Komori
Financial results presentation6614Shikino High-Tech CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined slightly, profits fell in all 3 businesses, and operating income turned negative. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profits, based on the expansion of high-value-added products and stronger collaboration.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-226
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,485 million
Operating profit¥-169 million
Ordinary income¥-165 million
Net income¥-109 million
Operating profit margin-2.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,131 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,709 million
Operating profit
¥117 million
Operating profit margin
1.7 %
Ordinary income
¥107 million
Net income
¥82 million
Research and development costs
¥216 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Electronic Systems Business+¥40 million
  • Microelectronics Business+¥53 million
  • Product Development Business-¥124 million
  • Factors behind lower profit
    BreakdownImpact of revenue and material costs, labor costs, expenses
  • Factors contributing to higher profit
    BreakdownResearch and development expenses, other
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The company states that its outlook is based on certain assumptions, but figures for foreign exchange rates and raw material prices are not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Strengthening customer support for semiconductor inspection equipment through collaboration with Taiwan-based AGNEZ TECH
  • Strategic IP collaboration with U.S.-based CAST
  • Mutually complementary collaboration on camera modules with India-based e-con Systems
  • Execution of a basic transaction agreement with German trading company INELTEK
  • Expansion in Asia of semiconductor reliability equipment capable of handling high power
  • Expansion of the sales network for monitoring systems for nursing care facilities
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Growth Core progress (Electronic Systems Business)107 %
  • Growth Core progress (Microelectronics Business)128 %
  • Growth Core progress (Product Development Business)101 %
  • Company-wide order backlog compared with the end of the third quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026¥-73 million
Segment results
Electronic Systems Business
Net Sales
¥3,059 million
Microelectronics Business
Net Sales
¥2,122 million
Product Development Business
Net Sales
¥1,303 million
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202639.7 %
Year-on-year change▲6.0pt
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlog
Price trendGenerally around ¥2 billion throughout the period
Compared with the end of the third quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026¥-73 million
Number of employees
Hiring plan25 people
Hiring results as of March 202626 people
Breakdown
Experienced hires19
New hires7
Annual Dividend
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥15 per share
Interim¥0 per share
End of period¥15 per share
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥15 per share
Interim¥0 per share
End of period¥15 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥6,485 million
Operating profit¥-169 million
Ordinary income¥-165 million
Net income¥-109 million
Operating profit margin-2.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,131 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,709 million / Operating profit ¥117 million / Operating profit margin 1.7 % / Ordinary income ¥107 million / Net income ¥82 million / Research and development costs ¥216 million
Segment resultsElectronic Systems Business Net Sales ¥3,059 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Microelectronics Business Net Sales ¥2,122 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Product Development Business Net Sales ¥1,303 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Electronic Systems Business / Amount +¥40 million, Factors Microelectronics Business / Amount +¥53 million, Factors Product Development Business / Amount -¥124 million, Factors Factors behind lower profit / Breakdown Impact of revenue and material costs, labor costs, expenses, Factors Factors contributing to higher profit / Breakdown Research and development expenses, other / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Growth Core progress (Electronic Systems Business) / Value 107 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Growth Core progress (Microelectronics Business) / Value 128 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Growth Core progress (Product Development Business) / Value 101 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Company-wide order backlog compared with the end of the third quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Value ¥-73 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesHiring plan 25 people / Hiring results as of March 2026 26 people / Breakdown Experienced hires 19 / New hires 7
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe company states that its outlook is based on certain assumptions, but figures for foreign exchange rates and raw material prices are not disclosed
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 39.7 % / Year-on-year change ▲6.0pt
Annual DividendForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥15 per share / Interim ¥0 per share / End of period ¥15 per share / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥15 per share / Interim ¥0 per share / End of period ¥15 per share
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog Price trend Generally around ¥2 billion throughout the period / Compared with the end of the third quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥-73 million
New initiativesStrengthening customer support for semiconductor inspection equipment through collaboration with Taiwan-based AGNEZ TECH, Strategic IP collaboration with U.S.-based CAST, Mutually complementary collaboration on camera modules with India-based e-con Systems, Execution of a basic transaction agreement with German trading company INELTEK, Expansion in Asia of semiconductor reliability equipment capable of handling high power, Expansion of the sales network for monitoring systems for nursing care facilities
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Lower revenue, changes in the product mix, higher material costs and rising temporary staffing rates contributed to the decline in profits. On the revenue side, orders declined for dedicated automotive measuring instruments amid uncertainty in automotive market conditions, a large digital LSI project was canceled, and orders for domestic ATMs and self-checkout systems declined, while mass production of card reader terminals was delayed. Meanwhile, measuring instruments for industrial and defense applications, custom semiconductor equipment and boards, and analog LSI design for automotive applications contributed to higher revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Shikino High-Tech CO.,LTD. (6614) timely disclosure | Komori