Consistently securing a 5% ROS
First written in FY2016. 14 of 34 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-07-29.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 8 of 29 companies on the "Worse" side.
5 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- 2026-07-29AdvancedRevision of earnings forecasts
「Revised forecast (B) 14,500 780 730 480 99.56」
The full-year standalone earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was revised upward to net sales of ¥14,500 million and ordinary profit of ¥730 million. The forecast ordinary-profit ROS is approximately 5.0%, indicating an outlook around the 5% ROS level, although this is a forecast rather than an actual result. - FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「As management indicators, we have set targets of ROS (ordinary income margin) of 10% or more and ROE (return on equity) of 10% or more.」
The fiscal year was reported on a non-consolidated basis. Net sales were ¥12,290 million and ordinary income was ¥584 million, producing ROS of approximately 4.8%. This improved from approximately 2.7% in the previous year but remained below the ROS target of 10% or more. - 2026-04-24AdvancedEarnings
「For the fiscal year under review, the company posted net sales of ¥12,290 million, down 8.8% year on year, and ordinary profit of ¥584 million, up 83.8%, resulting in lower revenue but higher profit compared with the previous fiscal year.」
The ordinary profit margin was approximately 4.8%, improving from approximately 2.7% in the previous fiscal year. However, it remained below the target level of at least 10% ROS. - FY2025WorsenedAnnual report
「As management indicators, we have set targets of ROS (ordinary income margin) of 10% or more and ROE (return on equity) of 10% or more.」
The ROS target of 10% or more was maintained, but ROS for the fiscal year was approximately 2.7%, calculated from net sales of ¥14,311 million and ordinary income of ¥387 million. This declined substantially from approximately 8.0% in the previous year and remained below target. - FY2025-H1WorsenedAnnual report
「The Group's performance for the interim consolidated accounting period was affected by lower sales of ¥6,133 million, down 16.3% year on year, and an ordinary loss of ¥42 million, a substantial decline from ordinary income of ¥294 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Net sales for the interim consolidated accounting period were ¥6,133 million and the ordinary loss was ¥42 million, producing an ordinary profit margin of approximately negative 0.7%. This deteriorated from an ordinary profit margin of approximately 4.0% in the same period of the previous year and was substantially below the ROS target of 10% or more. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「As management indicators, we have set targets of ROS (ordinary income margin) of 10% or more and ROE (return on equity) of 10% or more. Ordinary income increased 82.0% year on year to ¥1,277 million as raw-material prices, electricity costs and other expenses remained broadly flat.」
The ROS target of 10% or more was maintained. For the fiscal year, net sales were ¥15,992 million and ordinary income was ¥1,277 million, producing ROS of approximately 8.0%, an improvement from approximately 4.7% in the previous year but still below target. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, net sales for the cumulative third-quarter period were ¥11,793 million, up 11.6% year on year. Operating income increased 84.4% year on year to ¥717 million as raw-material prices, electricity costs and other expenses remained broadly flat. As a result, ordinary income for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥709 million, up 85.9% year on year.」
The ordinary profit margin was approximately 6.0%, calculated as ¥709 million divided by ¥11,793 million, improving from approximately 4.0% in FY2024-Q2 and approximately 3.6% in FY2023-Q3. It remained below the ROS target of 10% or more, but the figures indicate numerical progress toward it. - FY2024-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, net sales for the cumulative second-quarter period were ¥7,324 million, up 22.7% year on year. ... As a result, ordinary income for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥294 million, compared with the initial forecast of ¥450 million.」
Ordinary income of ¥294 million on net sales of ¥7,324 million produced an ordinary profit margin of approximately 4.0%. This was below the ROS target of 10% or more and also below the initial forecast of ¥450 million. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, net sales for the cumulative first-quarter period were ¥3,921 million, up 40.0% year on year.」
Net sales of ¥3,921 million and ordinary income of ¥246 million produced an ordinary profit margin of approximately 6.3%, improving from an ordinary loss in the same period of the previous year. ROS remained below the 10% or more target, but the figures indicate numerical progress toward it. - FY2023WorsenedAnnual report
「Net sales for the fiscal year were ¥14,811 million, up 22.3% year on year. Operating income was ¥707 million, down 10.2% year on year, and ordinary income was ¥701 million, down 13.9% year on year.」
