Komori
Shizuki Electric Company (6994) · FactPower equipment systems revenue up, capacitor revenue continues to declineLatest Results (2026-11-05): "Advanced"

Decline in segment sales driven by production and demand trends in each market, and resilient business areas

First written in FY2017-Q3. 6 of 36 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: 2026-11-05.

36entries
10years
5from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseRestatedFY2017-Q3 – FY2019-Q3OtherFY2020-Q1 – FY2025-H12017: 420172018: 320182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 320222023: 320232024: 320242025: 220252026: 62026
Same theme, other companies
Sales fluctuations in each electrical systems segment driven by changes in market-specific demandA theme 1 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Power equipment systems revenue up, capacitor revenue continues to declineAnnual report

    「Domestic sales of industrial equipment capacitors performed well, mainly in the power electronics market, but revenue from xEV capacitors declined year on year due to the phase-out of models adopted by the Company and other factors. As a result, sales were ¥17,798 million, down 1.8% year on year. ② Power Equipment Systems Sales of power factor correction equipment, including phase-advance capacitors and series reactors, grew significantly as domestic demand for capital investment increased. As a result, sales were ¥10,196 million, up 10.6% year on year.」

    Strong domestic performance in industrial equipment could not fully offset the decline in xEV revenue, resulting in a 1.8% decrease in Capacitors and Modules revenue, while Power Equipment Systems revenue increased 10.6% due to capital investment demand and power factor correction equipment.
  2. FY2026-H1Lower Capacitors and Modules revenue and higher Power Equipment Systems revenueAnnual report

    「① Capacitors and Modules Domestic sales of industrial equipment capacitors performed well, mainly in the power electronics market, but overseas sales remained weak. Revenue from xEV capacitors also declined year on year due to the phase-out of models adopted by the Company and other factors. As a result, sales were ¥8,648 million, down 3.5% year on year. ② Power Equipment Systems In addition to increased domestic demand for capital investment, sales of power factor correction equipment, including phase-advance capacitors and series reactors, grew significantly. As a result, sales were ¥4,600 million, up 18.8% year on year.」

    Capacitors and Modules revenue declined 3.5% due to the phase-out of xEV models and weak overseas sales, while Power Equipment Systems revenue increased 18.8% due to domestic capital investment demand and growth in power factor correction equipment.
  3. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「Industrial equipment capacitors performed well, mainly in the power electronics market, but revenue from xEV capacitors declined year on year due to the phase-out of models adopted by the Company, delays in launching successor models, and other factors. As a result, sales were ¥18,129 million, down 1.3% year on year. ② Power Equipment Systems Power factor correction equipment performed well in response to increased domestic demand. As a result, sales were ¥9,217 million, up 16.1% year on year.」

    Lower xEV revenue coexisted with strong performance in industrial equipment, resulting in lower Capacitors and Modules revenue, while Power Equipment Systems revenue increased 16.1% year on year due to higher domestic demand.
  4. FY2025-H1Lower xEV revenue and higher revenue in the industrial and power equipment fieldsAnnual report

    「Revenue from xEV capacitors declined significantly year on year due to the phase-out of models adopted by the Company and delays in launching successor models, among other factors. Although industrial equipment capacitors performed well, mainly in the power electronics market, they could not offset the decline in xEV revenue, and sales were ¥8,966 million, down 3.4% year on year. ② Power Equipment Systems Sales of power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment remained strong, supported by increased domestic demand for capital investment and the completion of large-scale projects. As a result, sales were ¥3,872 million, up 11.8% year on year.」

    By market, revenue from xEV capacitors declined due to the phase-out of models and other factors, and strong performance in industrial equipment could not offset the decline, resulting in a 3.4% decrease in Capacitors and Modules revenue. Meanwhile, Power Equipment Systems revenue increased 11.8% year on year, supported by capital investment demand and large-scale projects.
  5. FY2024RestatedAnnual report

