Orders and sales related to electric utilities’ periodic inspections increase for parts and services
First written in FY2017-Q1. 11 of 37 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-11-06.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2023: 1 of 7 companies on the "Worse" side.
4 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2026-H1Orders and revenue downAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥410.491 million, down 6.3% year on year, mainly because orders from power-related companies declined. Sales amounted to ¥310.877 million, down 23.4%, mainly because sales to power-related companies declined.」
In FY2026-H1, parts and services orders declined 6.3%, while sales declined 23.4%. - FY2025Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥772.209 million, down 5.2% from the previous fiscal year, mainly because orders from power-related companies declined. Sales amounted to ¥845.213 million, up 17.8%, mainly because sales to power-related companies increased, despite a decline in sales to public-sector customers.」
In FY2025, parts and services orders declined 5.2%, while sales increased 17.8%. - FY2025-H1Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥438.027 million, down 5.8% year on year, mainly because orders from public-sector customers declined. Sales amounted to ¥406.086 million, up 35.1%, mainly because sales to power-related companies and machinery and electronics companies increased, despite a decline in sales to public-sector customers.」
Parts and services orders declined 5.8% year on year, while sales increased 35.1%. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥814.488 million, up 15.1% from the previous fiscal year, mainly because orders from power-related companies increased, despite a decline in orders from public-sector customers and machinery and electronics companies. Sales amounted to ¥717.658 million, up 6.7%, mainly because sales to public-sector customers and power-related companies increased, despite a decline in sales to machinery and electronics companies.」
In FY2024, parts and services orders increased 15.1%, while sales increased 6.7%. - FY2024-Q3Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥670.721 million, up 21.8% year on year, mainly because orders from power-related companies increased, despite a decline in orders from machinery and electronics companies. Sales amounted to ¥438.141 million, down 0.8%, mainly because sales to power-related companies declined, despite an increase in sales to public-sector customers.」
Parts and services orders increased 21.8% year on year, while sales declined 0.8%. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥465.004 million, up 39.4% year on year, mainly because orders from public-sector customers and power-related companies increased, despite a decline in orders from machinery and electronics companies. Sales amounted to ¥300.662 million, up 1.2%, mainly because sales to public-sector customers, machinery and electronics companies, and overseas companies increased, despite a decline in sales to power-related companies.」
For the cumulative period through FY2024-Q2, parts and services orders increased 39.4% year on year, while sales increased 1.2%. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders amounted to ¥170.514 million, up 3.9% year on year, mainly because orders from public-sector customers and power-related companies increased, despite a decline in orders from machinery and electronics companies. Sales amounted to ¥122.340 million, up 49.9%, mainly because sales to power-related companies, machinery and electronics companies, and overseas companies increased.」
In FY2024-Q1, parts and services orders increased 3.9% year on year, while sales increased 49.9%. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥550.824 million, up 16.5% year on year, as increases in orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies and general manufacturing-related companies more than offset a decrease in orders from power-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥441.572 million, up 24.4%, as increases in sales to power-related companies and machinery- and electronics-related companies more than offset decreases in sales to government and public-sector customers and overseas companies.」
Parts and services: orders increased 16.5% year on year, while sales increased 24.4%. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥333.488 million, up 28.9% year on year, as an increase in orders from power-related companies and machinery- and electronics-related companies more than offset a decrease in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥297.143 million, up 19.8%, as increases in sales to power-related companies and machinery- and electronics-related companies more than offset a decrease in sales to government and public-sector customers.」
Parts and services saw order intake increase 28.9% year on year and net sales increase 19.8%. - FY2023-Q1Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥164.057 million, up 27.7% year on year, due mainly to increases in orders from power-related companies and machinery- and electronics-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥81.640 million, down 34.4%, due mainly to a decrease in sales to power-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake increase 27.7% year on year, while net sales decreased 34.4%. - FY2022Orders and revenue downAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥606.877 million, down 12.0% from the previous fiscal year, as decreases in orders from government and public-sector customers, power-related companies and overseas companies more than offset an increase in orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥604.030 million, down 6.9%, as increases in sales to government and public-sector customers, machinery- and electronics-related companies and overseas companies were more than offset by a decrease in sales to power-related companies.」
