Komori
Tigers Polymer (4231) · TargetAchievedLatest Results (2026-08-10): "Restated"

Sales and Earnings Plans as Must-Achieve Targets

First written in FY2016. 4 of 37 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: 2026-08-10.

37entries
11years
2from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2016 – FY2018-Q3OtherFY2019-Q1 – FY2021-Q3OtherFY2023-Q1 – FY2024-Q32016: 320162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 320232024: 220242025: 220252026: 32026
Same theme, other companies
Achievement of the current fiscal-year earnings forecast.A theme 80 companies write about · 24 as a headwind · 60 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 3 of 26 companies on the "Worse" side.

2 other companies' latest entry also says "Restated".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 80 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 80.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-08-10RestatedResults

    「There is no change to the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 announced on 13 May 2026.」

    通期業績予想を変更せず、売上高50,000百万円、営業利益3,000百万円、経常利益3,300百万円などの計画を維持している。
  2. FY2026AchievedAnnual report

    「The initial plan for the current consolidated fiscal year was revenue of ¥47,700 million, operating income of ¥2,700 million and ordinary income of ¥3,000 million, and actual revenue, operating income and ordinary income all exceeded the initial plan.」

    In FY2026, revenue was ¥50,132 million, operating income was ¥3,014 million and ordinary income was ¥3,474 million, exceeding the initial plan on all 3 metrics.
  3. 2026-05-13RestatedResults

    「引き続き、売上・収益計画の必達、連結経営の強化、企業体質の強化に注力してまいります。」

    売上・収益計画の必達を再掲し、2027年3月期について売上高50,000百万円、営業利益3,000百万円、経常利益3,300百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益2,400百万円の業績予想を示している。
  4. FY2026-H1Interim results updatedAnnual report

    「The Group's results for the interim consolidated period were revenue of ¥24,192 million (down ¥455 million, or 1.8%, year on year), operating income of ¥1,654 million (up ¥381 million, or 29.9%), ordinary income of ¥1,848 million (up ¥377 million, or 25.7%), and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,305 million (up ¥510 million, or 64.2%).」

    Interim revenue declined 1.8% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased.
  5. FY2025Update on full-year results falling short of planAnnual report

    「The initial plan for the current consolidated fiscal year was revenue of ¥50,000 million, operating income of ¥3,400 million and ordinary income of ¥3,600 million, and actual revenue, operating income and ordinary income all fell below the initial plan.」

    In FY2025, revenue was ¥49,336 million, operating income was ¥2,833 million and ordinary income was ¥3,284 million, falling below the initial plan on all 3 metrics.
  6. FY2024AchievedAnnual report

    「The initial plan for the current consolidated fiscal year was revenue of ¥47,800 million, operating income of ¥2,200 million and ordinary income of ¥2,300 million, and actual revenue, operating income and ordinary income all exceeded the initial plan.」

    In FY2024, revenue was ¥47,862 million, operating income was ¥3,194 million and ordinary income was ¥4,286 million, exceeding the initial plan on all 3 metrics.
  7. FY2024-Q3Update to cumulative third-quarter resultsAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, the Group's results for the nine months ended the third quarter were revenue of ¥37,087 million (up ¥2,585 million, or 7.5%, year on year), operating income of ¥3,004 million (compared with operating income of ¥59 million in the same period of the previous year), ordinary income of ¥3,693 million (up ¥2,967 million, or 409.1%), and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,557 million (compared with a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥267 million), as the Americas segment posted substantial increases in revenue and earnings despite declines in revenue and earnings in the China segment.」

    The results for the nine months ended the third quarter have been updated. Revenue increased 7.5%, operating income rose from ¥59 million to ¥3,004 million, ordinary income rose from ¥725 million to ¥3,693 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent improved from a loss in the previous year to ¥2,557 million.
  8. FY2024-Q2Update to cumulative second-quarter resultsAnnual report

    「The results for the six months ended the second quarter were revenue of ¥24,067 million (up ¥2,199 million, or 10.1%, year on year), operating income of ¥1,827 million (compared with an operating loss of ¥221 million in the same period of the previous year), ordinary income of ¥2,596 million (up ¥1,840 million, or 243.3%), and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,856 million (compared with quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2 million).」

    The results for the six months ended the second quarter have been updated. Revenue increased 10.1%, operating income turned from an operating loss in the previous year to operating income of ¥1,827 million, and ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased.
  9. FY2024-Q1Update to first-quarter resultsAnnual report

    「The Group's results for the three months ended the first quarter were revenue of ¥11,495 million (up ¥833 million, or 7.8%, year on year), operating income of ¥687 million (up ¥630 million, or 1,113.3%), ordinary income of ¥1,169 million (up ¥527 million, or 82.1%), and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥721 million (up ¥575 million, or 395.1%).」

    In the first quarter, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the same period of the previous year.
  10. FY2023-Q3Update to cumulative third-quarter resultsAnnual report

