Komori
Earnings5480Nippon Yakin kogyo Co.,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income were below the levels of the same period of the previous year due to lower sales volume and selling prices. The full-year forecast was also revised downward in light of the delayed recovery in demand and intensifying competition.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-30.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales75,741¥ millionYear on year -14.7%Progress 51.2%
Operating profit5,900¥ millionYear on year -30.9%Progress 53.6%
Ordinary income5,256¥ millionYear on year -36.7%Progress 52.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,625¥ millionYear on year -37.6%Progress 51.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share260.68円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets216,510¥ million
of which net assets 98,480 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.4%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,188
Investment-4,985
Financials-2,274
Net change-71

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,324 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥148,000 million (YoY -14.0%)
Operating profit¥11,000 million (YoY -35.2%)
Ordinary income¥10,000 million (YoY -38.3%)
Net income¥7,000 million (YoY -39.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥148,000 million / Operating profit ¥11,000 million / Ordinary income ¥10,000 million / Net income ¥7,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥220 → ¥220(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

販売数量は前年同期比8.1%減(高機能材11.5%減、一般材5.9%減)。在庫評価損益を除く営業利益の変動要因は、高機能材部門販売量▲6億円、一般材部門販売量▲8億円、販売価格▲49億円、原料他コスト+35億円、関係会社・他▲10億円。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥3,221 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End15,497,333
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,643,270
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥75,741 million (YoY -14.7%)
Operating profit¥5,900 million (YoY -30.9%)
Ordinary income¥5,256 million (YoY -36.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,625 million (YoY -37.6%)
Net income per share260.68円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.4 / End of previous period 44.3
Total assets¥216,510 million
Net assets¥98,480 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥7,188 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,985 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,274 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,324 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥148,000 million (YoY -14.0%) / Operating profit ¥11,000 million (YoY -35.2%) / Ordinary income ¥10,000 million (YoY -38.3%) / Net income ¥7,000 million (YoY -39.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥148,000 million / Operating profit ¥11,000 million / Ordinary income ¥10,000 million / Net income ¥7,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥220 → ¥220(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,221 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End15,497,333
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,643,270
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance販売数量は前年同期比8.1%減(高機能材11.5%減、一般材5.9%減)。在庫評価損益を除く営業利益の変動要因は、高機能材部門販売量▲6億円、一般材部門販売量▲8億円、販売価格▲49億円、原料他コスト+35億円、関係会社・他▲10億円。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

米国の通商政策や追加関税、海外経済の減速、物価上昇、建築関連の案件遅れ、環境エネルギー分野の大型・中型プロジェクトの具体化遅れ、東アジアの過剰生産を背景とした安価な輸入材の流入、競合他社との競争激化などにより需要と収益の回復が遅れた。販売数量は前年同期比8.1%減となり、補足資料では販売価格の低下や原料他コストなども営業利益の変動要因として示されている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Nippon Yakin kogyo Co.,Ltd. (5480) timely disclosure | Komori