Komori
Seikoh Giken (6834) · FactAdvanced

Growth in precision machinery and declining revenue in optical products

First written in FY2016. 17 of 38 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: 2026-08-10.

38entries
11years
2from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2023-Q3 – FY2025-H1AdvancedFY2025 – 2026-08-102016: 320162017: 420172018: 320182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 420232024: 320242025: 220252026: 32026
Same theme, other companies
Growth in precision equipment-related operations and fluctuations in optical products performanceA theme 1 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-08-10AdvancedRevisions to earnings forecasts

    「これらの結果、当第1四半期連結累計期間の光製品関連の売上高は6,060,571千円(前年同四半期比91.7%増)となりました。光コネクタ研磨機・測定装置の売上高の増加に伴い、営業利益は2,421,925千円(前年同四半期比148.1%増)となり、売上高・営業利益ともに第1四半期として過去最高となりました。」

    光製品関連が生成AI・データセンター需要を背景に大幅増収増益となり、第1四半期の売上高・営業利益で過去最高を更新した。
  2. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, sales in the Precision Machinery-related segment for the fiscal year were ¥9,963,178 thousand, up 8.3% from the previous fiscal year and reaching a new record high. As a result, sales in the Optical Products-related segment for the fiscal year were ¥20,124,703 thousand, up 86.6% from the previous fiscal year and reaching a new record high.」

    Both the Precision Machinery-related and Optical Products-related segments reached new record sales, with the Optical Products-related segment in particular reporting an 86.6% increase, supported by data center demand and other factors.
  3. 2026-05-14AdvancedResults

    「これらの結果、当連結会計年度の精機関連の売上高は9,963,178千円(前連結会計年度比8.3%増)となり、過去最高を更新することができました。」

    精機関連の売上高が過去最高を更新した。
  4. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, sales in the Precision Machinery-related segment for the six months ended the interim period of the fiscal year were ¥4,894,785 thousand, up 12.9% year on year, marking a record high for an interim period. As a result of higher sales and efforts to reduce costs, operating income rose 180.9% year on year to ¥531,809 thousand. As a result, sales in the Optical Products-related segment for the six months ended the interim period of the fiscal year were ¥7,238,288 thousand, up 53.2% year on year. Along with higher sales of optical connector polishing machines and measurement equipment, operating income rose 164.6% year on year to ¥2,224,653 thousand, with both sales and operating income reaching record highs for an interim period.」

    The Precision Machinery-related segment achieved record interim sales with a 12.9% increase in sales, while operating income also rose 180.9%. The Optical Products-related segment reported a 53.2% increase in sales and a 164.6% increase in operating income, with both sales and operating income reaching new interim-period records.
  5. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales in the Precision Machinery-related segment for the fiscal year were ¥9,200,483 thousand, up 5.6% from the previous fiscal year, marking a record high. As a result, sales in the Optical Products-related segment for the fiscal year were ¥10,782,325 thousand, up 52.5% from the previous fiscal year, also marking a record high.」

    The Precision Machinery-related segment set a new sales record with higher sales, while the Optical Products-related segment reported a 52.5% increase in sales, supported by data center demand and other factors, reaching record sales of ¥10,782,325 thousand.
  6. FY2025-H1The Optical Products-related segment recovered to substantial increases in sales and profit, while the Precision Machinery-related segment reported higher sales but lower profitAnnual report

    「As a result, sales in the Precision Machinery-related segment for the six months ended the interim period of the fiscal year were ¥4,337,331 thousand, up 0.8% year on year. Due to higher material prices and other factors, the cost ratio deteriorated, and operating income fell 9.5% year on year to ¥189,331 thousand. As a result, sales in the Optical Products-related segment for the six months ended the interim period of the fiscal year were ¥4,725,434 thousand, up 32.7% year on year, marking a record high for an interim period. Along with higher sales of optical connector polishing machines and inspection and measurement equipment, operating income improved substantially, rising 639.4% year on year to ¥840,863 thousand.」

    The Precision Machinery-related segment reported lower profit despite a slight increase in sales due to higher material prices, while the Optical Products-related segment achieved record interim sales and substantial increases in sales and profit.
  7. FY2024Higher sales and profit in the Precision Machinery-related segment and substantial declines in sales and profit in the Optical Products-related segment continuedAnnual report