    「The results for the nine months ended the third quarter were revenue of ¥34,502 million (up ¥5,118 million, or 17.4%, year on year), operating income of ¥59 million (down ¥875 million, or 93.7%), ordinary income of ¥725 million (down ¥442 million, or 37.9%), and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥267 million (compared with quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥430 million in the same period of the previous year), due to the recording of quarterly net income attributable to non-controlling interests.」

    For the nine months ended the third quarter, revenue increased, while operating income and ordinary income declined, and the company recorded a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent.
  11. FY2023-Q2Update to cumulative second-quarter resultsAnnual report

    「The results for the six months ended the second quarter were revenue of ¥21,867 million (up ¥2,570 million, or 13.3%, year on year), an operating loss of ¥221 million (compared with operating income of ¥533 million in the same period of the previous year), ordinary income of ¥756 million (up ¥108 million, or 16.8%), due to foreign exchange gains resulting from the yen's depreciation, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2 million (down ¥212 million, or 98.9%), due to higher income tax expense.」

    For the six months ended the second quarter, revenue and ordinary income exceeded the previous year's levels, while the company recorded an operating loss and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2 million due to higher income tax expense.
  12. FY2023-Q1Update to first-quarter resultsAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, the Group's results for the three months ended the first quarter were revenue of ¥10,662 million (up ¥1,442 million, or 15.6%, year on year), operating income of ¥56 million (down ¥170 million, or 75.1%), ordinary income of ¥641 million (up ¥353 million, or 122.8%), due to foreign exchange gains resulting from the yen's depreciation, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥145 million (up ¥117 million, or 411.8%).」

    In the first quarter, revenue, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous year's levels, while operating income declined 75.1%.
  13. FY2022AchievedAnnual report

    「The initial plan for the current consolidated fiscal year was revenue of ¥39,700 million, operating income of ¥1,200 million and ordinary income of ¥1,350 million, and actual revenue, operating income and ordinary income all exceeded the initial plan.」

    In FY2022, revenue was ¥40,878 million, operating income was ¥1,280 million and ordinary income was ¥1,797 million, exceeding all 3 metrics in the initial plan.
  14. FY2022-Q3Update to cumulative third-quarter resultsAnnual report

    「The results for the nine months ended the third quarter reflected a rebound from the previous year's prolonged suspension of operations due to lockdowns, resulting in revenue of ¥29,383 million (up ¥3,009 million, or 11.4%, year on year), operating income of ¥934 million (up ¥403 million, or 75.9%), ordinary income of ¥1,167 million (up ¥541 million, or 86.4%), and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥430 million (up ¥247 million, or 135.0%).」

    For the nine months ended the third quarter, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous year's levels.
  15. FY2022-Q2Update to cumulative second-quarter resultsAnnual report

    「The Group's results for the six months ended the second quarter reflected a rebound from the previous year's prolonged suspension of operations due to lockdowns, resulting in revenue of ¥19,297 million (up ¥2,967 million, or 18.2%, year on year), operating income of ¥533 million (compared with an operating loss of ¥151 million in the same period of the previous year), ordinary income of ¥647 million (compared with an ordinary loss of ¥74 million), and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥214 million (compared with a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥301 million).」

    For the six months ended the second quarter, revenue increased 18.2% year on year, partly reflecting a rebound from the previous year's suspension of operations due to lockdowns, and operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all returned to profitability.
  16. FY2022-Q1Update to cumulative quarterly resultsAnnual report

    「The Group's results for the three months ended the first quarter were revenue of ¥9,220 million (up ¥385 million, or 4.4%, year on year), operating income of ¥227 million (up ¥67 million, or 41.8%), ordinary income of ¥288 million (up ¥77 million, or 36.6%), and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥28 million (down ¥32 million, or 53.0%).」

    In the first quarter of FY2022, revenue, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the previous year's levels, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined.
  17. FY2021SoftenedAnnual report

    「The Group uses revenue, operating income and ordinary income as its principal performance targets and aims to achieve and further increase its planned revenue and earnings. However, the initial plan for the current consolidated fiscal year was left undecided for revenue, operating income and ordinary income because the impact of the spread of COVID-19 made reasonable estimates difficult.」

    The company stated that it would not set initial plans for revenue, operating income or ordinary income for the year because of the impact of the spread of COVID-19. Actual results were revenue of ¥36,589 million, operating income of ¥1,152 million and ordinary income of ¥1,459 million.
  18. FY2021-Q3Update to cumulative third-quarter resultsAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, the Group's results for the nine months ended the third quarter were affected by lockdown measures in the Americas and other factors, resulting in revenue of ¥26,373 million (down ¥3,159 million, or 10.7%, year on year), operating income of ¥531 million (down ¥596 million, or 52.9%), ordinary income of ¥626 million (down ¥634 million, or 50.3%), and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥183 million (down ¥416 million, or 69.4%).」

    For the 9-month period ended 31 December, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the year-earlier levels.
  19. FY2021-Q2Update to cumulative second-quarter resultsAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, the Group's results for the six months ended the second quarter were significantly affected by lockdown measures in the Americas and other factors, resulting in revenue of ¥16,330 million (down ¥3,700 million, or 18.5%, year on year), an operating loss of ¥151 million (compared with operating income of ¥925 million in the same period of the previous year), an ordinary loss of ¥74 million (compared with ordinary income of ¥950 million), and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥301 million (compared with quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥461 million).」

