Komori
Earnings5609NIPPON CHUZO K.K.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Net sales declined 8.8% year on year, while ordinary income increased 83.8%. Ordinary income rose due to one-off factors such as dividend income, as well as streamlining measures and sales price revisions, but net income declined 19.8% due to the recognition of extraordinary losses.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
83.8
% (year-on-year increase in ordinary income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales12,290¥ millionYear on year -8.8%Progress 87.8%
Operating profit416¥ million
Ordinary income584¥ millionYear on year +83.8%Progress 106.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent154¥ millionYear on year -19.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥32.02
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,548¥ million
of which net assets 11,685 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.2%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,123
Investment-608
Financials-372
Net change+1,143

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,739 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥550 million
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥20(-33.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although robust AI-related demand led to a significant increase in orders for cast steel products for semiconductor manufacturing equipment from the second half of the fiscal year, shipments will take place in fiscal 2026, so their impact on net sales for the current fiscal year was limited. Earnings improved as streamlining measures and sales price revisions progressed as planned, while engineering-related sales declined as major projects ran their course. Dividend income of ¥200 million was recorded as a one-off item, and extraordinary losses of ¥454 million were also recorded.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ダット
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥242 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on elimination of shares held in a merged company ¥11 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of inventories ¥15 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥16 million, Impairment Losses ¥242 million, Dismantling and removal costs ¥180 million
Depreciation and amortization¥686 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥15,014 million / Order backlog ¥9,062 million
Issued Shares at Period-End4,825,050
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,911
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥12,290 million (YoY -8.8%)
Operating profit¥416 million
Ordinary income¥584 million (YoY +83.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥154 million (YoY -19.8%)
Net income per share¥32.02
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.2% / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥21,548 million
Net assets¥11,685 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,123 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-608 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-372 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,739 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥550 million / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥20(-33.3%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥15,014 million / Order backlog ¥9,062 million
Depreciation and amortization¥686 million
Impairment loss¥242 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on elimination of shares held in a merged company ¥11 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of inventories ¥15 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥16 million, Impairment Losses ¥242 million, Dismantling and removal costs ¥180 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ダット
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Issued Shares at Period-End4,825,050
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,911
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough robust AI-related demand led to a significant increase in orders for cast steel products for semiconductor manufacturing equipment from the second half of the fiscal year, shipments will take place in fiscal 2026, so their impact on net sales for the current fiscal year was limited. Earnings improved as streamlining measures and sales price revisions progressed as planned, while engineering-related sales declined as major projects ran their course. Dividend income of ¥200 million was recorded as a one-off item, and extraordinary losses of ¥454 million were also recorded.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although orders for cast steel products for semiconductor manufacturing equipment increased significantly from the second half of the fiscal year due to AI-related demand, shipments will take place in fiscal 2026, so their impact on net sales for the current fiscal year was limited. Streamlining measures and sales price revisions progressed as planned, improving earnings, and dividend income of ¥200 million from 株式会社ダット was recorded. Meanwhile, engineering-related sales declined as major projects ran their course, and extraordinary losses were recorded, including dismantling and removal costs, impairment losses, and losses on disposal of inventories.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | NIPPON CHUZO K.K. (5609) timely disclosure | Komori