    「As a result, sales in the Precision Machinery-related segment for the fiscal year were ¥8,716,169 thousand, up 5.0% from the previous fiscal year. As a result, sales in the Optical Products-related segment for the fiscal year were ¥7,069,572 thousand, down 11.4% from the previous fiscal year.」

    The Precision Machinery-related segment reported higher sales, and segment profit also increased to ¥664,364 thousand. Meanwhile, the Optical Products-related segment reported an 11.4% decline in sales and segment profit of ¥388,010 thousand, with the performance gap between the two segments continuing.
  8. FY2024-Q3Higher sales and profit in the Precision Machinery-related segment and substantial declines in sales and profit in the Optical Products-related segment continuedAnnual report

    「As a result, sales in the Precision Machinery-related segment for the nine months ended the third quarter of the fiscal year were ¥6,492,738 thousand, up 1.5% year on year. As sales increased, operating income rose 11.8% year on year to ¥445,708 thousand. As a result, sales in the Optical Products-related segment for the nine months ended the third quarter of the fiscal year were ¥5,353,146 thousand, down 17.7% year on year. As sales declined, operating income fell 73.8% year on year to ¥197,280 thousand.」

    The Precision Machinery-related segment reported higher sales and profit, supported by components and molds for EV inverters and other products, while the Optical Products-related segment reported substantial declines in sales and profit due to stagnant investment related to optical communications.
  9. FY2024-Q2Precision Machinery-related segment: higher sales and profit; Optical Products-related segment: substantial declines in sales and profitAnnual report

    「During the six months ended the second quarter of the fiscal year, automobile production recovered, and sales of insert-molded products installed in various automotive sensors showed signs of recovery. Meanwhile, sales of metal press-molded products for electronic equipment remained sluggish as weak smartphone demand continued. As a result, sales in the Precision Machinery-related segment for the six months ended the second quarter of the fiscal year were ¥4,304,211 thousand, up 4.2% year on year. As sales increased, operating income rose 3.5% year on year to ¥209,108 thousand. As a result, sales in the Optical Products-related segment for the six months ended the second quarter of the fiscal year were ¥3,560,292 thousand, down 20.0% year on year. As sales declined, operating income fell 77.6% year on year to ¥113,715 thousand.」

    The Precision Machinery-related segment reported higher sales and profit, supported by the recovery in automobile production and automotive molded products, molds and other items, while the Optical Products-related segment reported substantial declines in sales and profit due to stagnant investment related to optical communications.
  10. FY2024-Q1Both segments reported lower sales; the Precision Machinery-related segment fell into an operating lossAnnual report

    「As a result, sales in the Precision Machinery-related segment for the six months ended the first quarter of the fiscal year were ¥1,840,128 thousand, down 7.6% year on year. As sales declined, operating income turned into an operating loss of ¥16,614 thousand, compared with operating income of ¥56,242 thousand in the same period of the previous year. As a result, sales in the Optical Products-related segment for the six months ended the first quarter of the fiscal year were ¥1,743,102 thousand, down 10.4% year on year. As sales declined, operating income fell 77.4% year on year to ¥38,731 thousand.」

    Both the Precision Machinery-related and Optical Products-related segments reported lower sales. The Precision Machinery-related segment shifted from operating income in the same period of the previous year to an operating loss, while the Optical Products-related segment also reported a substantial decline in profit.
  11. FY2023Precision machinery shifted to lower revenue, while optical products shifted to higher revenueAnnual report

    「As a result, sales in the Precision Machinery-related segment for the fiscal year were ¥8,303,093 thousand, down 2.1% from the previous fiscal year. As a result, sales in the Optical Products-related segment for the fiscal year were ¥7,979,882 thousand, up 3.5% from the previous fiscal year.」

