Komori
Shizuki Electric Company (6994) · TargetAdvanced

Expanding the product range for power quality improvement and safety measures, and growing the scale of the business

First written in FY2016. 25 of 35 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017. Latest entry: 2026-11-05.

35entries
11years
5from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2017 – FY2020AdvancedFY2023-Q2 – 2026-11-052016: 320162017: 220172018: 320182019: 420192020: 320202021: 520212022: 220222023: 220232024: 320242025: 220252026: 62026
Same theme, other companies
Expansion of Power Quality Improvement and Railway Safety Products and Business GrowthA theme 1 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 1 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the energy-saving field, we have already commercialized the regenerative power reuse system (PAR-CuBe) and are working toward commercial deployment. To expand its applications, we have continued proposing the system to material-handling equipment manufacturers as part of the equipment comprising semiconductor handling systems, targeting the semiconductor-related market, where demand for energy savings is strong. This fiscal year, we will work to develop the market and strengthen our business foundation by optimizing the design with mass-production adoption in mind.」

    The regenerative power reuse system has been commercialized, and the company has moved on to design optimization and proposal activities aimed at mass-production adoption in the semiconductor handling market. For the V2X system, it has also moved from demonstrations in actual field environments toward preparations for market launch.
  2. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In addition to increased domestic capital investment demand, sales of power factor correction equipment, including phase-advancing capacitors and series reactors, grew substantially. As a result, sales amounted to ¥4,600 million, up 18.8% year on year.」

    In the Power Equipment Systems segment, interim sales increased 18.8% year on year, driven by increased domestic capital investment demand and growth in power factor correction equipment.
  3. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「We completed development of a system equipped with reused EV batteries for the energy storage division, and in fiscal 2024 confirmed a certain energy-saving effect through demonstration tests in actual field environments at various automakers.」

    For the regenerative power reuse system, development of a system equipped with reused EV batteries has been completed, and energy-saving effects were confirmed in actual field environments at automakers. For the V2X system, the company has also indicated plans to move from in-house demonstrations of CHAdeMO-certified products to demonstrations in actual field environments.
  4. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales of power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment performed well against a backdrop of increased domestic capital investment demand and the completion of major projects. As a result, sales amounted to ¥3,872 million, up 11.8% year on year.」

    In the Power Equipment Systems segment, sales of power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment increased 11.8% year on year against a backdrop of increased domestic capital investment demand and the completion of major projects.
  5. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「In fiscal 2023, we obtained CHAdeMO certification for the fast-charging standard, and this fiscal year we plan to conduct demonstration tests in actual field environments.」

    For the V2X system, the company obtained CHAdeMO certification for the fast-charging standard and plans to conduct demonstration tests in actual field environments as the next step.
  6. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「② Power Equipment Systems Sales amounted to ¥5,805 million, up 16.5% year on year, as sales of power factor correction equipment performed well.」

    In the Power Equipment Systems segment, sales increased 16.5% year on year, led by power factor correction equipment, extending the growth trend through the previous quarter into the cumulative third quarter.
  7. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales amounted to ¥3,463 million, up 6.8% year on year, as sales of power factor correction equipment performed well.」

    Sales in the Power Equipment Systems segment increased 6.8% year on year, driven by strong sales of power factor correction equipment.
  8. FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales in the environmental and energy-saving market grew, led by voltage sag compensation equipment. As a result, sales amounted to ¥4,982 million, up 14.9% year on year.」

    In the power quality improvement and energy-saving field, growth in the environmental and energy-saving market, led by voltage sag compensation equipment, drove a 14.9% year-on-year increase in Power Equipment Systems sales.
  9. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales amounted to ¥3,244 million, up 21.9% year on year, driven by growth in the environmental and energy-saving market, led by voltage sag compensation equipment.」

    Sales of the Power Equipment Systems segment increased 21.9% year on year against a backdrop of growth in the environmental and energy-saving market. Cumulative sales for the current quarter turned up from the declining trend through the previous quarter.
  10. FY2022-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「Power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment performed poorly as demand for capital investment declined. As a result, sales amounted to ¥4,334 million, down 6.4% year on year.」

