Komori
Earnings5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period. However, profit growth was lower than sales growth. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥73 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥70.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.3
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 February 2026–30 April 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales6,960¥ millionYear on year +12.3%Progress 28.7%
Operating profit656¥ millionYear on year +7.3%Progress 44.0%
Ordinary income656¥ millionYear on year +4.2%Progress 43.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent430¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 42.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥156.10
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,325¥ million
of which net assets 6,549 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.4%vs. prior year-end -2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥24,293 million (YoY +15.1%)
Operating profit¥1,490 million (YoY +5.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,519 million (YoY +5.9%)
Net income¥1,006 million (YoY +6.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70.00 → ¥73.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased due to the 150-store customer appreciation sale, the expanded product lineup including raincoats and helmets, employee training, and the opening of 1 store in Kansai and 4 stores in Kanto. Although various costs, including store-opening expenses, increased, higher sales contributed to profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥51,319 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,758,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End125
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 February 2026–30 April 2026
Net Sales¥6,960 million (YoY +12.3%)
Operating profit¥656 million (YoY +7.3%)
Ordinary income¥656 million (YoY +4.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥430 million (YoY +3.8%)
Net income per share¥156.10
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.4 / End of previous period 65.8
Total assets¥10,325 million
Net assets¥6,549 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥24,293 million (YoY +15.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,490 million (YoY +5.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,519 million (YoY +5.9%) / Net income ¥1,006 million (YoY +6.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70.00 → ¥73.00
Depreciation and amortization¥51,319 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,758,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End125
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased due to the 150-store customer appreciation sale, the expanded product lineup including raincoats and helmets, employee training, and the opening of 1 store in Kansai and 4 stores in Kanto. Although various costs, including store-opening expenses, increased, higher sales contributed to profit.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company held a 150-store customer appreciation sale, expanded its product lineup to include raincoats and helmets, and focused on employee training in preparation for repair demand. Although various costs, including store-opening expenses, increased, higher sales contributed to profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated) | DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD. (5888) timely disclosure | Komori