    The Precision Machinery-related segment reported lower sales, while the Optical Products-related segment reported higher sales. Segment profit in the Optical Products-related segment declined from the previous fiscal year to ¥998,254 thousand due to higher expenses.
  12. FY2023-Q3Optical products shifted to higher revenue but lower profitAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥6,397,864 thousand, up 1.2% year on year. Operating profit was ¥398,726 thousand, up 20.8% year on year. … Revenue from optical products was ¥6,507,902 thousand, up 21.2% year on year. Although revenue increased, operating expenses also increased, and operating profit was ¥752,960 thousand, down 0.3% year on year.」

    Precision machinery revenue increased 1.2% and operating profit increased 20.8%, while optical products revenue increased 21.2% but operating profit decreased 0.3% due to higher operating expenses, including materials, electricity, and transportation costs.
  13. FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥4,131,584 thousand, up 1.1% year on year. Operating profit was ¥201,975 thousand, up 9.0% year on year. Revenue from optical products was ¥4,450,027 thousand, up 26.6% year on year. Operating profit was ¥506,812 thousand, up 10.3% year on year.」

    Precision machinery revenue increased 1.1% and operating profit increased 9.0%, while optical products revenue increased 26.6% and operating profit increased 10.3%, resulting in higher revenue and profit in both segments.
  14. FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥1,991,176 thousand, up 0.7% year on year. Operating profit was ¥56,242 thousand, up 24.5% year on year. Revenue from optical products was ¥1,945,290 thousand, up 21.7% year on year. Operating profit was ¥171,651 thousand, up 15.6% year on year.」

    Precision machinery revenue increased 0.7% and operating profit increased 24.5%, while optical products revenue increased 21.7% and operating profit increased 15.6%, resulting in higher revenue and profit in both segments.
  15. FY2022Full-year segment profit gap widenedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the fiscal year was ¥8,478,455 thousand. Revenue from optical products was ¥7,710,341 thousand.」

    Full-year revenue was ¥8,478,455 thousand for precision machinery and ¥7,710,341 thousand for optical products. Segment profit was ¥381,670 thousand for precision machinery and ¥1,143,121 thousand for optical products. Optical products profit increased substantially, while precision machinery profit declined.
  16. FY2022-Q3Precision machinery profit declined while optical products posted a substantial increase in profitAnnual report

    「On a simple comparison with the results for the same quarter of the previous year, to which the Accounting Standard for Revenue Recognition had not been applied, revenue increased by ¥14,155 thousand, or 0.2% year on year. Operating profit decreased by ¥187,668 thousand, or 36.3% year on year, due to lower sales of relatively profitable metal press-molded products. On a simple comparison with the results for the same quarter of the previous year, to which the Accounting Standard for Revenue Recognition had not been applied, revenue increased by ¥1,071,324 thousand, or 24.9% year on year, and operating profit increased by ¥404,033 thousand, or 115.0% year on year.」

    Precision machinery posted a nearly flat increase in revenue but lower operating profit due to lower sales of metal press-molded products, while optical products posted higher revenue and a substantial increase in operating profit against a backdrop of demand for optical communications infrastructure and data centers.
  17. FY2022-Q2Precision machinery profit declined while optical products profit increasedAnnual report

    「On a simple comparison with the results for the same quarter of the previous year, to which the Accounting Standard for Revenue Recognition had not been applied, revenue increased by ¥308,878 thousand, or 8.2% year on year. Operating profit decreased by ¥57,647 thousand, or 23.7% year on year, due to lower sales of relatively profitable metal press-molded products. In preparation for the full-scale commercialization of 5G and amid the digitalization prompted by the spread of COVID-19, countries around the world are strengthening their optical communications infrastructure. Against this backdrop, sales of optical communications components increased during the cumulative second-quarter period. Demand also increased for optical connector polishing machines and optical connector end-face inspection equipment, which are essential for manufacturing optical communications components, resulting in higher sales of equipment and machinery-related products.」

