Komori
Yokota Manufacturing (6248) · FactLower orders received, higher net salesLatest Results (2026-11-06): "Other"

Increased Government Orders and Sales to Domestic General Manufacturing Plants for Valve Products

First written in FY2017-Q1. 14 of 37 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-11-06.

37entries
11years
3from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2020-Q3 – FY2023-Q3AdvancedFY2024-Q1 – FY20252016: 220162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 320232024: 320242025: 220252026: 32026
Same theme, other companies
Sales trends for valve products among government agencies and manufacturing plants in JapanA theme 1 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026-H1Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥239.033 million, down 27.1% year on year, due mainly to decreases in orders from government and public-sector customers and machinery- and electronics-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥119.293 million, up 3.5%, as sales to government and public-sector customers increased despite a decrease in sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    In FY2026-H1, valve products saw order intake decrease 27.1% year on year, while net sales increased 3.5%.
  2. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥474.836 million, up 31.5% from the previous fiscal year, due mainly to an increase in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥517.780 million, up 57.4%, due mainly to higher sales to government and public-sector customers.」

    In FY2025, valve products saw order intake increase 31.5% and net sales increase 57.4% due to higher orders from government and public-sector customers.
  3. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥327.784 million, up 67.5% year on year, due mainly to an increase in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥115.284 million, up 24.6%, due mainly to increases in sales to government and public-sector customers and machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve products saw order intake increase 67.5% year on year and net sales increase 24.6% due to higher orders from government and public-sector customers.
  4. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥361.054 million, up 23.7% from the previous fiscal year, due mainly to increases in orders from government and public-sector customers and machinery- and electronics-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥328.934 million, up 27.6%, due mainly to higher sales to government and public-sector customers and machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    In FY2024, valve products saw order intake increase 23.7% and net sales increase 27.6%.
  5. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥300.619 million, up 25.6% year on year, due mainly to increases in orders from government and public-sector customers and machinery- and electronics-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥167.733 million, up 22.2%, due mainly to higher sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve products saw order intake increase 25.6% year on year and net sales increase 22.2%.
  6. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥195.747 million, up 13.8% year on year, as an increase in orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies more than offset a decrease in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥92.543 million, up 12.9%, due mainly to higher sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    For the cumulative FY2024-Q2 period, valve products saw order intake increase 13.8% year on year and net sales increase 12.9%.
  7. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥81.099 million, up 1.8% year on year, as an increase in orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies more than offset a decrease in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥40.355 million, up 68.4%, due mainly to higher sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    In FY2024-Q1, valve products saw order intake increase 1.8% year on year and net sales increase 68.4%.
  8. FY2023-Q3Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥239.361 million, up 6.4% year on year, due mainly to an increase in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥137.243 million, down 22.0%, due mainly to a decrease in sales to government and public-sector customers.」

    Valve products saw order intake increase 6.4% due to higher orders from government and public-sector customers, while net sales decreased 22.0%.
  9. FY2023-Q2Higher orders, slightly lower revenueAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥172.008 million, up 21.3% year on year, due mainly to an increase in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥81.976 million, down 0.3%, as sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies increased despite a decrease in sales to government and public-sector customers.」

    Valve products saw order intake increase 21.3% year on year, while net sales decreased 0.3%.
  10. FY2023-Q1Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥79.652 million, up 89.7% year on year, due mainly to an increase in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥23.967 million, down 37.8%, due mainly to a decrease in sales to government and public-sector customers.」

    Valve products saw order intake increase 89.7% year on year, while net sales decreased 37.8%.
  11. FY2022Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥278.018 million, down 12.0% from the previous fiscal year, due mainly to a decrease in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥308.450 million, up 25.2%, as sales to government and public-sector customers increased despite a decrease in sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    In FY2022, valve products saw order intake decrease 12.0%, while net sales increased 25.2%.
  12. FY2022-Q3Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥224.963 million, down 6.7% year on year, due mainly to a decrease in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥175.972 million, up 8.9% year on year, as sales to government and public-sector customers increased despite a decrease in sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve products saw order intake decrease 6.7% year on year, while net sales increased 8.9%.
  13. FY2022-Q2Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report

    「Orders received amounted to ¥141.774 million, down 1.9% year on year, due mainly to a decrease in orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥82.256 million, up 10.0% year on year, as sales to government and public-sector customers increased despite a decrease in sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve products saw order intake decrease 1.9%, while net sales increased 10.0% due to higher sales to government and public-sector customers.
  14. FY2022-Q1Orders and revenue downAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥41.991 million, down 17.2% year on year, due mainly to lower public-sector orders and orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Revenue was ¥38.538 million, down 2.8%, as higher public-sector sales were more than offset by lower sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve-product order intake decreased 17.2% year on year, while revenue decreased 2.8%.
  15. FY2021Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥315.860 million, up 26.8% from the previous fiscal year, as higher public-sector orders more than offset lower orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Revenue was ¥246.275 million, down 1.9%, as higher public-sector sales were more than offset by lower sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve-product order intake increased 26.8% due to higher public-sector orders, while revenue decreased 1.9%.
  16. FY2021-Q3Higher orders, slightly lower revenueAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥240.999 million, up 7.1% year on year, due mainly to higher public-sector orders. Revenue was ¥161.518 million, down 0.2%, as higher public-sector sales were more than offset by lower sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve-product order intake increased 7.1% year on year, while revenue decreased 0.2%.
  17. FY2021-Q2Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥144.565 million, up 4.5% year on year, due mainly to higher public-sector orders. Revenue was ¥74.812 million, down 6.0%, as higher public-sector sales were more than offset by lower sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve-product order intake increased 4.5% year on year, while revenue decreased 6.0%.
  18. FY2021-Q1Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥50.744 million, down 2.2% year on year, as lower orders from general manufacturing-related companies more than offset higher orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Revenue was ¥39.637 million, up 1.6%, as higher public-sector sales more than offset lower sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve-product order intake decreased 2.2% year on year, while revenue increased 1.6%.
  19. FY2020Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥249.111 million, down 4.8% from the previous fiscal year, as lower orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies more than offset higher public-sector orders. Revenue was ¥251.000 million, up 1.2%, as higher sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies more than offset lower public-sector sales.」