    「Industrial equipment capacitors performed strongly and grew throughout the year, mainly in the power electronics market. Meanwhile, xEV capacitors had to undergo substantial production cuts as a result of production adjustments at customers, leading to a significant decline in revenue. Sales were ¥18,365 million, down 5.4% year on year. Sales in the environmental and energy-saving market, centered on power factor correction equipment and voltage sag compensation equipment, remained strong, mainly against a backdrop of increased domestic capital investment. As a result, sales were ¥7,940 million, up 18.4% year on year.」

    For the full year as well, lower xEV capacitor revenue coexisted with growth in industrial equipment capacitors, while Power Equipment Systems posted higher revenue against a backdrop of the environmental and energy-saving market.
  6. FY2024-Q3Lower xEV revenue and continued growth in the industrial and power equipment fieldsAnnual report

    「① Capacitors and Modules Industrial equipment capacitors grew, mainly in the power electronics market, but revenue from xEV capacitors declined as customer orders remained weak. As a result, sales were ¥13,912 million, down 4.1% year on year. ② Power Equipment Systems Sales of power factor correction equipment remained strong, bringing sales to ¥5,805 million, up 16.5% year on year.」

    By market and product, Capacitors and Modules revenue declined 4.1% year on year due to weak orders for xEV capacitors, while industrial equipment capacitors and power factor correction equipment grew, resulting in a 16.5% year-on-year increase in Power Equipment Systems revenue.
  7. FY2024-Q2Lower xEV revenue and higher revenue in the industrial and power equipment fieldsAnnual report

    「Orders for xEV capacitors remained sluggish, resulting in lower sales. Meanwhile, growth in capacitors for industrial equipment, mainly in the power electronics market, resulted in sales of ¥9,282 million, up 0.8% year on year. ② Power equipment systems business Strong sales of power factor improvement equipment resulted in sales of ¥3,463 million, up 6.8% year on year.」

    By market and product, revenue from xEV capacitors declined due to weak customer orders, while industrial equipment capacitors and power factor correction equipment grew, resulting in higher revenue in both reporting segments.
  8. FY2024-Q1xEV inventory adjustments and higher industrial equipment revenueAnnual report

    「Revenue from xEV capacitors declined due to the impact of inventory adjustments at customers. Meanwhile, industrial equipment capacitors grew, mainly in the power electronics market, bringing sales to ¥4,695 million, up 5.1% year on year.」

    Although revenue from xEV capacitors declined due to inventory adjustments at customers, industrial equipment capacitors, including those for solar power conditioners, grew, bringing total Capacitors and Modules revenue up 5.1% year on year.
  9. FY2023-Q3Slightly lower xEV revenue and continued growth in the industrial, power equipment, and environmental and energy-saving fieldsAnnual report

    「Revenue from xEV capacitors declined slightly due to the impact of production adjustments at customers. Meanwhile, industrial equipment capacitors grew, mainly in the power electronics market, bringing sales to ¥14,510 million, up 11.3% year on year. ② Power Equipment Systems Sales in the environmental and energy-saving market grew, led by voltage sag compensation equipment. As a result, sales were ¥4,982 million, up 14.9% year on year.」

    Although revenue from xEV capacitors declined slightly due to production adjustments at customers, industrial equipment capacitors and power equipment systems for the environmental and energy-saving market grew, resulting in higher revenue in both segments.
  10. FY2023-Q2Lower xEV revenue and higher revenue in the industrial, power equipment, and environmental and energy-saving fieldsAnnual report

    「Revenue from xEV capacitors declined due to the impact of production adjustments at customers. Meanwhile, industrial equipment capacitors grew, mainly in the power electronics market, bringing sales to ¥9,213 million, up 11.5% year on year. ② Power Equipment Systems Sales were ¥3,244 million, up 21.9% year on year, as the environmental and energy-saving market grew, led by voltage sag compensation equipment.」

    Although revenue from xEV capacitors declined due to production adjustments at customers, industrial equipment capacitors and power equipment systems for the environmental and energy-saving market grew, resulting in higher revenue in both segments.
  11. FY2023-Q1Lower xEV revenue and higher revenue in the industrial and power equipment fieldsAnnual report