The target of ROS of 10% or more was maintained, but the ordinary profit margin for the fiscal year was approximately 4.7%, calculated as ¥701 million divided by ¥14,811 million. This declined from approximately 6.7% in the previous year and was substantially below target. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, net sales for the cumulative third-quarter period were ¥10,562 million, up 24.6% year on year. ... As a result, ordinary income for the cumulative third-quarter period was ¥381 million, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥253 million.」
Ordinary income of ¥381 million on net sales of ¥10,562 million produced an ordinary profit margin of approximately 3.6%, below the ROS target of 10% or more. However, this improved from ordinary income of ¥1 million in the previous cumulative quarter, indicating numerical progress toward the target. - FY2023-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「Ordinary income for the cumulative second-quarter period was ¥1 million, down 99.3% year on year, and the company recorded a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥10 million.」
Although net sales increased to ¥5,969 million, ordinary income was only ¥1 million, down 99.3% year on year. The ordinary profit margin was approximately 0.02%, substantially below the ROS target of 10% or more, and the company also recorded a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent. - FY2023-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, the company recorded an ordinary loss of ¥5 million, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1 million, down 95.8% year on year.」
Although net sales increased to ¥2,800 million, the company recorded an ordinary loss of ¥5 million. The ordinary profit margin was approximately negative 0.2%, substantially below the ROS target of 10% or more and down from approximately 1.9% in the same period of the previous year. - FY2022RaisedAnnual report
「As management indicators, we have set targets of ROS (ordinary income margin) of 10% or more and ROE (return on equity) of 10% or more.」
The target was raised from the previous 5% ROS target to 10% or more. ROS for the fiscal year was approximately 6.7%, calculated as ordinary income of ¥814 million divided by net sales of ¥12,106 million, below the new target. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「The increase in costs during the period resulting from higher raw-material prices was absorbed through productivity improvements from higher plant utilization and the insourcing of outsourced processing. The contribution margin also improved through rationalization measures, including reductions in material costs, and gross profit increased 18.6% year on year to ¥1,404 million. As a result, ordinary income was ¥516 million, up 44.6% year on year, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥355 million, up 27.8% year on year.」
Ordinary income of ¥516 million on net sales of ¥8,476 million produced a margin of approximately 6.1%, up from approximately 4.3% in the same period of the previous year and above the 5% ROS target. The report also describes productivity improvements, insourcing and reductions in material costs in response to higher raw-material costs. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Although raw-material costs increased during the period, the increase was absorbed through productivity improvements resulting from higher plant utilization and the insourcing of outsourced processing. The contribution margin also improved through rationalization measures, including reductions in material costs, and gross profit increased 34.6% year on year to ¥803 million. As a result, ordinary income was ¥203 million, compared with an ordinary loss in the previous year, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥134 million, up 58.4% year on year.」
The ordinary profit margin on net sales of ¥5,463 million was approximately 3.7%, improving from approximately 1.4% in the same period of the previous year and approximately 1.9% in the previous quarter. The Group remained below the 5% ROS target, although productivity improvements, insourcing and reductions in material costs contributed to higher profit. - FY2022-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated net sales were ¥2,497 million, down 1.5% year on year. Although raw-material costs had risen recently, gross profit increased 24.1% year on year to ¥341 million as the contribution margin improved through productivity gains, the insourcing of outsourced processing and other rationalization measures, including reductions in material costs. Ordinary income was ¥48 million, down 6.0% year on year, reflecting a ¥3 million increase in selling, general and administrative expenses and the absence of the ¥69 million reversal of the PCB disposal provision recorded as non-operating income in the previous fiscal year.」
