Three-business structure comprising refractories, engineering and real estate
First written in FY2017-Q1. 7 of 35 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: 2026-11-05.
No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business decreased 4.4% year on year to ¥5,203 million, accounting for 50.9% of total revenue, while operating profit decreased 44.4% to ¥256 million. Revenue from the engineering business increased 19.3% year on year to ¥4,166 million, accounting for 40.8% of total revenue, while operating profit increased 34.4% to ¥602 million. Revenue from the real estate business increased 0.8% year on year to ¥379 million, accounting for 3.7% of total revenue, but operating profit decreased 5.1% to ¥208 million. Revenue from other businesses decreased 0.9% year on year to ¥471 million, accounting for 4.6% of total revenue, while operating profit was ¥14 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥28 million in the previous fiscal year.」
The four-segment business structure was maintained. Refractories posted lower revenue and profit, engineering posted higher revenue and profit, real estate posted higher revenue but lower profit, and other businesses turned to an operating profit despite lower revenue. - FY2026-H1Across the four segments, refractories posted lower revenue and profit, engineering posted higher revenue and profit, and other businesses returned to profitability.Annual report
「Revenue from the refractories business decreased 6.6% year on year to ¥2,594 million, accounting for 51.4% of total revenue, while operating profit decreased 54.4% to ¥121 million. Revenue from the engineering business increased 16.3% year on year to ¥1,997 million, accounting for 39.6% of total revenue, while operating profit increased 22.5% to ¥302 million. Revenue from the real estate business increased 2.6% year on year to ¥198 million, accounting for 3.9% of total revenue, but operating profit decreased 4.5% to ¥114 million, partly due to higher depreciation expenses for solar power generation facilities. Revenue from other businesses increased 51.2% year on year to ¥255 million, accounting for 5.1% of total revenue, and operating profit was ¥10 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥73 million in the same period of the previous year.」
The four-business structure continued, but refractories posted lower revenue and profit, engineering posted higher revenue and profit, real estate posted higher revenue but lower profit, and other businesses posted a substantial increase in revenue and turned to an operating profit. - FY2025-H1Across the four segments, refractories and engineering posted higher revenue and profit, while losses widened in other businesses.Annual report
「Revenue from the refractories business increased 1.9% year on year to ¥2,776 million, accounting for 57.2% of total revenue, while operating profit increased 28.8% to ¥267 million. Revenue from the engineering business increased 7.8% year on year to ¥1,716 million, accounting for 35.4% of total revenue, while operating profit increased 52.0% to ¥246 million. Revenue from the real estate business decreased 0.7% year on year to ¥192 million, accounting for 4.0% of total revenue, while operating profit increased 1.2% to ¥119 million. Revenue from other businesses decreased 43.8% year on year to ¥168 million, accounting for 3.5% of total revenue, resulting in an operating loss of ¥55 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥13 million in the same period of the previous year.」
The four-business structure was maintained. Refractories and engineering posted higher revenue and profit, while real estate posted lower revenue but higher profit. Meanwhile, revenue from other businesses decreased 43.8%, and the operating loss widened from ¥13 million to ¥55 million. - FY2024-Q3Revenue up across the 4 categories, but profit trends divergedAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥4.139 billion, or 56.9% of revenue, up 10.1% year on year, and operating profit was ¥343 million, up 37.8% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business was ¥2.422 billion, or 33.3% of revenue, up 27.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥247 million, up 8.6% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥285 million, or 3.9% of revenue, down 0.4% year on year, but operating profit rose 1.2% to ¥173 million due to lower expenses. Revenue from Other was ¥424 million, or 5.8% of revenue, down 6.8% year on year, and operating loss was ¥29 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥24 million in the previous year.」
The four-segment business structure was maintained. Refractories and engineering posted higher revenue and profit, real estate posted lower revenue but higher profit, and other businesses posted lower revenue and an operating loss, with profit trends diverging by business. - FY2024-Q2Revenue up across the 4 categories, but profit trends divergedAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥2.725 billion, or 56.6% of revenue, up 9.0% year on year, and operating profit was ¥207 million, up 13.0% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business was ¥1.591 billion, or 33.1% of revenue, up 20.3% year on year, but operating profit fell 0.6% to ¥162 million due in part to lower margins on certain projects. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥194 million, or 4.0% of revenue, down 0.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥118 million, down 0.1% year on year. Revenue from Other was ¥300 million, or 6.3% of revenue, up 12.0% year on year, but the segment reported an operating loss of ¥13 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥31 million in the previous year.」