    Precision machinery posted higher revenue but lower operating profit due to lower sales of metal press-molded products, while optical products posted higher revenue and profit against a backdrop of demand for optical communications infrastructure and data centers.
  18. FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥1,977,486 thousand and operating profit was ¥45,162 thousand. When simply compared with the results for the same quarter of the previous year, to which the Accounting Standard for Revenue Recognition had not been applied, revenue increased by ¥316,824 thousand, or 19.1% year on year. Operating income and loss increased by ¥47,941 thousand, as the same quarter of the previous year recorded an operating loss of ¥2,778 thousand. Revenue from optical products was ¥1,598,830 thousand and operating profit was ¥148,522 thousand. On a simple comparison with the results for the same quarter of the previous year, to which the Accounting Standard for Revenue Recognition had not been applied, revenue increased by ¥501,776 thousand, or 45.7% year on year. Operating income and loss increased by ¥178,402 thousand, as the same quarter of the previous year recorded an operating loss of ¥29,879 thousand.」

    Both precision machinery and optical products recovered from operating losses in the previous year to operating profit. On a simple comparison, precision machinery revenue increased 19.1% and optical products revenue increased 45.7%.
  19. FY2021Both segments shifted to lower revenueAnnual report

    「Revenue from precision machinery for the fiscal year was ¥8,675,946 thousand, down 1.5% from the previous fiscal year. Revenue from optical products was ¥6,142,083 thousand, down 11.3% from the previous fiscal year.」

    Both precision machinery and optical products posted lower revenue. Within precision machinery, automotive parts increased while metal press-molded products declined; within optical products, equipment and machinery-related products declined.
  20. FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, precision machinery recorded its highest-ever quarterly revenue since the Company's founding in the third quarter accounting period, October to December 2020. Revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative third-quarter period, April to December 2020, was ¥6,309,031 thousand, down 4.3% year on year, due to the decline in the first quarter. Operating profit was ¥517,693 thousand, down 9.2% year on year.」

    Although precision machinery posted lower revenue and profit on a cumulative basis, the third-quarter accounting period recorded the highest revenue since the Company's founding.
  21. FY2021-Q2Both segments remained profitable at the operating level but posted lower profitAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥3,775,948 thousand, down 12.9% year on year. Operating profit was ¥243,015 thousand, down 39.8% year on year. Revenue from optical products was ¥2,724,010 thousand, down 24.3% year on year. Operating profit was ¥173,935 thousand, down 67.8% year on year.」

    Both precision machinery and optical products posted lower revenue and profit, but both segments remained profitable at the operating level. Demand for automotive sensor components recovered in the second quarter, while declining business opportunities and the temporary closure of the French subsidiary contributed to the decrease in optical products revenue.
  22. FY2021-Q1Both segments fell into operating lossesAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥1,660,662 thousand, down 24.4% year on year. Operating income and loss was an operating loss of ¥2,778 thousand, compared with operating profit of ¥262,333 thousand in the same period of the previous year, reflecting the decline in revenue. Revenue from optical products was ¥1,097,053 thousand, down 42.4% year on year. Operating income and loss was an operating loss of ¥29,879 thousand, compared with operating profit of ¥261,919 thousand in the same period of the previous year, reflecting the decline in revenue.」

    Both precision machinery and optical products posted lower revenue and fell from operating profit in the previous year to operating losses. The decline in optical products revenue was 42.4%.
  23. FY2020Full-year segment profits divergedAnnual report

    「Revenue from precision machinery for the fiscal year was ¥8,808,078 thousand, up 0.9% from the previous fiscal year.」

    Precision machinery posted higher revenue for the full year, and segment profit increased to ¥809,228 thousand from ¥753,221 thousand in the previous fiscal year. Optical products, meanwhile, posted revenue of ¥6,921,596 thousand, up 2.2%, but segment profit declined to ¥804,919 thousand from ¥865,836 thousand in the previous fiscal year.
  24. FY2020-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥6,595,130 thousand, up 0.2% year on year. Operating profit was ¥570,167 thousand, down 10.3% year on year, due in part to increased costs associated with layout changes and lower sales of press-molded products. Revenue from optical products was ¥5,182,447 thousand, up 1.0% year on year. Operating profit was ¥742,751 thousand, up 15.6% year on year, due in part to increased sales of profitable equipment and machinery-related products.」

