Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4431Smaregi,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended April 2026, both net sales and profit exceeded the previous fiscal year, and consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending April 2027 were newly disclosed. This is not a revision to previously published forecasts, but a report of full-year results and disclosure of forecasts for the next fiscal year.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.5
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending April 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→15,387million
+15.3%
Operating profit—→4,004million
+24.5%
Ordinary income—→4,004million
+25.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→2,781million
+24.8%
Net income per share—→144.38yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥13,345 million, operating income: ¥3,216 million, ordinary income: ¥3,186 million, net income attributable to owners of parent: ¥2,228 million, earnings per share: ¥115.71
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividend forecast of ¥29.00 for the fiscal year ending April 2027 disclosed. Increase, decrease, or no revision: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥15,387 million(+15.3%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥4,004 million(+24.5%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥4,004 million(+25.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥2,781 million(+24.8%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 144.38 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending April 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥13,345 million, operating income: ¥3,216 million, ordinary income: ¥3,186 million, net income attributable to owners of parent: ¥2,228 million, earnings per share: ¥115.71
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividend forecast of ¥29.00 for the fiscal year ending April 2027 disclosed. Increase, decrease, or no revision: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revisionDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the fiscal year, growth in recurring revenue, including cross-selling of “POS × payments” services and monthly usage fees, drove performance, while the transition from “equipment sales” to “equipment subscriptions” also progressed. More efficient management of advertising expenses, optimization of recruitment activities, and improved organizational productivity also contributed to the improvement in the operating margin.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Smaregi,Inc. (4431) timely disclosure | Komori