Komori
Kimura Chemical Plants (6378) · TargetAdvanced

Securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets

First written in FY2016. 7 of 37 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: FY2027-H1.

37entries
11years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2016 – FY2022-Q1OtherFY2022-Q3 – FY20262016: 320162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 320222023: 420232024: 320242025: 220252026: 22026
Same theme, other companies
Sales policy prioritizing order intakeA theme 13 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 13 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2023: 2 of 12 companies on the "Worse" side.

4 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2027-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, during the current interim consolidated period, orders received totaled ¥15,246 million, an increase of ¥3,877 million (+34.1%) from the same period of the previous year, while revenue was ¥12,465 million, an increase of ¥9 million (+0.1%).」

    While targeting stable orders received and revenue in domestic and overseas markets, orders received increased 34.1% during the current interim period, and revenue also increased 0.1%.
  2. FY2026Orders declined, but revenue increasedAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥24,405 million, a decrease of ¥3,609 million (-12.9%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while revenue was ¥27,972 million, an increase of ¥1,541 million (+5.8%).」

    While targeting stable orders received and revenue in domestic and overseas markets, full-year orders received decreased, whereas revenue increased.
  3. FY2026-H1Order intake down, but sales slightly upAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥11,369 million, a decrease of ¥2,739 million (-19.4%) from the same period of the previous year, while revenue was ¥12,456 million, an increase of ¥109 million (+0.9%).」

    While targeting stable orders received and revenue in domestic and overseas markets, orders received decreased 19.4% during the current interim period, whereas revenue increased 0.9%.
  4. FY2025Higher orders, revenue and profitAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥28,015 million, an increase of ¥4,919 million (+21.3%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while revenue was ¥26,431 million, an increase of ¥1,761 million (+7.1%). In terms of profit and loss, operating profit was ¥3,012 million, up ¥923 million (+44.2%), and ordinary profit was ¥3,084 million, up ¥881 million (+40.0%), compared with the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    While pursuing a policy of securing stable orders received and revenue in domestic and overseas markets, full-year orders received, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit all increased.
  5. FY2025-H1Higher orders, revenue and profitAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥14,109 million, an increase of ¥2,384 million (+20.3%) from the same period of the previous year, while revenue was ¥12,346 million, an increase of ¥1,325 million (+12.0%). In terms of profit and loss, operating profit was ¥1,436 million, up ¥672 million (+88.1%), ordinary profit was ¥1,480 million, up ¥649 million (+78.1%), and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,007 million, up ¥450 million (+81.0%), compared with the same period of the previous year.」

    While targeting stable orders received and revenue in Japan and overseas, orders received, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net profit all exceeded the previous year's levels during the current interim consolidated period.
  6. FY2024Orders down, but revenue and profit upAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥23,095 million, a decrease of ¥3,689 million (-13.8%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while revenue was ¥24,670 million, an increase of ¥3,117 million (+14.5%).」

    While targeting stable orders received and revenue in domestic and overseas markets, full-year orders received decreased, whereas revenue increased.
  7. FY2024-Q3Orders down, but revenue and profit upAnnual report

    「As a result, for the first nine months of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders received totaled ¥16,887 million, a decrease of ¥877 million (-4.9%) from the same period of the previous year, while revenue was ¥16,708 million, an increase of ¥2,291 million (+15.9%).」

    In connection with the objective of securing stable orders received and revenue in Japan and overseas, cumulative orders received for the third quarter decreased 4.9%, whereas revenue increased 15.9%.
  8. FY2024-Q2Orders declined, but revenue and profit continued to growAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥11,724 million, a decrease of ¥1,166 million (-9.0%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while revenue was ¥11,021 million, an increase of ¥1,666 million (+17.8%).」

    While targeting stable orders received and revenue in domestic and overseas markets, cumulative orders received for the second quarter decreased 9.0%, whereas revenue increased 17.8%.
  9. FY2024-Q1Orders down, but revenue and profit upAnnual report

    「As a result, for the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, orders received totaled ¥6,187 million, a decrease of ¥901 million (-12.7%) from the same quarter of the previous year, while revenue was ¥5,924 million, an increase of ¥1,034 million (+21.2%). In terms of profit and loss, operating profit was ¥412 million, up ¥120 million (+41.5%), ordinary profit was ¥459 million, up ¥119 million (+35.3%), and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥307 million, up ¥81 million (+36.2%), compared with the same quarter of the previous year.」

