Komori
Earnings4431Smaregi,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Summary for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income for the nine months ended January 2026 each increased by more than 20% year on year. Meanwhile, the full-year revenue forecast was revised to limit equipment sales, while the profit forecasts remain broadly at the levels announced previously.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 May 2025–31 January 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,615¥ millionYear on year +22.1%Progress 73.1%
Operating profit2,229¥ millionYear on year +22.8%Progress 75.5%
Ordinary income2,238¥ millionYear on year +24.2%Progress 75.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,530¥ millionYear on year +25.2%Progress 75.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share79.48円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,877¥ million
of which net assets 8,914 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.2%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,149 million (YoY +18.8%)
Operating profit¥2,954 million (YoY +24.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,954 million (YoY +25.0%)
Net income¥2,016 million (YoY +22.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / 販売内訳 月額利用料等 9,911 / Equipment sales and related activities 3,518 → Net Sales 13,149 / Operating profit 2,954 / Ordinary income 2,954 / Net income 2,016 / 販売内訳 月額利用料等 9,957 / Equipment sales and related activities 2,763
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥20(+33.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

クロスセル施策の奏功、機器サブスクリプションのプラン内容リニューアル、月額利用料等の伸長により増収。TVCM戦略の見直しで広告宣伝費が抑制され、利益率が向上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events連結子会社の株式会社ネットショップ支援室を、2026年5月1日付で吸収合併することを決議し、合併契約を締結した。
Depreciation and amortization¥311,550 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results Briefing有(2026年3月16日にオンライン配信予定、対象者はNot disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End19,693,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End431,479
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2025–31 January 2026
Net Sales¥9,615 million (YoY +22.1%)
Operating profit¥2,229 million (YoY +22.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,238 million (YoY +24.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,530 million (YoY +25.2%)
Net income per share79.48円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.2 / End of previous period 70.3
Total assets¥12,877 million
Net assets¥8,914 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,149 million (YoY +18.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,954 million (YoY +24.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,954 million (YoY +25.0%) / Net income ¥2,016 million (YoY +22.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / 販売内訳 月額利用料等 9,911 / Equipment sales and related activities 3,518 → Net Sales 13,149 / Operating profit 2,954 / Ordinary income 2,954 / Net income 2,016 / 販売内訳 月額利用料等 9,957 / Equipment sales and related activities 2,763
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥20(+33.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥311,550 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events連結子会社の株式会社ネットショップ支援室を、2026年5月1日付で吸収合併することを決議し、合併契約を締結した。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results Briefing有(2026年3月16日にオンライン配信予定、対象者はNot disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End19,693,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End431,479
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceクロスセル施策の奏功、機器サブスクリプションのプラン内容リニューアル、月額利用料等の伸長により増収。TVCM戦略の見直しで広告宣伝費が抑制され、利益率が向上した。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

POSを核とした自社サービスとのクロスセル施策、機器サブスクリプションのプラン内容リニューアル、月額利用料等の伸長が売上成長を牽引しました。また、TVCM戦略の見直しにより広告宣伝費が抑制され、利益率の向上に寄与しました。通期予想の売上高修正は、機器サブスクリプションへの転換に伴い買い切り型ハードウェア機器販売を戦略的に抑制したためです。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Summary for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Smaregi,Inc. (4431) timely disclosure | Komori