Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5480Nippon Yakin kogyo Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and all profit figures fell below the previous fiscal year, due mainly to lower sales volumes and selling prices. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company newly presented earnings forecasts for higher net sales and profits, based on an expected recovery in semiconductor-related demand and orders for standard materials.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-40.4
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Semiconductor-related demand is expected to remain strong, inflows of imported materials are trending downward from their peak, and orders for standard stainless steel materials are recovering. Meanwhile, the company states that the impact of geopolitical risks is difficult to forecast quantitatively.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Losses from disasters ¥229 million, loss on repayment of subsidies ¥700 million, total extraordinary losses ¥929 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥150,866 million, operating profit ¥10,973 million, ordinary profit ¥9,657 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,215 million (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is an interim dividend of ¥110.00, a year-end dividend of ¥110.00, and an annual dividend of ¥220.00. Whether the forecast has been revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 2Q cumulative 80,000 / Full year 169,000(2Q cumulative 5.6% (year on year) / Full year 12.0% (year on year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → 2Q cumulative 6,000 / Full year 13,000(2Q cumulative 1.7% (year on year) / Full year 18.5% (year on year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 2Q cumulative 5,500 / Full year 12,000(2Q cumulative 4.6% (year on year) / Full year 24.3% (year on year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Second-quarter cumulative period (interim net income) 3,500 / Full year 8,000(2Q cumulative △3.4% (year on year) / Full year 10.9% (year on year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 2Q cumulative 252.64 / Full year 577.46
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥150,866 million, operating profit ¥10,973 million, ordinary profit ¥9,657 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,215 million (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionSemiconductor-related demand is expected to remain strong, inflows of imported materials are trending downward from their peak, and orders for standard stainless steel materials are recovering. Meanwhile, the company states that the impact of geopolitical risks is difficult to forecast quantitatively.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLosses from disasters ¥229 million, loss on repayment of subsidies ¥700 million, total extraordinary losses ¥929 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is an interim dividend of ¥110.00, a year-end dividend of ¥110.00, and an annual dividend of ¥220.00. Whether the forecast has been revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, lower sales volumes of high-performance and standard materials, lower selling prices, and increases in fixed costs such as personnel expenses and depreciation weighed on results. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects strong semiconductor-related demand, a decrease in inflows of imported materials, and a recovery in orders for standard stainless steel materials, while stating that the impact of geopolitical risks and surging energy prices is difficult to forecast quantitatively.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nippon Yakin kogyo Co.,Ltd. (5480) timely disclosure | Komori