    「Revenue from xEV capacitors declined due to the impact of production adjustments at customers. Meanwhile, industrial equipment capacitors grew, mainly in the power electronics market, bringing sales to ¥4,468 million, up 7.0% year on year. ② Power Equipment Systems Sales were ¥1,456 million, up 20.2% year on year, as the environmental and energy-saving market grew, led by voltage sag compensation equipment.」

    In Capacitors and Modules, xEV-related revenue declined due to production adjustments at customers, but growth in industrial equipment capacitors drove segment sales up 7.0% year on year. Power Equipment Systems increased 20.2% year on year, led by voltage sag compensation equipment.
  12. FY2022-Q3Recovery in xEV and industrial equipment sales and lower power equipment revenueAnnual report

    「Revenue from xEV capacitors increased as production adjustments at some customers eased. Orders for industrial equipment capacitors also gradually recovered, bringing sales to ¥13,039 million, up 17.0% year on year. ② Power Equipment Systems Power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment remained weak as demand for capital investment declined. As a result, sales were ¥4,334 million, down 6.4% year on year.」

    Revenue from xEV capacitors recovered from production adjustments, while orders for industrial equipment capacitors also gradually recovered. However, power factor correction and power quality improvement equipment posted lower revenue due to declining capital investment demand.
  13. FY2022-Q2Sharp growth in xEVs and lower Power Equipment Systems revenueAnnual report

    「Capacitors for xEVs recovered from the impact of production adjustments by some customers and grew substantially. As a result, revenue increased 17.9% year on year to ¥8,265 million. Power factor correction and power-quality improvement equipment remained weak. As a result, revenue declined 7.3% year on year to ¥2,661 million.」

    In Capacitors and Modules, capacitors for xEVs recovered from production adjustments and increased 17.9% year on year, while Power Equipment Systems revenue declined 7.3%.
  14. FY2022-Q1xEV sales increase and power equipment systems sales declineAnnual report

    「Capacitors for xEVs recovered from the impact of production adjustments by customers in the same period of the previous year and grew substantially. As a result, revenue increased 32.5% year on year to ¥4,176 million. Power factor correction and power-quality improvement equipment remained weak. As a result, revenue declined 11.1% year on year to ¥1,212 million.」

    By market and product, capacitors for xEVs recovered from customer production adjustments, increasing 32.5% year on year, while power factor correction and power-quality improvement equipment declined 11.1%.
  15. FY2021Higher xEV revenue and lower industrial and power equipment revenueAnnual report

    「In Capacitors and Modules, capacitors for xEVs remained strong and revenue increased year on year, but sales of capacitors for industrial equipment, including railway rolling stock and large power electronics, declined both in Japan and overseas. As a result, revenue declined 2.0% year on year to ¥15,550 million. In Power Equipment Systems, demand for capital investment in power factor correction and power-quality improvement equipment declined, and sales remained weak. As a result, revenue declined 18.7% year on year to ¥6,277 million.」

    While revenue from capacitors for xEVs continued to grow, declines in capacitors for industrial equipment, including railway rolling stock and large power electronics, and in power factor correction and power-quality improvement equipment weighed on full-year revenue in both segments.
  16. FY2021-Q3Higher EV and HEV revenue and lower industrial and power equipment revenueAnnual report

    「Sales of EV and HEV capacitors remained strong and increased year on year, but sales of capacitors for industrial equipment declined in both Japan and overseas, including those for railway vehicles and large power electronics equipment. As a result, sales declined 4.3% year on year to ¥11,143 million. Demand for capital investment in power factor improvement equipment and power quality improvement equipment declined, and sales remained sluggish. As a result, sales declined 18.2% year on year to ¥4,632 million.」

    By market and product, revenue from capacitors for EVs and HEVs increased, while capacitors for industrial equipment, including railway rolling stock and large power electronics, as well as power factor correction and power-quality improvement equipment, declined.
  17. FY2021-Q2Recovery in EV and HEV sales and declines in other productsAnnual report

    「Capacitor sales for EVs and HEVs recovered during the second quarter of the current consolidated accounting period. However, sales for industrial equipment, automotive noise suppression, and home appliances remained weak, partly due to production adjustments by customers. As a result, revenue declined 8.6% year on year to ¥7,011 million.」