The 4-business structure was maintained, with revenue up in refractories, engineering and Other and slightly down in real estate. Refractories reported higher revenue and profit, engineering higher revenue but lower profit, real estate lower revenue and profit, and Other higher revenue but a continuing operating loss. - FY2024-Q1Revenue up in engineering and Other, down in refractories and real estateAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥1.317 billion, or 54.5% of revenue, down 0.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥50 million. Revenue from the engineering business was ¥842 million, or 34.9% of revenue, up 25.1% year on year, and operating profit was ¥76 million. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥95 million, or 4.0% of revenue, down 3.8% year on year, and operating profit was ¥57 million. Revenue from Other was ¥159 million, or 6.6% of revenue, up 46.4% year on year, resulting in an operating loss of ¥1 million.」
The 4-business structure was maintained. Engineering and Other reported higher revenue, while refractories and real estate reported lower revenue, and Other reported an operating loss. - FY2023-Q3Refractories and engineering: revenue down, profit up; continued losses in OtherAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥3.757 billion, or 58.7% of revenue, down 1.3% year on year, but operating profit rose 19.5% to ¥249 million. Revenue from the engineering business was ¥1.905 billion, or 29.7% of revenue, down 1.2% year on year, but operating profit rose 9.0% to ¥227 million. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥286 million, or 4.5% of revenue, down 3.4% year on year, and operating profit fell 4.4% to ¥171 million. Revenue from Other was ¥455 million, or 7.1% of revenue, up 2.3% year on year, but the segment reported an operating loss of ¥24 million, compared with operating profit of ¥3 million in the previous year.」
The 4-category business structure was maintained. Refractories and engineering reported lower revenue but higher profit, real estate reported lower revenue and profit, and Other reported higher revenue but an operating loss. - FY2023-Q2Divergent changes across the 4 categories; overall revenue and profit downAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥2.498 billion, or 58.3% of revenue, down 2.1% year on year, but operating profit rose 29.9% to ¥183 million. Revenue from the engineering business was ¥1.322 billion, or 30.9% of revenue, down 0.3% year on year, but operating profit rose 7.0% to ¥163 million. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥195 million, or 4.5% of revenue, down 4.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥118 million, down 6.5% year on year. Revenue from Other was ¥268 million, or 6.3% of revenue, down 17.0% year on year, resulting in an operating loss of ¥31 million, compared with operating profit of ¥14 million in the previous year.」
The 4-category business structure was maintained. Refractories and engineering reported lower revenue but higher profit, real estate reported lower revenue and profit, and Other reported a 17.0% decline in revenue and an operating loss, resulting in divergent performance. - FY2023-Q1Divergent performance across the 4 categoriesAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥1.320 billion, or 59.9% of revenue, up 3.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥126 million. Revenue from the engineering business was ¥673 million, or 30.6% of revenue, up 9.0% year on year, and operating profit was ¥74 million. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥99 million, or 4.5% of revenue, down 5.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥60 million. Revenue from Other was ¥108 million, or 5.0% of revenue, down 47.1% year on year, resulting in an operating loss of ¥18 million.」
Refractories and engineering reported higher revenue, while real estate reported lower revenue. Other revenue fell 47.1%, resulting in an operating loss, and performance diverged across the 4 categories. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「By segment, revenue from the refractories business serving the casting and steel markets was ¥5.023 billion, or 57.9% of revenue, up 6.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥241 million, up 242.4% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the industrial furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥2.586 billion, or 29.8% of revenue, up 2.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥285 million, up 6.2% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥392 million, or 4.5% of revenue, down 4.5% year on year, while operating profit rose 2.8% to ¥240 million. Revenue from Other was ¥673 million, or 7.8% of revenue, and operating profit was ¥33 million.」
The Company disclosed the 4-category business structure for the full year, classifying Nippon PCS's paint recycling equipment business as Other, and consolidated revenue increased 13.3%. - FY2022-Q3Four-category business structure maintained, overall revenue upAnnual report
