Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4360MANAC Chemical Partners Co.,LtdMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 18.2% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all moved from losses into the black. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company disclosed only a revenue outlook of ¥11,600 million and withheld its earnings forecast due to uncertainty. It also increased the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.2
% (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→11,600million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

In light of uncertainties arising from the situation in the Middle East, it is difficult to make a reasonable estimate of potential changes to production plans and changes in raw material costs. The company will promptly disclose the impact once it becomes clear.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥1 million (fiscal year ended March 2026). The previous fiscal year included an impairment loss of ¥516 million, among other items.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥10,993 million; operating profit: ¥739 million; ordinary profit: ¥825 million; net profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥781 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 will be increased by ¥2.50 from the initial forecast to ¥7.50 per share. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥7.50 per share and a year-end dividend of ¥7.50 per share, for a total of ¥15.00 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥11,600 million(5.5% increase year on year)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥10,993 million; operating profit: ¥739 million; ordinary profit: ¥825 million; net profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥781 million
Reason for the revisionIn light of uncertainties arising from the situation in the Middle East, it is difficult to make a reasonable estimate of potential changes to production plans and changes in raw material costs. The company will promptly disclose the impact once it becomes clear.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥1 million (fiscal year ended March 2026). The previous fiscal year included an impairment loss of ¥516 million, among other items.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 will be increased by ¥2.50 from the initial forecast to ¥7.50 per share. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥7.50 per share and a year-end dividend of ¥7.50 per share, for a total of ¥15.00 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fine chemicals business, results benefited from large-scale projects and large spot projects in the pharmaceutical field, as well as newly developed semiconductor-related products. In the flame retardants business, contributions came from firm demand and a review of selling prices, while the health support business benefited from stable demand and a review of selling prices. The company is not disclosing an earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 because it is difficult to make a reasonable estimate of potential changes to production plans arising from the situation in the Middle East and changes in raw material costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MANAC Chemical Partners Co.,Ltd (4360) timely disclosure | Komori