Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6614Shikino High-Tech CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined slightly year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all declined. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit, with operating profit forecast to return to the black.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
226
JPY million (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,485 million-0.5%
Operating profit¥-169 million-401.8%
Ordinary income¥-165 million-407.4%
Net income¥-109 million-678.6%
Operating profit margin
Rate-2.6
Year-on-year change (points)-3.5
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥6,709 million
Operating profit
¥117 million
Ordinary income
¥107 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥82 million
Research and development costs
¥220 million
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales
¥6,446 million
Operating profit
¥-183 million
Ordinary income
¥-180 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥-123 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Electronic Systems Business¥40 million
  • Microelectronics Business¥53 million
  • Product Development Business¥-124 million
New initiatives
  • Strengthening sales of C-Aid, an integrated millimeter-wave radar and camera monitoring system for nursing care facilities
  • Collaboration with AGNEZ TECH INC. for the Taiwanese semiconductor market
  • Collaboration with e-con Systems in the camera business
  • Basic transaction agreement with INELTEK to strengthen sales in Europe
  • Global sales collaboration with CAST for JPEG XL IP
  • Membership in the Japan OSAT Association (J-OSAT)
  • Commercialization of an eddy-current flaw detector
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Sales mix of the top 10 customers58 %
  • Global smartphone share of JPEG IP20 %
  • Order backlogApproximately ¥2 billion
  • Growth Core progress (Electronic Systems Business)107 %
  • Growth Core progress (Microelectronics Business)128 %
  • Growth Core progress (Product Development Business)101 %
Segment results
Electronic Systems Business
Net Sales
¥3,059 million
Year-on-year change in amount40
Microelectronics Business
Net Sales
¥2,121 million
Year-on-year change in amount53
Product Development Business
Net Sales
¥1,303 million
Year-on-year change in amount-124
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results39.7 %
Year-on-year change (points)-6 %
Market Size / Share
  • DetailsIndustrial embedded cameras
    ShareLeading domestic market share
  • DetailsBI equipment for automotive applications
    ShareLeading domestic market share
  • DetailsJPEG IP
    Share20 % global smartphones
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlogApproximately ¥2 billion
Change from the end of Q3 of the current fiscal year¥-73
Unit 2¥ million
Number of employees
採用実績26 people
Breakdown
Experienced hires19
New hires7
Hiring plan25 people
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥15 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥15 per share
Interim Dividend¥0 per share
Year-end dividend¥15 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥6,485 million (YoY -0.5%)
Operating profit¥-169 million (YoY -401.8%)
Ordinary income¥-165 million (YoY -407.4%)
Net income¥-109 million (YoY -678.6%)
Operating profit marginRate -2.6 / Year-on-year change (points) -3.5
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥6,709 million / Operating profit ¥117 million / Ordinary income ¥107 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥82 million / Research and development costs ¥220 million / Fiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales ¥6,446 million / Operating profit ¥-183 million / Ordinary income ¥-180 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-123 million
Segment resultsElectronic Systems Business Net Sales ¥3,059 million / Year-on-year change in amount 40 / Microelectronics Business Net Sales ¥2,121 million / Year-on-year change in amount 53 / Product Development Business Net Sales ¥1,303 million / Year-on-year change in amount -124
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Electronic Systems Business / Amount ¥40 million, Factors Microelectronics Business / Amount ¥53 million, Factors Product Development Business / Amount ¥-124 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Sales mix of the top 10 customers / Value 58 %, Indicator name Global smartphone share of JPEG IP / Value 20 %, Indicator name Order backlog / Value Approximately ¥2 billion, Indicator name Growth Core progress (Electronic Systems Business) / Value 107 %, Indicator name Growth Core progress (Microelectronics Business) / Value 128 %, Indicator name Growth Core progress (Product Development Business) / Value 101 %
Number of employees採用実績 26 people / Breakdown Experienced hires 19 / New hires 7 / Hiring plan 25 people
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 39.7 % / Year-on-year change (points) -6 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥15 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥15 per share / Interim Dividend ¥0 per share / Year-end dividend ¥15 per share
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog Approximately ¥2 billion / Change from the end of Q3 of the current fiscal year ¥-73 / Unit 2 ¥ million
Market Size / ShareDetails Industrial embedded cameras / Share Leading domestic market share, Details BI equipment for automotive applications / Share Leading domestic market share, Details JPEG IP / Share 20 % (global smartphones)
New initiativesStrengthening sales of C-Aid, an integrated millimeter-wave radar and camera monitoring system for nursing care facilities, Collaboration with AGNEZ TECH INC. for the Taiwanese semiconductor market, Collaboration with e-con Systems in the camera business, Basic transaction agreement with INELTEK to strengthen sales in Europe, Global sales collaboration with CAST for JPEG XL IP, Membership in the Japan OSAT Association (J-OSAT), Commercialization of an eddy-current flaw detector
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, lower orders in the Product Development Business and for dedicated automotive measurement equipment, changes in product mix, higher material costs, and higher labor costs due to increased headcount and higher temporary staffing rates were factors behind the decline in profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects wider margins from changes in product mix and higher profit from increased revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Shikino High-Tech CO.,LTD. (6614) timely disclosure | Komori