「By segment, revenue from the refractories business serving the casting and steel markets was ¥3.806 billion, or 58.8% of revenue, up 10.1% year on year, and operating profit was ¥208 million, up 428.9% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the industrial furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥1.927 billion, or 29.8% of revenue, up 2.7% year on year, but operating profit fell 2.7% to ¥208 million as the operating margin declined slightly. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥296 million, or 4.6% of revenue, down 4.0% year on year, while operating profit rose 1.4% to ¥179 million. Revenue from Other was ¥445 million, or 6.9% of revenue, and operating profit was ¥3 million.」
The Company continued to disclose 4 categories, adding Other to refractories, engineering and real estate. Refractories reported higher revenue and profit, engineering higher revenue but lower profit, real estate lower revenue but higher profit, and Other revenue of ¥445 million. - FY2022-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Beginning in the first quarter, Other was added as a business segment not included in the reportable segments.」
The Company continues to disclose 4 categories, comprising the reportable refractories, engineering and real estate segments, plus Other, which includes the paint recycling equipment business of Nippon PCS. - FY2022-Q1ReframedAnnual report
「Beginning in the first quarter of the current fiscal year, Other was added as a business segment not included in the reportable segments.」
The business structure was reorganized into 4 categories for disclosure, adding Other, which includes the paint recycling equipment business of Nippon PCS, to the existing three-business structure of refractories, engineering and real estate. - FY2021Full-year revenue down in refractories and engineering, up in real estateAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥4.728 billion, or 61.7% of revenue, down 17.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥70 million, down 79.6% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business was ¥2.519 billion, or 32.9% of revenue, down 18.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥269 million, down 24.9% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥411 million, or 5.4% of revenue, up 1.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥234 million, up 7.6% year on year.」
The three-business structure was maintained, but for the full year refractories and engineering reported lower revenue and profit, while real estate was the only business to report higher revenue and profit. - FY2021-Q3Revenue down in refractories and engineering, up in real estateAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories and related businesses was ¥3.456 billion, or 61.2% of revenue, down 22.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥39 million, down 87.2% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥1.878 billion, or 33.3% of revenue, down 20.1% year on year, and operating profit was ¥215 million, down 19.8% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥309 million, or 5.5% of revenue, up 1.0% year on year, and operating profit was ¥176 million, up 8.5% year on year.」
The three-business structure comprising refractories, engineering and real estate was maintained. Refractories and engineering reported lower revenue and profit, while real estate reported higher revenue and profit. - FY2021-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥2.205 billion, or 59.7% of revenue, down 26.4% year on year, resulting in an operating loss of ¥19 million, compared with operating profit of ¥241 million in the previous year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥1.278 billion, or 34.6% of revenue, down 27.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥143 million, down 16.1% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥210 million, or 5.7% of revenue, roughly unchanged year on year, and operating profit was ¥121 million, up 7.3% year on year.」
The three-business structure comprising refractories, engineering and real estate was maintained. Refractories reported lower revenue and an operating loss, engineering reported lower revenue and profit, and real estate reported higher profit despite flat revenue. - FY2021-Q1Refractories: revenue and profit down; engineering: revenue down; real estate: revenue upAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥1.118 billion, or 60.8% of revenue, down 27.4% year on year, and operating loss was ¥13 million. Revenue from the engineering business was ¥614 million, or 33.4% of revenue, down 32.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥74 million. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥107 million, or 5.8% of revenue, up 5.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥65 million.」
The three-business structure comprising refractories, engineering and real estate was maintained. Refractories reported lower revenue and an operating loss, engineering reported lower revenue, and real estate was the only business to report higher revenue. - FY2020RestatedAnnual report
「The Group operates refractories, engineering and real estate businesses.」
The three-business structure comprising refractories, engineering and real estate is maintained. - FY2020-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories and related businesses was ¥4.444 billion, or 62.6% of revenue, down 7.5% year on year, and operating profit was ¥308 million, down 33.8% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥2.351 billion, or 33.1% of revenue, up 14.9% year on year, and operating profit was ¥268 million, up 31.0% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥306 million, or 4.3% of revenue, up 3.1% year on year, and operating profit was ¥163 million, up 0.5% year on year.」