    Precision machinery posted a nearly flat increase in revenue but lower profit, while optical products posted increases in both revenue and profit, continuing the segment trends seen in the previous quarter.
  25. FY2020-Q2Another reversal in segment performanceAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥4,337,464 thousand, down 0.1% year on year. Operating profit was ¥403,683 thousand, down 9.5% year on year, due in part to increased costs associated with layout changes and lower sales of press-molded products. Revenue from optical products was ¥3,599,102 thousand, up 16.4% year on year. Operating profit was ¥540,327 thousand, up 54.2% year on year, due in part to increased sales of profitable equipment and machinery-related products.」

    The trend reversed from higher revenue in precision machinery and lower revenue in optical products in the first quarter to lower revenue and profit in precision machinery and higher revenue and profit in optical products for the cumulative second-quarter period.
  26. FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥2,197,628 thousand, up 4.0% year on year. Operating profit was ¥262,333 thousand, up 30.0% year on year, due in part to increased sales of automotive molded products and efforts to improve productivity at manufacturing sites. Revenue from optical products was ¥1,903,540 thousand, up 33.7% year on year. Operating profit was ¥261,919 thousand, up 245.9% year on year, representing a substantial increase in profit due in part to increased sales of profitable equipment and machinery-related products.」

    Precision machinery revenue increased 4.0% and operating profit increased 30.0%, while optical products revenue increased 33.7% and operating profit increased 245.9%, resulting in higher revenue and profit in both segments.
  27. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the fiscal year was ¥8,729,058 thousand, up 13.6% from the previous fiscal year. Revenue from optical products was ¥6,773,325 thousand, up 15.6% from the previous fiscal year.」

    Following shifts in segment performance through the previous fiscal year, both precision machinery and optical products posted higher revenue for the full year.
  28. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥6,582,900 thousand, up 14.6% year on year. Operating profit was ¥635,772 thousand, up 57.6% year on year, representing a substantial increase in profit due in part to growth in sales of press-molded products.」

    Precision machinery revenue increased 14.6% and operating profit increased 57.6%, resulting in higher revenue and profit against a backdrop of growth in press-molded product sales. Optical products revenue was ¥5,131,774 thousand, up 16.8% year on year, and operating profit was ¥642,756 thousand, up 114.5%, resulting in higher revenue and profit in both segments.
  29. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥4,342,502 thousand, up 16.0% year on year. Operating profit was ¥445,962 thousand, up 89.5% year on year, representing a substantial increase in profit due in part to growth in sales of profitable press-molded products. Revenue from optical products was ¥3,091,220 thousand, up 3.8% year on year. Operating profit was ¥350,321 thousand, up 62.9% year on year, representing a substantial increase in profit due in part to increased sales of optical connection components for data centers and profitable manufacturing and measurement equipment.」

    Precision machinery revenue increased 16.0% and operating profit increased 89.5%, while optical products revenue increased 3.8% and operating profit increased 62.9%, resulting in higher revenue and profit in both segments.
  30. FY2019-Q1Another reversal in segment performanceAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥2,112,328 thousand, up 18.1% year on year. Operating profit was ¥201,763 thousand, up 605.2% year on year, representing a substantial increase in profit due in part to growth in sales of profitable metal press-molded products.」

    Precision machinery revenue increased 18.1% and operating profit increased 605.2%. Optical products, although growing in China, struggled in Japan and the United States, resulting in a 5.7% decline in revenue and a 27.8% decline in operating profit, marking a further shift from the direction through the previous quarter.
  31. FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥5,742,833 thousand, up 0.7% year on year. Operating profit was ¥403,301 thousand, down 25.2% year on year, due in part to lower sales of profitable metal press-molded products. Revenue from optical products was ¥4,395,361 thousand, up 21.3% year on year. Operating profit was ¥299,668 thousand, down 17.8% year on year, due in part to lower sales of unpowered optical transmission equipment, which had performed well in the same period of the previous year.」

    Precision machinery posted a slight increase in revenue but lower profit, while optical products posted a substantial increase in revenue but lower profit. Revenue in both segments exceeded the previous year.
  32. FY2018-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥3,744,359 thousand, down 2.9% year on year. Operating profit was ¥235,282 thousand, down 46.1% year on year, due in part to lower sales of profitable metal press-molded products. Revenue from optical products was ¥2,977,230 thousand, up 23.8% year on year. Although sales of measurement and inspection equipment increased following the consolidation of DATA PIXEL SAS as a subsidiary, operating profit was ¥215,084 thousand, down 2.3% year on year, because sales of profitable optical transmission equipment declined.」