    While capacitor sales for EVs and HEVs recovered during the second quarter, sales for industrial equipment, automotive noise suppression, and home appliances were weak due to production adjustments, and revenue from Capacitors and Modules declined 8.6% year on year.
  18. FY2021-Q1Revenue decline across key markets and product areasAnnual report

    「Sales of capacitors for home appliances and noise-suppression capacitors for automobiles were weak, partly due to production adjustments by customers. As a result, revenue declined 16.1% year on year to ¥3,151 million.」

    Unlike the market trends for xEVs and industrial products, which had previously been strong, FY2021-Q1 saw weak sales of capacitors for home appliances and automotive noise suppression, as well as power factor correction and power-quality improvement equipment, resulting in lower revenue in both reporting segments.
  19. FY2020Continued revenue growth across key markets and product areasAnnual report

    「Film capacitors for EVs and HEVs remained strong, and revenue increased 10.1% year on year to ¥15,874 million. In Power Equipment Systems, power factor correction equipment and instantaneous voltage sag compensators remained firm, and revenue increased 5.3% year on year to ¥7,723 million.」

    Automotive film capacitors and power factor correction and instantaneous voltage sag compensators were the main sources of full-year revenue growth, with revenue increasing in both reporting segments.
  20. FY2020-Q3Continued revenue growth across key markets and product areasAnnual report

    「Capacitors for xEVs and industrial products for overseas markets remained strong. As a result, revenue increased 10.4% year on year to ¥11.649 billion. Power factor correction and power-quality improvement equipment grew. As a result, revenue increased 4.9% year on year to ¥5.665 billion.」

    Growth in capacitors for xEVs and industrial products for overseas markets, power factor correction equipment, and power-quality improvement equipment has continued to drive revenue growth in the two key segments.
  21. FY2020-Q2Continued revenue growth across key markets and product areasAnnual report

    「Capacitors for xEVs and railway rolling-stock products for overseas markets remained strong. As a result, revenue increased 9.5% year on year to ¥7.672 billion. Power factor correction equipment remained firm. As a result, revenue increased 13.0% year on year to ¥3.738 billion.」

    In Capacitors and Modules, capacitors for xEVs and railway rolling-stock products for overseas markets were strong. In Power Equipment Systems, power factor correction equipment remained firm, resulting in higher revenue in both segments.
  22. FY2020-Q1Continued revenue growth across key markets and product areasAnnual report

    「Capacitors for xEVs remained strong. As a result, revenue increased 10.1% year on year to ¥3.756 billion. Power factor correction equipment remained strong. As a result, revenue increased 14.9% year on year to ¥1.659 billion.」

    Capacitors for xEVs and power factor correction equipment remained strong, resulting in higher revenue in both Capacitors and Modules and Power Equipment Systems.
  23. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「In Capacitors and Modules, film capacitors for EVs and plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) remained strong. As a result, revenue increased 7.9% year on year to ¥14.413 billion. In Power Equipment Systems, power factor correction equipment remained firm. As a result, revenue increased 10.3% year on year to ¥7.336 billion.」

    Film capacitors for EVs and PHEVs and power factor correction equipment drove full-year revenue growth in both Capacitors and Modules and Power Equipment Systems.
  24. FY2019-Q3Continued revenue growth across key markets and product areasAnnual report

    「Capacitors for hybrid vehicles and industrial products for overseas markets remained strong. As a result, revenue increased 7.3% year on year to ¥10.552 billion. Power factor correction equipment remained firm, while railway-related sales grew. As a result, revenue increased 9.0% year on year to ¥5.403 billion.」

    Growth in capacitors for hybrid vehicles and industrial products for overseas markets, power factor correction equipment, and railway products drove revenue growth in the two key segments.
  25. FY2019-Q2Revenue growth across key markets and product areasAnnual report

    「Capacitors for hybrid vehicles and industrial products for overseas markets remained strong. As a result, revenue increased 8.7% year on year to ¥7.09 billion. Power factor correction equipment and power-quality improvement equipment remained firm, while sales of compact instantaneous voltage sag compensators grew. As a result, revenue increased 8.6% year on year to ¥3.308 billion.」