The three-business structure comprising refractories, engineering and real estate was maintained. The refractories and related businesses reported lower revenue and profit, while engineering and real estate reported higher revenue and profit. - FY2020-Q2Refractories: revenue and profit down; other 2 businesses: revenue and profit upAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥2.995 billion, or 60.4% of revenue, down 4.5% year on year, and operating profit was ¥241 million, down 19.3% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥1.758 billion, or 35.4% of revenue, up 20.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥170 million, up 6.0% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥210 million, or 4.2% of revenue, up 5.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥113 million, up 4.1% year on year.」
The three-business structure was maintained. The refractories business reported lower revenue and profit, while the engineering and real estate businesses reported higher revenue and profit. - FY2020-Q1Revenue down in refractories and real estate, up in engineeringAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥1.539 billion, or 60.4% of revenue, down 0.5% year on year, and operating profit was ¥115 million. Revenue from the engineering business was ¥907 million, or 35.6% of revenue, up 14.9% year on year, and operating profit was ¥133 million. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥102 million, or 4.0% of revenue, down 1.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥59 million.」
The three-business structure comprising refractories, engineering and real estate was maintained. Engineering reported higher revenue, while refractories and real estate reported lower revenue. - FY2019RestatedAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥6.282 billion, or 64.6% of revenue, up 6.9% year on year, and operating profit was ¥582 million, down 2.2% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥3.042 billion, or 31.3% of revenue, up 7.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥301 million, up 9.9% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥397 million, or 4.1% of revenue, up 0.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥212 million, up 2.0% year on year.」
The three-business structure comprising refractories and related businesses, engineering and real estate was maintained. Refractories reported higher revenue but lower profit, while engineering and real estate reported higher revenue and profit. - FY2019-Q3Refractories: revenue up, profit down; engineering: revenue and profit upAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories and related businesses increased 9.2% year on year to ¥4.804 billion, or 67.2% of revenue, but operating profit fell 0.4% to ¥465 million due to higher raw material prices and other factors. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets increased 10.9% to ¥2.046 billion, or 28.6% of revenue, and operating profit increased 39.6% to ¥204 million. Revenue from the real estate business fell 1.1% to ¥297 million, or 4.2% of revenue, and operating profit fell 0.3% to ¥162 million.」
The three-business structure was maintained. The refractories and related businesses reported higher revenue but lower profit due to higher raw material prices and other factors, engineering reported higher revenue and profit, and real estate reported lower revenue and profit. - FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥3.136 billion, or 65.4% of revenue, up 11.0% year on year, and operating profit was ¥299 million, up 17.2% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥1.460 billion, or 30.5% of revenue, up 12.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥160 million, up 23.0% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥198 million, or 4.1% of revenue, down 2.8% year on year, and operating profit was ¥109 million, down 3.9% year on year.」
The three-business structure comprising refractories, engineering and real estate was maintained. Refractories and engineering reported higher revenue and profit, while real estate reported lower revenue and profit. - FY2019-Q1Revenue up in 2 businesses, down in real estateAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥1.548 billion, or 63.4% of revenue, up 12.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥151 million. Revenue from the engineering business was ¥789 million, or 32.4% of revenue, up 27.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥90 million. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥103 million, or 4.2% of revenue, down 1.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥59 million.」
Revenue increased in the refractories and engineering businesses but declined in real estate, resulting in divergent performance across the three-business structure. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥5.877 billion, or 64.6% of revenue, up 4.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥595 million, up 48.6% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥2.824 billion, or 31.1% of revenue, up 49.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥274 million, up 18.9% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥396 million, or 4.3% of revenue, up 18.8% year on year, and operating profit was ¥208 million, up 13.7% year on year.」
