Securing Orders and Sales and Cost-Reduction Initiatives
First written in FY2017-Q1. 22 of 37 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2019-Q1. Latest entry: 2026-11-05.
53 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「Fiscal 2025 was the first year of Phase III of the medium-term management plan, the four-year period beginning in fiscal 2025. Although demand for xEV capacitors declined, the expansion of orders for power equipment systems enabled us to nearly achieve the sales target set at the beginning of the year. On the earnings front, efforts to improve productivity and reduce costs proved effective, raising the operating margin to 9.0% and improving profitability.」
The company nearly achieved its revenue target through increased orders for power equipment systems, productivity improvements and cost reduction initiatives, while the operating margin improved to 9.0%. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated revenue for the six-month period was ¥13,249 million, up 3.2% year on year. Regarding earnings, operating profit was ¥1,118 million, up 98.9% year on year, reflecting the results of productivity improvement initiatives and increased sales of highly profitable power equipment.」
Revenue for the six-month period increased 3.2% year on year, while operating profit increased 98.9%, driven by securing revenue and productivity improvements, as well as growth in highly profitable products. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「In addition to ongoing efforts to improve productivity and optimize prices, the company pursued the reallocation of resources based on market trends. As a result, consolidated net sales for the fiscal year reached a record high of ¥27,346 million, up 4.0% from the previous fiscal year. In terms of earnings, operating income was ¥1,990 million, up 81.2%.」
As a result of productivity improvements, appropriate pricing and resource reallocation, revenue reached a record high and operating profit increased 81.2% year on year. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「In terms of earnings, operating income amounted to ¥562 million, up 35.6% year on year, due to progress in passing higher costs through to products and the results of productivity improvement initiatives.」
Efforts to pass higher costs through to prices and improve productivity increased operating income 35.6% year on year. Measures to secure orders and sales and improve profitability are reflected in interim earnings. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「In this economic environment, during the fiscal year the company worked to expand sales in each business, mainly industrial equipment, xEVs, and power, environmental and energy-saving equipment, while continuing to invest in strengthening technological capabilities and expanding production capacity for future growth, and pursuing cost reductions and appropriate price pass-through to secure profitability.」
As a result of efforts to expand sales, strengthen technological and production capabilities, reduce costs and pass higher costs through to prices, net sales amounted to ¥26,305 million and operating income to ¥1,098 million. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated net sales for the cumulative third quarter of the current fiscal year amounted to ¥19,718 million, up 1.2% year on year, marking a record high for a cumulative third quarter for the second consecutive year. In terms of earnings, operating income was ¥752 million, up 50.2% year on year, due in part to progress in passing higher material costs through to product selling prices.」
As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales and pass higher costs through to selling prices, cumulative third-quarter net sales reached a record high for the second consecutive year, while operating income increased 50.2% year on year. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Progress in passing higher material prices through to product selling prices also contributed to operating profit of ¥414 million, up 206.1% year on year.」
As a result of efforts to pass higher costs through to product selling prices, operating income increased 206.1% year on year, reflecting the impact of efforts to secure orders and sales and improve profitability. - FY2023-Q2Higher second-quarter revenue but lower operating incomeAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated net sales for the cumulative second quarter of the current fiscal year amounted to ¥12,457 million, up 14.0% year on year. In terms of earnings, operating income was ¥135 million, down 55.7% year on year, as soaring material and electricity costs continued and the pass-through of these increases to product prices necessarily lagged behind.」
While consolidated net sales increased 14.0% year on year, operating income declined 55.7% due to soaring material and electricity costs and delays in passing these increases through to product prices. - FY2022-Q3Continued third-quarter revenue and profit growthAnnual report
「As a result, although sales in the power equipment systems business declined, consolidated net sales for the nine months ended the third quarter increased 10.1% year on year to ¥17,373 million, driven by growth in xEV capacitors in the capacitor and module business.」
Growth in capacitors for xEVs offset the decline in revenue from power equipment systems, resulting in a 10.1% year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales for the cumulative third quarter. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In terms of earnings, despite the impact of higher purchase prices resulting from supply constraints affecting electronic components and other materials, steady progress in cost improvements resulted in operating income of ¥305 million, up 233.0% year on year; ordinary income of ¥369 million, up 148.5%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥245 million, compared with net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥19 million in the corresponding period of the previous year.」
Progress in cost improvements led to an improvement from operating income of ¥91 million, ordinary income of ¥148 million and net income of ¥19 million in the corresponding period of the previous year to operating income of ¥305 million, ordinary income of ¥369 million and net income of ¥245 million. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In terms of earnings, despite the impact of higher purchase prices resulting from supply constraints affecting electronic components and other materials, steady progress in cost improvements resulted in operating income of ¥188 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥87 million in the corresponding period of the previous year; ordinary income of ¥230 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥60 million; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥161 million, compared with a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥169 million.」
Progress in cost improvements resulted in a return to profitability, from an operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent in the corresponding period of the previous year to operating income of ¥188 million, ordinary income of ¥230 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥161 million. - FY2021Full-year revenue decline and continued cost reductionsAnnual report