In FY2022, parts and services saw order intake decrease 12.0% and net sales decrease 6.9%. - FY2022-Q3Orders and revenue downAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥472.708 million, down 11.4% year on year, as decreases in orders from government and public-sector customers and power-related companies more than offset an increase in orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥354.930 million, down 13.7%, as decreases in sales to government and public-sector customers and power-related companies more than offset an increase in sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake decrease 11.4% year on year and net sales decrease 13.7%. - FY2022-Q2Orders and revenue downAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥258.678 million, down 25.9% year on year, as a decrease in orders from power-related companies more than offset an increase in orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥248.071 million, down 10.2%, due mainly to a decrease in sales to power-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake decrease 25.9% and net sales decrease 10.2%. - FY2022-Q1Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥128.449 million, down 33.8% year on year, as decreases in orders from government and public-sector customers and power-related companies more than offset an increase in orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥124.547 million, up 8.0%, as higher sales to government and public-sector customers and overseas companies more than offset a decrease in sales to power-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake decrease 33.8% year on year, while net sales increased 8.0%. - FY2021Higher orders, slightly lower revenueAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥689.960 million, up 2.3% from the previous fiscal year, as an increase in orders from government and public-sector customers more than offset a decrease in orders from power-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥648.992 million, down 0.1%, as a decrease in sales to power-related companies more than offset higher sales to government and public-sector customers.」
Parts and services saw order intake increase 2.3%, while net sales decreased 0.1%. - FY2021-Q3Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥533.820 million, down 6.5% year on year, as a decrease in orders from power-related companies more than offset an increase in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥411.186 million, up 3.0%, as higher sales to government and public-sector customers more than offset a decrease in sales to overseas companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake decrease 6.5% year on year, while net sales increased 3.0%. - FY2021-Q2Slightly lower orders, higher revenueAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥348.916 million, down 1.0% year on year, as decreases in orders from power-related companies and overseas companies more than offset an increase in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥276.277 million, up 3.7%, due mainly to higher sales to power-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake decrease 1.0% year on year, while net sales increased 3.7%. - FY2021-Q1Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥193.972 million, down 4.4% year on year, as a decrease in orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies more than offset an increase in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥115.290 million, up 21.8%, due mainly to higher sales to power-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake decrease 4.4% year on year, while net sales increased 21.8%. - FY2020Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥674.212 million, up 5.3% from the previous fiscal year, as increases in orders from power-related companies and overseas companies more than offset a decrease in orders from machinery- and electronics-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥649.634 million, down 3.7%, as increases in sales to government and public-sector customers and overseas companies were more than offset by decreases in sales to power-related companies and machinery- and electronics-related companies.」
In FY2020, parts and services saw order intake increase 5.3%, while net sales decreased 3.7%. - FY2020-Q3Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥570.929 million, up 4.7% year on year, due mainly to increases in orders from government and public-sector customers, power-related companies and overseas companies. Net sales amounted to ¥399.391 million, down 6.1%, as higher sales to overseas companies were more than offset by decreases in sales to government and public-sector customers and machinery- and electronics-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake increase 4.7% year on year, while net sales decreased 6.1%. - FY2020-Q2Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥352.473 million, up 21.9% year on year, due mainly to increases in orders from power-related companies and overseas companies. Net sales amounted to ¥266.348 million, down 12.9%, as higher sales to overseas companies were more than offset by decreases in sales to power-related companies and machinery- and electronics-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake increase 21.9% year on year, while net sales decreased. - FY2020-Q1Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥202.958 million, up 14.4% year on year, due mainly to increases in orders from power-related companies and overseas companies. Net sales amounted to ¥94.646 million, down 35.9%, due mainly to a decrease in sales to power-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake increase 14.4% due to higher orders from power-related companies and overseas companies, while net sales decreased 35.9%. - FY2019Orders and revenue downAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥640.559 million, down 8.8% from the previous fiscal year, due mainly to a decrease in orders from power-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥674.293 million, down 1.9%, due mainly to a decrease in sales to power-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake decrease 8.8% from the previous fiscal year and net sales decrease 1.9%. - FY2019-Q3Orders and revenue downAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥545.099 million, down 8.0% year on year, as a decrease in orders from power-related companies more than offset increases in orders from government and public-sector customers and machinery- and electronics-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥425.359 million, down 10.0%, as increases in sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies were more than offset by decreases in sales to government and public-sector customers and power-related companies.」