    Weak capital investment demand for power factor correction and power quality improvement equipment and the decline in sales of the Power Equipment Systems segment have continued.
  11. FY2022-Q2Continued decline in sales of the Power Equipment Systems segmentAnnual report

    「Power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment performed poorly, resulting in sales of ¥2,661 million, down 7.3% year on year.」

    The weak performance of power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment continued, and sales of the Power Equipment Systems segment declined 7.3% year on year.
  12. FY2022-Q1Continued decline in sales of the Power Equipment Systems segmentAnnual report

    「Power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment performed poorly, resulting in sales of ¥1,212 million, down 11.1% year on year.」

    The weak performance of power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment continued, and sales of the Power Equipment Systems segment declined 11.1% year on year.
  13. FY2021Full-year decline in sales of the Power Equipment Systems segmentAnnual report

    「Power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment performed poorly as demand for capital investment declined. As a result, sales amounted to ¥6,277 million, down 18.7% from the previous fiscal year.」

    Sales of the Power Equipment Systems segment turned down from their growth trend through the previous fiscal year, declining 18.7% for the full year due to lower capital investment demand.
  14. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「Going forward, we will target equipment for semiconductor manufacturing for overseas markets, where demand is strong, obtain overseas standards certifications, including CE and UL, and strengthen our products by expanding the lineup.」

    The company has outlined concrete measures for the Power Equipment Systems segment, including obtaining CE and UL certifications for equipment for semiconductor manufacturing for overseas markets and expanding the product lineup.
  15. FY2021-Q3Continued decline in sales of the Power Equipment Systems segmentAnnual report

    「Power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment performed poorly as demand for capital investment declined. As a result, sales amounted to ¥4,632 million, down 18.2% year on year.」

    Capital investment demand for power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment declined, and cumulative third-quarter sales of the Power Equipment Systems segment fell 18.2% year on year.
  16. FY2021-Q2Decline in sales of the Power Equipment Systems segmentAnnual report

    「Power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment performed poorly, resulting in sales of ¥2,871 million, down 23.2% year on year.」

    Sales of power factor correction and power quality improvement products turned down from their previous growth trend, with cumulative second-quarter sales declining 23.2% year on year.
  17. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「Power factor correction equipment and voltage sag compensation equipment performed steadily in the Power Equipment Systems segment, with sales amounting to ¥7,723 million, up 5.3% from the previous fiscal year.」

    The steady performance of power factor correction equipment and voltage sag compensation equipment in the power quality improvement and voltage sag countermeasures product group was reflected in full-year sales of ¥7,723 million, up 5.3% from the previous fiscal year.
  18. FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment grew. As a result, sales amounted to ¥5,665 million, up 4.9% year on year.」

    Power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment grew, and cumulative third-quarter sales of the Power Equipment Systems segment increased 4.9% year on year.
  19. FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Power factor correction equipment performed steadily. As a result, sales amounted to ¥3,738 million, up 13.0% year on year.」

    In the power quality and power factor correction field, power factor correction equipment performed steadily, and cumulative second-quarter sales of the Power Equipment Systems segment increased 13.0% year on year.
  20. FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Power factor correction equipment performed well. As a result, sales amounted to ¥1,659 million, up 14.9% year on year.」

    In the power quality and power factor correction field, sales of power factor correction equipment increased 14.9% year on year.
  21. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「In power equipment, we have been working to expand sales and broaden the product lineup of power factor correction capacitors that comply with overseas standards for overseas power markets and have been made smaller and less expensive to compete with overseas manufacturers. Overseas electric utilities have begun adopting these products.」

    The company has made tangible progress with overseas electric utilities beginning to adopt its power factor correction capacitors, which comply with overseas standards and have been made smaller and less expensive.
  22. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Power factor correction equipment sales remained firm, while railway-related sales grew. As a result, net sales were ¥5,403 million, up 9.0% year on year.」