「In addition to working to expand sales in the company's core businesses, namely industrial equipment, automotive equipment, power equipment (power factor and power quality improvement), and environmental and energy-saving equipment, the company continued to invest in strengthening its technological capabilities and expanding production capacity for future growth, while pursuing cost reductions to secure profitability. As a result, consolidated net sales for the fiscal year amounted to ¥21,827 million, down 7.5% from the previous fiscal year.」
Although the company continued to invest in strengthening technological capabilities and expanding production capacity and to reduce costs, full-year consolidated net sales declined 7.5% from the previous fiscal year. - FY2021-Q3Decline in orders and salesAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated net sales for the cumulative third quarter of the current fiscal year amounted to ¥15,776 million, down 8.9% year on year, as sales of capacitors for EVs and HEVs increased but capacitors for industrial equipment, power quality improvement equipment and power factor correction equipment remained weak.」
From the trend of revenue growth driven by securing orders and sales through the previous fiscal year, sales of capacitors for EVs and HEVs increased while other products remained weak, resulting in an 8.9% year-on-year decline in consolidated net sales for the cumulative third quarter. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated net sales for the fiscal year amounted to ¥23,597 million, up 8.4% from the previous fiscal year. In terms of earnings, operating income was ¥1,182 million, up 6.2%, ordinary income was ¥1,371 million, up 5.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥704 million, up 1.2%. The company therefore largely achieved its initial plan.」
As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales and reduce costs, full-year net sales rose 8.4% from the previous fiscal year and operating income rose 6.2%, largely achieving the initial plan. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales and reduce costs under these management conditions, sales increased in both the capacitor and module business and the power equipment systems business, and consolidated net sales for the nine months ended the third quarter were ¥17,315 million, up 8.4% year on year.」
As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales and reduce costs, sales in the 2 main businesses increased, and consolidated net sales rose 8.4% year on year. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales, sales increased in both the capacitor and module business and the power equipment systems business, and consolidated net sales for the six months ended the second quarter were ¥11,410 million, up 10.5% year on year.」
As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales, sales in the 2 main businesses increased, and consolidated net sales rose 10.5% year on year. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales in this environment, sales of both capacitors and modules and power equipment systems increased, and consolidated net sales for the cumulative first quarter of the current fiscal year amounted to ¥5,416 million, up 11.5% year on year.」
As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales, sales in the 2 main businesses increased, and consolidated net sales rose 11.5% year on year. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales in this environment, consolidated net sales amounted to ¥21,761 million, up 7.9% year on year.」
As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales, full-year consolidated net sales rose 7.9% year on year. Operating income, however, declined due to soaring material prices and intensified competition. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales and reduce costs, sales of both capacitors and modules and power equipment systems increased, and consolidated net sales for the cumulative third quarter of the current fiscal year amounted to ¥15,966 million, up 6.8% year on year.」
As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales and reduce costs, sales in the 2 main businesses increased, and consolidated net sales rose 6.8% year on year. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales, sales increased in both the capacitor and module business and the power equipment systems business, and consolidated net sales for the six months ended the second quarter were ¥10,328 million, up 7.4% year on year.」
As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales, sales in the 2 main businesses increased, and consolidated net sales rose 7.4% year on year. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales under these management conditions, sales increased in both the capacitor and module business and the power equipment systems business, and consolidated net sales for the three months ended the first quarter were ¥4,857 million, up 10.3% year on year.」
As a result of efforts to secure orders and sales, sales in the 2 main businesses increased, and consolidated net sales rose 10.3% year on year. - FY2018ReframedAnnual report
「In this environment, the Group worked to secure orders and sales and improve profitability, but」
The company replaced the previous expression, "cost reduction activities," with the broader expression, "profitability improvement activities." - FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「Against this operating backdrop, the company worked to secure orders and sales and reduce costs, but」
The company continues to cite securing orders and sales and cost reduction activities as measures to address the operating environment. - FY2018-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Against this operating backdrop, the company worked to secure orders and sales and reduce costs, but」
The company continues to pursue securing orders and sales and cost reduction activities as measures to address the operating environment. - FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Against this operating backdrop, the company worked to secure orders and sales, but」
The company continues to cite securing orders and sales as a measure to address the operating environment, but sales of capacitors and modules and power equipment systems declined. - FY2017RestatedAnnual report
「During the current consolidated fiscal year, as the Company faced soaring raw material and other costs, intensified competition over selling prices, fluctuations in foreign exchange rates due to the stronger yen, and challenging management conditions, it worked on developing new products, expanding sales, and reducing costs, with the result that」
The company continues to pursue new product development, sales expansion and cost reductions as measures to address the challenging operating environment. - FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「Against this operating backdrop, the company worked to expand orders and sales, improve profitability and operate expenses more efficiently.」
The company continues to pursue expansion of orders and sales, profitability improvements and greater expense efficiency as measures to address the operating environment. - FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「The company worked to secure orders and sales and reduce costs, but」
The company continues to pursue securing orders and sales and reducing costs as measures to address the operating environment during the quarter. - FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report
「The company worked to secure orders and sales and reduce costs.」
In response to the operating environment during the quarter, the company identified securing orders and sales and reducing costs as key measures.