    As in the first quarter, precision machinery posted declines in both revenue and profit, while optical products posted higher revenue but lower profit. Within optical products, sales of measurement and inspection equipment increased following the consolidation of DATA PIXEL SAS as a subsidiary.
  33. FY2018-Q1A shift in segment performanceAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥1,787,908 thousand, down 11.8% year on year. Operating profit was ¥28,609 thousand, down 89.2% year on year, due in part to sluggish sales of profitable metal press-molded products. Revenue from optical products was ¥1,509,224 thousand, up 29.1% year on year. Operating profit was ¥104,814 thousand, up 69.6% year on year, due in part to increased sales of profitable optical connector polishing machines, measurement and inspection equipment, and other products.」

    The pattern shifted this quarter from growth in precision machinery and declining revenue in optical products to declining revenue and profit in precision machinery and increasing revenue and profit in optical products.
  34. FY2017AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the fiscal year was ¥7,481,529 thousand, up 2.5% from the previous fiscal year. Revenue from optical products was ¥5,162,809 thousand, up 5.7% from the previous fiscal year.」

    For the full year, both precision machinery and optical products posted higher revenue. Within optical products, optical communications equipment and other products grew, while lens revenue declined.
  35. FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from the precision machinery business for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥5,704,558 thousand, up 7.9% year on year. However, operating profit was ¥539,120 thousand, down 8.3% year on year, as fixed costs, including depreciation, increased following the start-up of a new plant. … Revenue from the optical products business was ¥3,623,248 thousand, down 0.3% year on year. Operating profit was ¥364,569 thousand, up 450.6% year on year, due to increased sales of profitable products and improved productivity at the Chinese manufacturing subsidiary, representing a substantial improvement from the same period of the previous year.」

    The precision machinery business posted higher revenue but lower profit due to increased fixed costs following the start-up of the new plant. The optical products business posted a slight decline in revenue but a significant increase in operating profit due in part to improved productivity.
  36. FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from the precision machinery business for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥3,854,576 thousand, up 10.9% year on year. Operating profit was ¥436,217 thousand, up 20.6% year on year, in line with the increase in revenue. … Revenue from the optical products business was ¥2,405,778 thousand, down 0.9% year on year. Operating profit was ¥220,086 thousand, up 202.6% year on year, due to increased sales of profitable products.」

    The precision machinery business continued to post increases in both revenue and profit. The optical products business saw a slight decline in revenue, but operating profit increased significantly on higher sales of profitable products.
  37. FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥2,027,542 thousand, up 24.9% year on year, as sales of metal press-molded products and other items for electronic equipment remained strong. … Revenue from optical products for the cumulative first-quarter period was ¥1,168,996 thousand, up 3.5% year on year, as sales of connector components and other products expanded.」

    First-quarter revenue exceeded the previous year in both precision machinery and optical products.
  38. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from precision machinery for the fiscal year was ¥7,594,944 thousand, up 11.4% from the previous fiscal year. Revenue from optical products was ¥4,587,953 thousand, down 2.4% from the previous fiscal year.」

    Precision machinery revenue increased on growth in precision-molded products, metal press-molded parts, and automotive parts, while optical products revenue declined due in part to falling prices for optical communications products.
Moved together

"Track record of higher net sales, higher operating income and improved operating margin" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 15 of its 38 moves.

1576655★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Track record of higher net sales, higher operating income and improved operating margin15×
  3. 2Strengthening Price Competitiveness Through the Optimization of Production, Procurement and Logistics7×
  4. 3Transition from Precision Mold Sales to a Molded Products Business6×
  5. 4Development of a New Production Base for Automotive Electronic Components in Chitose, Hokkaido6×
  6. 5Sales and Profit Growth Under the Medium-Term Management Plan “Master Plan”5×
  7. 6Optimizing the Business Portfolio Through Core Earnings, Growth-Driver and Next-Generation Businesses5×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Seikoh Giken yet. It last moved in the Revisions to earnings forecasts of 2026-08-10: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.