The ordinary profit margin for the first quarter was approximately 1.9%, calculated as ¥48 million divided by ¥2,497 million, down from approximately 2.0% in the same period of the previous year. The Group remained below the 5% ROS target, and ordinary income was also affected by the absence of the prior-year reversal of the PCB disposal provision. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「However, operating income increased 14.7% year on year to ¥271 million because of cost reductions at the manufacturing facilities, including improved production-unit costs and a review of procurement sources, as well as an increase in higher-margin products. Among non-operating income, a reversal of the PCB disposal provision of ¥77 million was recorded, resulting in ordinary income of ¥357 million.」
Ordinary income was ¥357 million on net sales of ¥8,243 million, producing an ordinary profit margin of approximately 4.3%. This improved from approximately 1.4% in the previous cumulative quarter and approached the 5% ROS target, but remained below it. Cost reductions and an increase in higher-margin products were specifically cited as factors behind the improvement. - FY2021-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated net sales were ¥5,076 million, down 4.1% year on year, and the company recorded an operating loss of ¥5 million. Among non-operating income, a reversal of the PCB disposal provision of ¥69 million was recorded during the first quarter. Consequently, consolidated ordinary income was ¥70 million.」
The ordinary profit margin for the cumulative second-quarter period was approximately 1.4%, calculated as ¥70 million divided by ¥5,076 million, below the 5% ROS target. It also declined from approximately 2.0% in the first quarter, and the ordinary income included the ¥69 million reversal of the PCB disposal provision. - FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated net sales were ¥2,534 million, down 2.1% year on year. In terms of profit, weak sales resulted in an operating loss of ¥20 million. Among non-operating income, the company revised its estimate after progress was made in confirming quantities through the removal of lighting ballasts containing PCBs, and recorded a reversal of the PCB disposal provision of ¥69 million. As a result, consolidated ordinary income was ¥51 million, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥48 million, reflecting income taxes and other factors.」
Although ordinary income was ¥51 million, the ordinary profit margin on net sales of ¥2,534 million was approximately 2.0%, below the 5% ROS target and down from approximately 5.4% in the same period of the previous year. The ¥69 million reversal of the PCB disposal provision boosted ordinary income. - FY2020WorsenedAnnual report
「We have set ROS of 5% (ordinary income margin) as an objective indicator for assessing the achievement of our management policies, management strategies and management targets. We were unable to achieve this target for the fiscal year because of the impact of lower sales resulting from reduced demand in the cast-materials segment and other factors.」
The 5% ROS target was maintained, but the target was not achieved for the fiscal year ending March 2020 because of lower demand in the cast-materials segment and other factors. Consolidated net sales were ¥12,091 million and ordinary income was ¥457 million, producing ROS of approximately 3.8%. - FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated net sales for the cumulative third-quarter period were ¥8,664 million, down 14.7% year on year. Ordinary income declined 54.8% year on year to ¥243 million, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 49.4% year on year to ¥186 million.」
Ordinary income was ¥243 million, producing an ordinary profit margin of approximately 2.8% on net sales of ¥8,664 million. This declined from approximately 5.3% in the same period of the previous year, and the Group remained below the 5% ROS target. - FY2020-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「Consolidated net sales for the cumulative second-quarter period were ¥5,295 million, down 18.4% year on year. In terms of profit, lower sales of cast-steel and cast-iron products resulted in an ordinary loss of ¥20 million, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥13 million.」
An ordinary loss of ¥20 million on net sales of ¥5,295 million resulted in an ordinary profit margin of approximately negative 0.4%. This deteriorated from ordinary income of ¥311 million, or an ordinary profit margin of approximately 4.8%, in the same period of the previous year, and remained below the 5% ROS target. - FY2020-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated net sales were ¥2,588 million, down 19.1% year on year. In terms of profit, weak sales resulted in an ordinary loss of ¥24 million, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥12 million, reflecting income taxes and other factors.」
The ordinary profit margin for the first quarter was approximately negative 0.9%, down from approximately 5.4% in the same period of the previous year and below the 5% ROS target. - FY2019RestatedAnnual report
「As a management indicator, we have set a target of ROS (ordinary income margin) of 5%.」