    In Capacitors and Modules, capacitors for hybrid vehicles and industrial products for overseas markets were strong. In Power Equipment Systems, power factor correction and power-quality improvement equipment and compact instantaneous voltage sag compensators grew.
  26. FY2019-Q1Recovery and growth in key marketsAnnual report

    「Capacitors for hybrid vehicles and industrial products for overseas markets remained strong. As a result, revenue increased 5.7% year on year to ¥3.412 billion.」

    In Capacitors and Modules, sales of capacitors for hybrid vehicles and industrial products for overseas markets were strong, resulting in a 5.7% year-on-year increase in revenue.
  27. FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「Capacitor sales for hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs) remained strong, while new-energy-related sales declined. As a result, revenue declined 0.7% year on year to ¥9.836 billion.」

    In Capacitors and Modules, sales for HEVs were strong, while new-energy-related sales declined. In Power Equipment Systems, instantaneous voltage sag compensators declined, while power factor correction equipment remained firm, resulting in a 0.7% increase in revenue. In Information Equipment Systems, revenue related to orders received before the transfer remained, resulting in a 25.4% decline in revenue.
  28. FY2018-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Sales for HEVs remained strong, while new-energy-related sales declined. As a result, revenue declined 3.3% year on year to ¥6.45 billion. Instantaneous voltage sag compensators were weak, while power factor correction equipment remained firm. As a result, revenue increased 2.5% year on year to ¥3.045 billion. Railway display equipment remained firm, while bus fare display equipment declined. As a result, revenue declined 1.4% year on year to ¥116 million.」

    By market, sales for HEVs, power factor correction equipment, and railway display equipment remained firm, while new-energy-related sales, instantaneous voltage sag compensators, and bus fare display equipment declined.
  29. FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「The railway rolling-stock business remained firm, while new-energy-related sales declined. As a result, revenue declined 6.9% year on year to ¥3.228 billion.」

    In Capacitors and Modules, the railway rolling-stock business remained firm, while new-energy-related sales declined. In Power Equipment Systems, harmonic suppression equipment and instantaneous voltage sag compensators were weak, while in Information Equipment Systems, display equipment for buses and railways was weak.
  30. FY2017RestatedAnnual report

    「Revenue declined 5.1% year on year to ¥13.561 billion due to a decline in new-energy-related sales.」

    While new-energy-related revenue in Capacitors and Modules declined, energy-saving and power-quality improvement equipment in Power Equipment Systems remained firm, and bus display equipment in Information Equipment Systems remained firm, resulting in a 19.5% increase in revenue.
  31. FY2017-Q3First statedAnnual report

    「Sales of capacitors for electric vehicles (EVs) and hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs) declined due to production adjustments, while the railway rolling-stock business remained firm. As a result, revenue declined 5.7% year on year to ¥9.9 billion.」

    In Capacitors and Modules, sales for EVs and HEVs declined due to production adjustments, while the railway rolling-stock business remained firm. In Power Equipment Systems, instantaneous voltage sag compensators declined, while energy-saving and power-quality improvement equipment remained firm. In Information Equipment Systems, sales of bus display equipment declined, while railway-related display equipment remained firm.
Moved together

"Securing Orders and Sales and Cost-Reduction Initiatives" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 4 of its 36 moves.

433222★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Securing Orders and Sales and Cost-Reduction Initiatives4×
  3. 2Expanding the product range for power quality improvement and safety measures, and growing the scale of the business3×
  4. 3Balancing Shareholder Returns, Growth Investment and Retained Earnings3×
  5. 4Demand Opportunities Driven by Environmental Initiatives, Electricity Market Liberalization and Renewable Energy2×
  6. 5Price Competition Driven by Sustained High Raw Material Prices and Entry by Manufacturers from China and Southeast Asia2×
  7. 6Ongoing Capital Investment to Streamline Production and Respond to Increased Demand2×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Shizuki Electric Company's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-05. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-11-05: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Decline in segment sales driven by production and demand trends in each market, and resilient business areas | SHIZUKI ELECTRIC COMPANY INC. (6994) | Komori