital investment in growth areas and areas for strengthening competitiveness8×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the General Meeting of Shareholders of 2026-05-28: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.