    Sales of the Power Equipment Systems segment increased 9.0% year on year, driven by growth in power factor correction equipment and railway products.
  23. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales of power factor correction equipment, power quality improvement equipment and compact momentary voltage dip compensation equipment grew. As a result, net sales were ¥3,308 million, up 8.6% year on year.」

    Sales of power factor correction equipment, power quality improvement equipment and compact momentary voltage dip compensation equipment grew, and sales of power equipment systems increased 8.6% year on year.
  24. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales of power factor correction equipment and power quality improvement equipment remained firm, while railway-related sales grew. As a result, net sales were ¥1,443 million, up 27.2% year on year.」

    Demand for power quality improvement equipment, power factor correction equipment and railway applications remained firm, and sales of power equipment systems increased 27.2% year on year.
  25. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「We completed development of a capacitor protection device that is widely used overseas and made it possible to sell power capacitors, reactors and protection devices as a package. In domestic railway ground facilities, our “Traction Power Protection Pack” was formally adopted to prevent major ground faults before they occur, contributing to improved safety for critical transport infrastructure.」

    The Company describes concrete progress through completion and package sales of the capacitor protection device and formal adoption of the “Traction Power Protection Pack” for railways.
  26. FY2017AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, we expanded the lineup by developing compact, highly efficient power management systems equipped with SiC (silicon carbide) modules and products for specific applications, meeting needs such as the efficient use of regenerative energy, peak shaving and load leveling for variable loads in elevators and machine tools.」

    The Company describes the concrete results of developing compact, highly efficient power management systems equipped with SiC modules and expanding the lineup by application.
  27. FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「We actively pursued initiatives including expanding the lineup of compact, low-cost small-capacity active filters that eliminate harmonic problems in inverters used for increasingly widespread energy conservation, power saving and CO2 reduction; expanding the lineup of small-capacity momentary voltage dip and short-duration power outage compensation systems to meet demand for distributed installations amid the growing importance of preventive maintenance; and developing lithium-ion battery-based UPS systems capable of providing longer-duration backup.」

    We continue to expand the lineup and develop small-capacity active filters, momentary voltage dip and short-duration power outage compensation systems, and lithium-ion battery-based UPS systems.
  28. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「We continued to develop products related to efficient power use, power factor correction, power quality improvement and safety measures in the power sector, including railways.」

    We continue to develop and expand the lineup of small-capacity active filters, small-capacity momentary voltage dip and short-duration power outage compensation systems, and lithium-ion battery-based UPS systems.
  29. FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「We continued to develop products related to efficient power use, power factor correction, power quality improvement and safety measures in the power sector, including railways.」

    We continue to develop products for efficient power use, power factor and power quality improvement, and safety measures, while also working to expand the lineup, including small-capacity active filters.
  30. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「We aim to expand the business by enhancing our product lineup for railways, including products addressing harmonics, voltage fluctuations, flicker, momentary voltage dips, power factor correction and efficient energy use, as well as safety products such as those for suppressing railway traction-rail potential, preventing track short circuits and protecting against high-resistance ground faults.」

    We are expanding our product lineup in both efficient power use and railway safety, with the aim of expanding the business.
Moved together

"Securing Orders and Sales and Cost-Reduction Initiatives" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 17 of its 34 moves.

171513777★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Securing Orders and Sales and Cost-Reduction Initiatives17×
  3. 2Ongoing Capital Investment to Streamline Production and Respond to Increased Demand15×
  4. 3Growth driven by two pillars: core and priority businesses13×
  5. 4Price Competition Driven by Sustained High Raw Material Prices and Entry by Manufacturers from China and Southeast Asia7×
  6. 5Expanding production capacity through construction of an automotive capacitor production building7×
  7. 6Impact of Yen Appreciation and Exchange-Rate Fluctuations on Financial Performance and Financial Position7×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Shizuki Electric Company's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-05. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Earnings presentation of 2026-11-05: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.