Parts and services saw orders and sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies increase, while order intake decreased 8.0% and net sales decreased 10.0% due to decreases involving power-related companies and others. - FY2019-Q2Orders and revenue downAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥289.257 million, down 15.1% year on year, due mainly to a decrease in orders from power-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥305.782 million, down 7.8%, due mainly to a decrease in sales to power-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake decrease 15.1% year on year, while net sales also decreased. - FY2019-Q1Lower orders received, higher net salesAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥177.463 million, down 9.4%, due mainly to a decrease in orders from government and public-sector customers. Net sales amounted to ¥147.740 million, up 4.6%, due mainly to higher sales to power-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake decrease 9.4%, while net sales increased 4.6% due to higher sales to power-related companies. - FY2018Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥702.349 million, up 8.8% from the previous fiscal year, due mainly to an increase in orders from power-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥687.129 million, down 3.7%, as higher sales to power-related companies were more than offset by lower sales to machinery- and electronics-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake increase 8.8% year on year, while net sales decreased 3.7%. - FY2018-Q3Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥592.363 million, up 8.0% year on year, due mainly to an increase in orders from power-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥472.558 million, down 8.1%, due mainly to a decrease in sales to government agencies.」
Parts and services saw order intake increase 8.0% due to higher orders from power-related companies, while net sales decreased 8.1% due to lower sales to government agencies. - FY2018-Q2Orders increased, revenue declinedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥340.839 million, up 3.5% year on year, due mainly to an increase in orders from power-related companies. Net sales amounted to ¥331.597 million, down 4.2%, due mainly to a decrease in sales to power-related companies.」
Parts and services saw order intake increase 3.5% year on year, while net sales decreased 4.2%. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥195.873 million, up 5.3% year on year, as strong orders from machinery-related companies, electronics-related companies and general manufacturing plants in Japan more than offset slight decreases in orders from government agencies and utility company-related businesses. Net sales amounted to ¥141.191 million, down 24.6%, due mainly to the quarter being the accounting period following the completion of a utility company’s scheduled inspection and to lower sales to government agencies.」
Parts and services saw order intake increase 5.3% year on year, while net sales decreased 24.6%. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥645.401 million, down 13.1% from the previous fiscal year, due to a decrease in orders from utility company-related businesses. Net sales amounted to ¥713.481 million, up 7.3%, as higher sales to government agencies and general manufacturing plants in Japan more than offset a decrease in sales to utility company-related businesses.」
Parts and services saw order intake decrease 13.1% year on year, while net sales increased 7.3%. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥548.605 million, down 4.3% year on year, due mainly to a decrease in orders from utility company-related businesses. Net sales amounted to ¥513.949 million, up 18.5%, due to higher sales to government agencies and general manufacturing plants in Japan.」
Parts and services saw order intake decrease 4.3% year on year, while net sales increased 18.5% due to higher sales to government agencies and general manufacturing plants in Japan. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥329.334 million, up 6.0% year on year, as increases in orders from government agencies and general manufacturing plants in Japan offset a decrease in orders from utility company-related businesses. Net sales amounted to ¥346.160 million, up 21.5%, due to higher sales to utility company-related businesses and general manufacturing plants in Japan.」
Parts and services saw higher orders from government agencies and general manufacturing plants in Japan, with net sales increasing 21.5% year on year. - FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report
「Orders received amounted to ¥185.992 million, up 12.2% year on year, due mainly to an increase in orders for parts related to utility companies’ scheduled inspections. Net sales amounted to ¥187.204 million, up 42.0%, due mainly to a substantial increase in sales to utility company-related businesses and general manufacturing plants in Japan.」
The disclosure notes increases in orders for parts related to utility companies’ scheduled inspections and in sales to utility company-related businesses and general manufacturing plants in Japan.