Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6614Shikino High-Tech CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased by ¥16 million year on year, while operating profit improved from a loss in the same period of the previous year to a profit of ¥19 million. The decline in revenue from the Electronic Systems business was offset by increased revenue from the Microelectronics and Product Development businesses.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
125
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,535 million
Operating profit¥19 million
Ordinary income¥21 million
Net income¥21 million
Operating profit margin1.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥294 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Year-on-year change in revenue from the Electronic Systems business¥-54 million
  • Year-on-year change in revenue from the Microelectronics business¥33 million
  • Year-on-year change in revenue from the Product Development business¥36 million
  • Change in order backlog from the end of the previous fiscal year's fourth quarter¥687 million
  • Increase in the Electronic Systems business order backlog¥375 million
  • Change in the Microelectronics business order backlog¥-12 million
  • Increase in the Product Development business order backlog¥324 million
New initiatives
  • Commencement of sample orders through collaboration with e-con
  • Select research and development themes, concentrate investment, and advance development
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Order backlog (company-wide)Increased throughout the first-quarter period
  • Automotive-only measurement69 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+69.0%
  • Industrial and defense-only measurement101 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+101.0%
  • Semiconductor equipment and boards98 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+98.0%
  • Semiconductor engineering103 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+103.0%
  • IP sales131 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+131.0%
  • Industrial and infrastructure cameras117 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+117.0%
Segment results
  • Electronic Systems Business
    Net Sales¥721 million
  • Microelectronics Business
    Net Sales¥555 million
  • Product Development Business
    Net Sales¥258 million
Financial targets
Equity ratio
39 %
Year-on-year or year-on-year change from the previous fiscal yearDown 0.7 percentage points from the previous fiscal year-end
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlog
Notes+¥687 million from the end of the previous fiscal year's fourth quarter
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥1,535 million
Operating profit¥19 million
Ordinary income¥21 million
Net income¥21 million
Operating profit margin1.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥294 million
Segment resultsSegment Electronic Systems Business / Net Sales ¥721 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Microelectronics Business / Net Sales ¥555 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Product Development Business / Net Sales ¥258 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in revenue from the Electronic Systems business ¥-54 million, Year-on-year change in revenue from the Microelectronics business ¥33 million, Year-on-year change in revenue from the Product Development business ¥36 million, Change in order backlog from the end of the previous fiscal year's fourth quarter ¥687 million, Increase in the Electronic Systems business order backlog ¥375 million, Change in the Microelectronics business order backlog ¥-12 million, Increase in the Product Development business order backlog ¥324 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Order backlog (company-wide) / Value Increased throughout the first-quarter period / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Automotive-only measurement / Value 69 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 69 % year on year, Indicator name Industrial and defense-only measurement / Value 101 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 101 % year on year, Indicator name Semiconductor equipment and boards / Value 98 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 98 % year on year, Indicator name Semiconductor engineering / Value 103 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 103 % year on year, Indicator name IP sales / Value 131 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 131 % year on year, Indicator name Industrial and infrastructure cameras / Value 117 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 117 % year on year
Financial targetsEquity ratio 39 % / Year-on-year or year-on-year change from the previous fiscal year Down 0.7 percentage points from the previous fiscal year-end
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog value Not disclosed / Notes +¥687 million from the end of the previous fiscal year's fourth quarter
New initiativesCommencement of sample orders through collaboration with e-con, Select research and development themes, concentrate investment, and advance development
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Electronic Systems business, orders declined amid stagnant electric vehicle market conditions, among other factors. In the Microelectronics business, orders for devices used in automotive power supplies and IP sales increased, while the Product Development business saw higher orders for medical testing equipment, factory automation testing equipment, and social infrastructure applications. On the earnings side, the increase in revenue, lower labor costs resulting from rationalization of production sites, and a decrease in inventory valuation losses contributed to the increase in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Shikino High-Tech CO.,LTD. (6614) timely disclosure | Komori