    FY2020 valve-product order intake decreased 4.8%, while revenue increased 1.2%.
  20. FY2020-Q3Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥225.109 million, down 3.7% year on year, due mainly to lower orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Revenue was ¥161.806 million, up 21.2%, due mainly to higher sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve-product order intake decreased 3.7% year on year, while revenue increased 21.2%.
  21. FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥138.369 million, up 10.1% year on year, due mainly to higher public-sector orders. Revenue was ¥79.565 million, up 23.0%, due mainly to higher sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve-product orders from government agencies increased 10.1% year on year, while revenue increased 23.0%.
  22. FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥51.891 million, up 27.0% year on year, due mainly to higher public-sector orders. Revenue was ¥39.020 million, up 18.4%, due mainly to higher sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve-product orders from government agencies increased 27.0% year on year and revenue increased 18.4%, with both orders and sales rising.
  23. FY2019Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥261.647 million, up 6.3% from the previous fiscal year, due mainly to higher orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Revenue was ¥247.917 million, down 3.3%, due mainly to lower public-sector sales.」

    Valve-product order intake increased 6.3% from the previous fiscal year, while revenue decreased 3.3%.
  24. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥233.851 million, up 5.5% year on year, as higher orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies more than offset lower public-sector orders. Revenue was ¥133.508 million, up 3.4%, due mainly to higher sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve-product order intake increased 5.5%, driven by higher orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies, while revenue increased 3.4%.
  25. FY2019-Q2Orders and revenue downAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥125.634 million, down 2.5% year on year, due mainly to lower public-sector orders. Revenue was ¥64.697 million, down 16.1%, due mainly to lower public-sector sales.」

    Valve-product order intake decreased 2.5% year on year, while revenue decreased 16.1%.
  26. FY2019-Q1Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥40.869 million, down 14.4%, due mainly to lower public-sector orders. Revenue was ¥32.946 million, up 22.3%, due mainly to higher sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve-product order intake decreased 14.4%, while revenue increased 22.3% due to higher sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.
  27. FY2018Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥246.146 million, down 0.4% from the previous fiscal year, due mainly to lower orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Revenue was ¥256.259 million, up 8.4%, due mainly to higher public-sector sales.」

    Valve-product order intake decreased 0.4% year on year, while revenue increased 8.4%.
  28. FY2018-Q3Orders and revenue downAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥221.695 million, down 4.9% year on year, due mainly to lower orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Revenue was ¥129.158 million, down 8.9%, due mainly to lower sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」

    Valve-product order intake decreased 4.9% year on year, while revenue decreased 8.9%.
  29. FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥128.809 million, up 17.0% year on year, due mainly to higher orders from government agencies. Revenue was ¥77.144 million, up 15.1%, due mainly to higher sales to government agencies.」

    Valve-product orders from government agencies increased 17.0% year on year, while revenue increased 15.1%.
  30. FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥47.749 million, up 2.0% year on year, due to steady orders from government agencies. Revenue was also up 7.2% at ¥26.932 million, due to higher sales to government agencies.」

    Valve-product orders from government agencies increased 2.0% year on year, while revenue increased 7.2%.
  31. FY2017AdvancedAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥247.178 million, up 23.4% from the previous fiscal year, due to a substantial increase in orders from government agencies for agricultural water valves. Revenue was also up 17.1% at ¥236.337 million, due to higher sales to government agencies.」

    Valve-product order intake increased 23.4% year on year, led by agricultural water valves, while revenue increased 17.1%.
  32. FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥233.197 million, up 35.0% year on year, due to a substantial increase in orders from government agencies for agricultural water valves. Revenue was ¥141.733 million, up 19.3%, due to higher sales to government agencies.」

    Valve-product orders for agricultural water valves increased 35.0% year on year, while revenue increased 19.3%.
  33. FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥110.066 million, up 17.0% year on year, as higher orders from government agencies more than offset lower orders from machinery-related and electronics-related companies. Revenue was ¥67.036 million, up 14.7%, due to higher sales to machinery-related and electronics-related companies and domestic general manufacturing plants.」

    Valve-product orders from government agencies increased, as did sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies and domestic general manufacturing plants.
  34. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「Order intake was ¥46.833 million, up 30.3% year on year, due to strong orders from government agencies. Revenue was ¥25.118 million, up 14.0%, as strong sales to domestic general manufacturing plants and other customers more than offset lower sales to government agencies.」

    The disclosure noted higher orders from government agencies and strong sales to domestic general manufacturing plants and other customers, while sales to government agencies declined.
Moved together

"Orders for pump products increased, while sales of defoaming and deaeration pumps for the food sector and overseas markets were strong" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 9 of its 37 moves.

974322★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Orders for pump products increased, while sales of defoaming and deaeration pumps for the food sector and overseas markets were strong9×
  3. 2Orders and sales related to electric utilities’ periodic inspections increase for parts and services7×
  4. 3Providing parts supply and periodic inspection and maintenance services for delivered products4×
  5. 4Uncertainty in the economic environment arising from a downturn in Asian emerging economies and uncertainty surrounding the incoming U.S. administration3×
  6. 5Providing continuous and stable dividends2×
  7. 6Secure a profit level in the following fiscal year that exceeds that of the current fiscal year2×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Yokota Manufacturing's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-11-06: "Other".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.