Komori
Earnings4360MANAC Chemical Partners Co.,LtdMaterials and Chemicals

Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue for the period from April to September 2025 increased 29.2% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned from losses to profits. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.2
% (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,804¥ millionYear on year +29.2%
Operating profit452¥ million
Ordinary income503¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent465¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,461¥ million
of which net assets 10,856 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+991
Investment-678
Financials+450
Net change+763

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,533 million
Segment revenueFine Chemicals Business ¥2,857 million (YoY +55.8%), Flame Retardants Business ¥2,232 million (YoY +12.4%), Health Support Business ¥714 million (YoY +6.2%)
Segment profitFine Chemicals Business ¥701 million (YoY +132.9%), Flame Retardants Business ¥239 million, Health Support Business ¥61 million (YoY +134.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
予想の変更No
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ファインケミカル事業では新規品目開発の進展と医薬分野の大型スポット案件の販売、難燃剤事業では需要の一時的な回復・販売単価の見直し・前期末の減損処理に伴う減価償却費の減少、ヘルスサポート事業では安定した需要と販売単価の見直しにより、売上高・利益が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥74 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥171 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥5,804 million (YoY +29.2%)
Operating profit¥452 million
Ordinary income¥503 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥465 million
Total assets¥14,461 million
Net assets¥10,856 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥991 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-678 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥450 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,533 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / 予想の変更 No
Segment revenueFine Chemicals Business ¥2,857 million (YoY +55.8%), Flame Retardants Business ¥2,232 million (YoY +12.4%), Health Support Business ¥714 million (YoY +6.2%)
Segment profitFine Chemicals Business ¥701 million (YoY +132.9%), Flame Retardants Business ¥239 million, Health Support Business ¥61 million (YoY +134.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥171 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥74 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceファインケミカル事業では新規品目開発の進展と医薬分野の大型スポット案件の販売、難燃剤事業では需要の一時的な回復・販売単価の見直し・前期末の減損処理に伴う減価償却費の減少、ヘルスサポート事業では安定した需要と販売単価の見直しにより、売上高・利益が増加した。
Items this document does not state (16)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ファインケミカル事業では新規品目の開発進展と医薬分野の大型スポット案件の販売、難燃剤事業では需要の回復傾向・販売単価の見直し・前期末の減損処理に伴う減価償却費の減少、ヘルスサポート事業では安定した需要と販売単価の見直しが寄与しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MANAC Chemical Partners Co.,Ltd (4360) timely disclosure | Komori