The three-business structure comprising refractories and related businesses, engineering and real estate was maintained, and all 3 segments reported year-on-year increases in revenue and operating profit. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories and related businesses was ¥4.400 billion, or 67.2% of revenue, up 4.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥467 million, up 69.1% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥1.845 billion, or 28.2% of revenue, up 46.5% year on year, while operating profit fell 2.8% to ¥146 million. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥300 million, or 4.6% of revenue, up 20.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥162 million, up 18.6% year on year.」
Revenue increased in all 3 segments while the three-business structure was maintained. The refractories and related businesses and the real estate business reported higher revenue and profit, while the engineering business reported higher revenue but a 2.8% decline in operating profit. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「By segment, revenue from the refractories business was ¥2.824 billion, or 65.3% of revenue, up 2.1% year on year, and operating profit was ¥255 million, up 55.1% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥1.301 billion, or 30.0% of revenue, up 50.9% year on year, and operating profit was ¥130 million, up 26.0% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥204 million, or 4.7% of revenue, up 20.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥113 million, up 19.4% year on year.」
The three-business structure comprising refractories, engineering and real estate was maintained, and all 3 segments reported year-on-year increases in revenue and operating profit. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「By segment, revenue from the refractories business was ¥1.374 billion, or 65.4% of revenue, up 0.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥82 million. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥620 million, or 29.6% of revenue, up 53.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥90 million. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥104 million, or 5.0% of revenue, up 22.1% year on year, and operating profit was ¥61 million.」
The three-business structure comprising refractories, engineering and real estate was maintained, while the engineering business, which incorporated Shinbo Ryozai Kogyo under SR Holdings, increased 53.2% year on year. - FY2017RestatedAnnual report
「By segment, revenue from the refractories business was ¥5.614 billion, or 71.7% of revenue, up 0.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥400 million, up 77.9% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥1.888 billion, or 24.1% of revenue, down 8.8% year on year, and operating profit was ¥231 million, down 20.9% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥333 million, or 4.2% of revenue, down 0.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥183 million, up 3.0% year on year.」
The three-business structure comprising refractories and related businesses, engineering and real estate was maintained. For the full year, refractories and related businesses reported higher profit, while engineering reported lower revenue and profit. - FY2017-Q3Profit growth in refractories and real estate, continued profit decline in engineeringAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories and related businesses was ¥4.215 billion, or 73.7% of revenue, down 0.8% year on year, and operating profit was ¥276 million, up 52.8% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥1.259 billion, or 22.0% of revenue, down 6.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥150 million, down 12.7% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥249 million, or 4.3% of revenue, down 0.5% year on year, and operating profit was ¥137 million, up 2.7% year on year.」
The three-business structure was maintained. Profit increased in the refractories and related businesses and the real estate business, while the engineering business continued to report lower revenue and profit. - FY2017-Q2Mixed segment performanceAnnual report
「Revenue from the refractories business was ¥2.768 billion, or 72.8% of revenue, down 2.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥164 million, up 77.8% year on year. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥862 million, or 22.7% of revenue, down 14.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥103 million, down 28.0% year on year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥169 million, or 4.5% of revenue, down 0.2% year on year, and operating profit was ¥95 million, up 3.7% year on year.」
The three-business structure was maintained. Profit increased in the refractories and real estate businesses, while the engineering business saw lower revenue and profit. - FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report
「By segment, revenue from the refractories business was ¥1.365 billion, or 73.6% of revenue, down 4.8% year on year, and operating profit was ¥78 million. Revenue from the engineering business serving the melting furnace and environmental-related markets was ¥405 million, or 21.8% of revenue, down 11.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥37 million. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥85 million, or 4.6% of revenue, down 0.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥49 million.」
The business structure combines the refractories business, which is the core business, with the engineering and real estate businesses.