Komori
Earnings4360MANAC Chemical Partners Co.,LtdMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue for the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 increased 17.5% year on year, and operating income turned from an operating loss in the same period of the previous year to operating income. Revenue and segment profit increased in all 3 businesses. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, but the revised figures are not included in this document.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
803
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,299¥ millionYear on year +17.5%
Operating profit619¥ million
Ordinary income685¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent603¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,458¥ million
of which net assets 11,060 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueFine Chemicals Business ¥3,904 million (YoY +32.3%), Flame Retardants Business ¥3,313 million (YoY +8.2%), Health Support Business ¥1,081 million (YoY +3.0%)
Segment profitFine Chemicals Business ¥961 million (YoY +94.3%), Flame Retardants Business ¥380 million (YoY +385.7%), Health Support Business ¥87 million (YoY +113.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

顧客との取引深耕、新規品目の開発、大型医薬案件の立ち上がり、大型スポット案件の販売、堅調な需要、販売単価の見直し、前期末の減損処理による減価償却費の減少。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥74 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10 million, Total extraordinary income ¥85 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥1 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥270 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥8,299 million (YoY +17.5%)
Operating profit¥619 million
Ordinary income¥685 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥603 million
Total assets¥14,458 million
Net assets¥11,060 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Not disclosed
Segment revenueFine Chemicals Business ¥3,904 million (YoY +32.3%), Flame Retardants Business ¥3,313 million (YoY +8.2%), Health Support Business ¥1,081 million (YoY +3.0%)
Segment profitFine Chemicals Business ¥961 million (YoY +94.3%), Flame Retardants Business ¥380 million (YoY +385.7%), Health Support Business ¥87 million (YoY +113.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥270 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥74 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10 million, Total extraordinary income ¥85 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥1 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance顧客との取引深耕、新規品目の開発、大型医薬案件の立ち上がり、大型スポット案件の販売、堅調な需要、販売単価の見直し、前期末の減損処理による減価償却費の減少。
Items this document does not state (21)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

顧客との取引深耕に積極的に取り組んだ。ファインケミカル事業では電子材料製品等の新規品目の開発、大型医薬案件の立ち上がり、大型スポット案件の販売が寄与した。難燃剤事業とヘルスサポート事業では需要が堅調に推移し、販売単価の見直しが寄与したほか、難燃剤事業では前期末の減損処理により減価償却費が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MANAC Chemical Partners Co.,Ltd (4360) timely disclosure | Komori