The report states that ordinary income was ¥763 million and ROS was 5.6% for the fiscal year, meaning the 5% ROS target was achieved for a second consecutive year. The target remained unchanged, while actual ROS declined from 5.8% in the previous year but remained above target. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated net sales for the third quarter cumulative period were ¥10,154 million, an increase of 2.3% from the same period of the previous year. In terms of profit, ordinary profit declined 21.1% from the same period of the previous year to ¥538 million because the proportion of bridge-component sales, which carry relatively high margins, decreased. Quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 34.0% to ¥368 million.」
The ordinary profit margin calculated from the reported figures was approximately 5.3%, above the 5% ROS target. However, it declined from approximately 6.9% in the same period of the previous year, and achievement of a stable level was not stated. - FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Consolidated net sales for the cumulative second-quarter period were ¥6,486 million, an increase of 6.4% year on year. In terms of profit, ordinary income declined 6.9% year on year to ¥311 million because sales of bridge components, which have higher margins than the company-wide average, decreased. Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥211 million, down 3.0% year on year.」
The ordinary profit margin was approximately 4.8%, calculated as ¥311 million divided by ¥6,486 million, down from approximately 5.5% in the same period of the previous year and below the 5% ROS target. No change to the 5% ROS target or management policy was reported. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated net sales were ¥3,200 million, an increase of 20.9% year on year. In terms of profit, ordinary income increased 188.7% year on year to ¥174 million, reflecting higher sales of cast-steel and cast-iron products, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 219.4% year on year to ¥125 million.」
Ordinary income of ¥174 million divided by net sales of ¥3,200 million produced an ordinary profit margin of approximately 5.4%, up from approximately 2.3% in the same period of the previous year and above the 5% target. The target level was therefore maintained in the quarterly results for a second consecutive year. - FY2018AchievedAnnual report
「Supported by favorable business conditions, the Group secured ordinary income of ¥769 million and a return on sales of 5.8% for the consolidated fiscal year.」
The company explicitly stated that it achieved the 5% ROS target, securing ROS of 5.8% for the year. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, consolidated net sales for the cumulative third quarter amounted to ¥9,923 million, up 45.1% year on year. Profit increased as sales rose, while product-mix improvements and higher margins, particularly on large bridge-component projects, resulted in ordinary income of ¥682 million.」
Ordinary profit was ¥682 million against consolidated net sales of ¥9,923 million, raising the ordinary profit margin to approximately 6.9%. Numerical progress is shown from the loss in the same period of the previous year and the approximately 5.5% margin in the second quarter cumulative period, but achievement of a stable 5% level was not stated. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Consolidated net sales for the cumulative second quarter were ¥6,095 million, up 41.0% year on year. In terms of profit, in addition to higher net sales, an improved product mix, including bridge components and column bases, resulted in ordinary profit of ¥334 million and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥218 million.」
Ordinary profit for the cumulative second quarter was ¥334 million, representing an ordinary profit margin of approximately 5.5% on net sales of ¥6,095 million. This indicates quantitative progress toward the 5% ROS target, although achievement of the target on a consistent basis was not explicitly stated. - FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「During the three-month period ended 30 June of the current fiscal year, there were no material changes to the management policies, management strategies or other matters established by the Group.」
No material changes were reported in the management policies or strategies, and no change to the policy concerning the 5% ROS target was stated. - FY2017RestatedAnnual report
「The Group recorded an ordinary loss for the fiscal year, and did not achieve its target of 5% ROS. To consistently achieve 5% or more, we will continue implementing the various measures described in “II. Business Overview, 3. Management Policies, Business Environment and Issues to Be Addressed.”」
The 5% ROS target was maintained, while the Group clearly stated that it recorded an ordinary loss for the fiscal year and fell short of the target. It will continue implementing various measures to achieve ROS of 5% or more on a consistent basis. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「As a key management indicator, we aim to establish a profitable operating structure that can consistently achieve ROS of 5%, while pursuing highly profitable and efficient management.」
This is the first record of a policy targeting ROS of 5% and seeking to achieve it consistently. ROS for the fiscal year was 2.0%, which was stated to be below target.