Komori
Earnings5888DAIWA CYCLE CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 16.6% year on year and operating profit increased 10.6%, with growth in both revenue and profit. The full-year forecasts for results and dividends were unchanged.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.6
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年2月1日〜2025年4月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales6,200¥ millionYear on year +16.6%Progress 30.1%
Operating profit611¥ millionYear on year +10.6%Progress 44.0%
Ordinary income630¥ millionYear on year +14.8%Progress 44.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent414¥ millionYear on year +13.6%Progress 44.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share151.10円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,035,013¥ thousand
of which net assets 5,764,889 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 63.8%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,586 million (YoY +12.2%)
Operating profit¥1,389 million (YoY +1.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,408 million (YoY +1.6%)
Net income¥930 million (YoY +3.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast66 yen and sen → 68 yen and sen(+3.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

設立35周年感謝祭、売れ筋商品の欠品抑制、整備・修理教育、5店舗の出店などを実施した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥41,166 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,745,100株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年2月1日〜2025年4月30日
Net Sales¥6,200 million (YoY +16.6%)
Operating profit¥611 million (YoY +10.6%)
Ordinary income¥630 million (YoY +14.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥414 million (YoY +13.6%)
Net income per share151.10円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.8 / End of previous period 64.4
Total assets¥9,035,013 thousand
Net assets¥5,764,889 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,586 million (YoY +12.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,389 million (YoY +1.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,408 million (YoY +1.6%) / Net income ¥930 million (YoY +3.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast66 yen and sen → 68 yen and sen(+3.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥41,166 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,745,100株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance設立35周年感謝祭、売れ筋商品の欠品抑制、整備・修理教育、5店舗の出店などを実施した。
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

設立35周年感謝祭の実施、売れ筋商品の欠品抑制、修理需要の増加に備えた整備・修理教育、関西1店舗・関東4店舗の計5店舗の出店などを行ったと説明している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.