    While targeting stable orders received and revenue in domestic and overseas markets, orders received decreased 12.7% in the first quarter, whereas revenue increased 21.2%, and operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net profit all increased.
  10. FY2023Higher orders, but sharply lower net sales and profitAnnual report

    「Orders received totaled ¥26,784 million, an increase of ¥4,666 million (+21.1%) from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while revenue was ¥21,553 million, a decrease of ¥3,036 million (-12.3%). In terms of profit and loss, operating profit was ¥1,736 million, down ¥939 million (-35.1%), ordinary profit was ¥1,797 million, down ¥970 million (-35.1%), and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥999 million, down ¥968 million (-49.2%), compared with the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    Although the company is targeting stable orders received and revenue, full-year orders received increased 21.1%, while revenue decreased 12.3%, and operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit also declined.
  11. FY2023-Q3Slight decline in orders, but sharply lower net sales and profitAnnual report

    「Orders received were ¥17,765 million, down ¥451 million, or 2.5%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥14,417 million, down ¥4,399 million, or 23.4%. Operating income was ¥993 million, down ¥1,195 million, or 54.6%, ordinary income was ¥1,037 million, down ¥1,232 million, or 54.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥571 million, down ¥971 million, or 62.9%.」

    While targeting stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, orders received decreased 2.5% and net sales decreased 23.4% for the nine months ended [the third quarter], while operating income, ordinary income and net income for the quarter were also below the previous year.
  12. FY2023-Q2Lower orders, lower revenue and lower profitAnnual report

    「Orders received were ¥12,890 million, down ¥1,357 million, or 9.5%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥9,355 million, down ¥1,801 million, or 16.1%.」

    In connection with the goal of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, both orders received and net sales for the six months ended [the second quarter] were below the previous year.
  13. FY2023-Q1Sharp increase in orders, but lower net salesAnnual report

    「As a result, for the three months ended [the first quarter], orders received were ¥7,088 million, up ¥2,297 million, or 47.9%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥4,890 million, down ¥562 million, or 10.3%.」

    While targeting stable orders received and net sales, orders received increased 47.9% year on year in the first quarter, but net sales decreased 10.3%.
  14. FY2022-Q3Net sales increased sharply despite a slight decline in ordersAnnual report

    「As a result, for the nine months ended [the third quarter], orders received were ¥18,216 million, down ¥99 million, or 0.5%, from the same period of the previous year, while net sales were ¥18,816 million, up ¥5,588 million, or 42.2%.」

    While targeting stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, orders received decreased 0.5% year on year, while net sales increased 42.2%.
  15. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, for the six months ended [the second quarter], orders received were ¥14,247 million, up ¥1,371 million, or 10.7%, from the same period of the previous year, while net sales were ¥11,157 million, up ¥3,698 million, or 49.6%.」

    Regarding the goal of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, orders received increased 10.7% year on year and net sales increased 49.6% in the six months ended [the second quarter].
  16. FY2022-Q1Higher net sales despite lower ordersAnnual report

    「As a result, for the three months ended [the first quarter], orders received were ¥4,791 million, down ¥3,569 million, or 42.7%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥5,452 million, up ¥1,421 million, or 35.3%.」

    In connection with the goal of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, orders received in the current quarter decreased 42.7% year on year, while net sales increased 35.3%.
  17. FY2021Higher net sales and profit despite lower ordersAnnual report

    「Orders received were ¥23,743 million, down ¥1,042 million, or 4.2%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales were ¥21,516 million, up ¥805 million, or 3.9%.」

    While targeting stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, full-year orders received decreased 4.2%, while net sales increased 3.9%.
  18. FY2021-Q3Orders and net sales decreased year on year, but the declines narrowedAnnual report

    「As a result, for the nine months ended [the third quarter], orders received were ¥18,316 million, down ¥1,268 million, or 6.5%, from the same period of the previous year, while net sales were ¥13,228 million, down ¥1,144 million, or 8.0%.」

    While targeting stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, orders received and net sales for the nine months ended [the third quarter] were below the previous year. The declines narrowed from the previous cumulative quarter, when orders received decreased 18.6% and net sales decreased 22.3%.
  19. FY2021-Q2The year-on-year declines in both orders and net sales widenedAnnual report

    「Orders received were ¥12,875 million, down ¥2,940 million, or 18.6%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥7,458 million, down ¥2,144 million, or 22.3%.」

    While targeting stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, orders received decreased 18.6% and net sales decreased 22.3% in the six months ended [the second quarter].
  20. FY2021-Q1Both orders and net sales decreased year on yearAnnual report

    「As a result, for the three months ended [the first quarter], orders received were ¥8,360 million, down ¥1,256 million, or 13.1%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥4,031 million, down ¥542 million, or 11.9%.」

    While targeting stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, orders received decreased 13.1% year on year and net sales decreased 11.9% in the first quarter.
  21. FY2020Orders Increased, but Revenue and Profit DeclinedAnnual report

    「Orders received were ¥24,786 million, up ¥3,158 million, or 14.6%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales were ¥20,711 million, down ¥799 million, or 3.7%. Operating income was ¥1,750 million, down ¥458 million, or 20.8%, ordinary income was ¥1,769 million, down ¥503 million, or 22.1%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,215 million, down ¥299 million, or 19.8%.」

    Orders received increased 14.6%, while net sales decreased 3.7% and operating income, ordinary income and net income all declined.
  22. FY2020-Q3Higher orders and net sales, but lower profitAnnual report

    「Across all departments of our three businesses—Engineering, Chemical Machinery, and Energy and Environment—we are pursuing quality improvements for existing products, greater price competitiveness, responses to environmental issues, and the development of new products. We will continue to secure stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets while enhancing the customer trust base and strengthening our financial foundation. As a result, for the nine months ended [the third quarter], orders received were ¥19,584 million, up ¥2,399 million, or 14.0%, from the same period of the previous year, while net sales were ¥14,372 million, up ¥469 million, or 3.4%.」

    While continuing its policy of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, the company reported a 14.0% year-on-year increase in orders received and a 3.4% increase in net sales. Meanwhile, operating income, ordinary income and net income all decreased.
  23. FY2020-Q2Higher orders and net sales, but lower profitAnnual report

    「Under these circumstances, for the six months ended [the second quarter], orders received were ¥15,816 million, up ¥4,203 million, or 36.2%, from the same period of the previous year, while net sales were ¥9,602 million, up ¥194 million, or 2.1%.」

    While targeting stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, orders received increased 36.2% year on year and net sales increased 2.1% in the first half.
  24. FY2020-Q1Sharp increase in orders and higher net sales, but lower profitAnnual report

    「As a result, for the three months ended [the first quarter], orders received were ¥9,617 million, up ¥5,196 million, or 117.6%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥4,573 million, up ¥147 million, or 3.3%.」

    While targeting stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, orders received increased 117.6% year on year and net sales increased 3.3% in the current quarter.
  25. FY2019Both order intake and sales increasedAnnual report

    「Orders received were ¥21,627 million, up ¥516 million, or 2.4%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales were ¥21,510 million, up ¥1,149 million, or 5.6%.」

    The company continued its policy of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets. For the full year, orders received increased 2.4% and net sales increased 5.6%.
  26. FY2019-Q3Higher orders, but slightly lower net sales and higher profitAnnual report

    「Across all departments of our three businesses—Engineering, Chemical Machinery, and Energy and Environment—we are pursuing quality improvements for existing products, greater price competitiveness, responses to environmental issues, and the development of new products. We will continue to secure stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets while enhancing the customer trust base and strengthening our financial foundation. Under these circumstances, for the nine months ended [the third quarter], orders received were ¥17,184 million, up ¥1,608 million, or 10.3%, from the same period of the previous year, while net sales were ¥13,903 million, down ¥43 million, or 0.3%. Operating income was ¥1,270 million, up ¥316 million, or 33.2%, ordinary income was ¥1,320 million, up ¥321 million, or 32.2%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥877 million, up ¥207 million, or 30.9%.」

    While targeting stable orders received and net sales, orders received increased 10.3% and net sales decreased 0.3% for the nine months ended [the third quarter], while operating income, ordinary income and net income increased.
  27. FY2019-Q2Higher net sales and profit despite a slight decline in ordersAnnual report

    「Across all departments of our three businesses—Engineering, Chemical Machinery, and Energy and Environment—we are pursuing quality improvements for existing products, greater price competitiveness, responses to environmental issues, and the development of new products. We will continue to secure stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets while enhancing the customer trust base and strengthening our financial foundation. Orders received were ¥11,612 million, down ¥114 million, or 1.0%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥9,408 million, up ¥95 million, or 1.0%.」

    While reiterating its policy of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, the company reported a 1.0% year-on-year decline in orders received and a 1.0% increase in net sales for the first half.
  28. FY2019-Q1Net sales increased despite lower orders; orders received remained weak against the stable-orders targetAnnual report

    「Across all departments of our three businesses—Engineering, Chemical Machinery, and Energy and Environment—we are pursuing quality improvements for existing products, greater price competitiveness, responses to environmental issues, and the development of new products. We will continue to secure stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets while enhancing the customer trust base and strengthening our financial foundation. Orders received were ¥4,420 million, down ¥2,040 million, or 31.6%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while net sales were ¥4,425 million, up ¥342 million, or 8.4%.」

    While reiterating the goal of securing stable orders received and net sales, orders received in the current quarter decreased 31.6% year on year, while net sales increased 8.4%.
  29. FY2018Net sales increased, while orders received were virtually flatAnnual report

    「We will continue to secure stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets while enhancing the customer trust base and strengthening our financial foundation. Orders received were ¥21,110 million, an increase of ¥11 million, or 0.1%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year, while net sales were ¥20,360 million, an increase of ¥3,028 million, or 17.5%.」

    The company reiterated its goal of securing stable orders and sales in domestic and overseas markets. For the full year, net sales increased 17.5%, while orders received rose only 0.1%.
  30. FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「Across all three of our businesses—engineering, chemical machinery and energy and environment—we will continue to improve the quality of existing products, enhance price competitiveness, address environmental issues and develop new products. We will also continue working to secure stable orders and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, while strengthening customer trust and our financial position.」

    The company reiterates its goal of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets through quality, price competitiveness, environmental initiatives and new product development across its 3 businesses.
  31. FY2018-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Across all three of our businesses—engineering, chemical machinery and energy and environment—we will continue to improve the quality of existing products, enhance price competitiveness, address environmental issues and develop new products. We will also continue working to secure stable orders and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, while strengthening customer trust and our financial position.」

    The company reiterates its goal of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets through quality, price competitiveness, environmental initiatives and new product development across its 3 businesses.
  32. FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「Across all three of our businesses—engineering, chemical machinery and energy and environment—we will continue to improve the quality of existing products, enhance price competitiveness, address environmental issues and develop new products. We will also continue working to secure stable orders and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, while strengthening customer trust and our financial position.」

    The company reiterates its policy of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets through quality improvements, greater price competitiveness, environmental initiatives and new product development across its 3 businesses.
  33. FY2017RestatedAnnual report

    「We will continue to secure stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets while enhancing the customer trust base and strengthening our financial foundation.」

    The company reiterates its goal of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets.
  34. FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「We will continue to secure stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets while enhancing the customer trust base and strengthening our financial foundation.」

    The company reiterates its goal of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets.
  35. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「We will continue to secure stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets while enhancing the customer trust base and strengthening our financial foundation.」

    The company reiterates its goal of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets, but results for the first half decreased year on year.
  36. FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「Across all departments of our three businesses—Engineering, Chemical Machinery, and Energy and Environment—we are pursuing quality improvements for existing products, greater price competitiveness, responses to environmental issues, and the development of new products. We will continue to secure stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets while enhancing the customer trust base and strengthening our financial foundation.」

    The company reiterates its goal of securing stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets. However, orders received and net sales in the current quarter decreased year on year.
  37. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「Across all departments of the Engineering, Chemical Machinery, and Energy and Environment businesses, we are pursuing quality improvements for existing products, greater price competitiveness, responses to environmental issues, and the development of new products. We will continue to secure stable orders received and net sales in domestic and overseas markets while enhancing the customer trust base and strengthening our financial foundation.」

    The company has indicated its intention to secure stable orders in domestic and overseas markets by pursuing quality, price competitiveness, environmental initiatives and new product development across all 3 businesses.
Moved together

"Expanding turnkey orders from plant design through commissioning and strengthening on-site construction management" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 2 of its 37 moves.

222★123
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Expanding turnkey orders from plant design through commissioning and strengthening on-site construction management2×
  3. 2Orders for Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station and nuclear fuel cycle-related work2×
  4. 3Decline in Total Assets and Liabilities and Rise in Equity Ratio2×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Kimura Chemical Plants yet.
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.