    For the six months ended the second quarter, revenue declined 18.5% year on year due to the impact of lockdown measures in the Americas and other factors, while operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all turned into losses.
  20. FY2021-Q1Update to cumulative quarterly resultsAnnual report

    「For the 3-month period ended 30 June, the Company reported net sales of ¥8,834 million, down ¥1,421 million, or 13.9%, year on year; operating profit of ¥160 million, down ¥353 million, or 68.8%; ordinary profit of ¥210 million, down ¥289 million, or 57.8%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥60 million, down ¥239 million, or 79.8%.」

    In the first quarter of FY2021, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the year-earlier levels.
  21. FY2020Update on full-year results falling short of planAnnual report

    「The initial plan for the fiscal year called for net sales of ¥42,200 million, operating profit of ¥2,900 million and ordinary profit of ¥3,000 million. Net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit all fell short of the initial plan.」

    In FY2020, net sales were ¥39,870 million, operating profit was ¥1,301 million and ordinary profit was ¥1,563 million, falling short of all 3 indicators in the initial plan.
  22. FY2020-Q3Update to cumulative third-quarter resultsAnnual report

    「For the 9-month period ended 31 December, the Company reported net sales of ¥29,533 million, down ¥3,688 million, or 11.1%, year on year; operating profit of ¥1,127 million, down ¥732 million, or 39.4%; ordinary profit of ¥1,261 million, down ¥845 million, or 40.1%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥599 million, down ¥757 million, or 55.8%.」

    For the 9-month period ended 31 December, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the year-earlier levels.
  23. FY2020-Q2Update to cumulative second-quarter resultsAnnual report

    「For the 6-month period ended 30 September, the Group reported net sales of ¥20,030 million, down ¥1,976 million, or 9.0%, year on year; operating profit of ¥925 million, down ¥426 million, or 31.5%; ordinary profit of ¥950 million, down ¥665 million, or 41.2%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥461 million, down ¥659 million, or 58.8%.」

    For the 6-month period ended 30 September, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the year-earlier levels.
  24. FY2020-Q1Update to cumulative quarterly resultsAnnual report

    「For the 3-month period ended 30 June, the Group reported net sales of ¥10,255 million, down ¥626 million, or 5.8%, year on year; operating profit of ¥514 million, down ¥246 million, or 32.4%; ordinary profit of ¥500 million, down ¥384 million, or 43.5%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥300 million, down ¥289 million, or 49.1%.」

    For the 3-month period ended 30 June, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the year-earlier levels.
  25. FY2019Update on full-year results falling short of planAnnual report

    「The initial plan for the fiscal year called for net sales of ¥43,000 million, operating profit of ¥2,800 million and ordinary profit of ¥2,950 million. Net sales exceeded the initial plan, while operating profit and ordinary profit fell short.」

    Net sales exceeded the plan, while operating profit and ordinary profit fell short.
  26. FY2019-Q3Update to cumulative quarterly resultsAnnual report

    「For the 9-month period ended 31 December, the Group reported net sales of ¥33,221 million, up ¥1,338 million, or 4.2%, year on year; operating profit of ¥1,860 million, down ¥331 million, or 15.1%; ordinary profit of ¥2,106 million, down ¥239 million, or 10.2%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,356 million, down ¥398 million, or 22.7%.」

    For the 9-month period ended 31 December, net sales increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent were below the year-earlier levels.
  27. FY2019-Q2Update to cumulative quarterly resultsAnnual report

    「For the 6-month period ended 30 September, the Group reported net sales of ¥22,007 million, up ¥1,207 million, or 5.8%, year on year; operating profit of ¥1,351 million, down ¥100 million, or 6.9%; ordinary profit of ¥1,616 million, up ¥82 million, or 5.4%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,121 million, up ¥70 million, or 6.7%.」

    For the 6-month period ended 30 September, net sales, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier levels, while operating profit declined.
  28. FY2019-Q1Update to cumulative quarterly resultsAnnual report

    「For the 3-month period ended 30 June, the Group reported net sales of ¥10,882 million, up ¥605 million, or 5.9%, year on year; operating profit of ¥761 million, up ¥90 million, or 13.4%; ordinary profit of ¥884 million, up ¥185 million, or 26.6%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥590 million, up ¥129 million, or 28.1%.」

    For the 3-month period ended 30 June, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier levels.
  29. FY2018AchievedAnnual report

    「The Group uses net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit as its key performance indicators and aims to achieve and further increase its planned sales and earnings. The initial plan for the fiscal year called for net sales of ¥40,500 million, operating profit of ¥2,600 million and ordinary profit of ¥2,700 million, and both net sales and earnings exceeded the initial plan.」

    In FY2018, net sales were ¥42,766 million, operating profit was ¥2,668 million and ordinary profit was ¥2,757 million, exceeding all 3 indicators in the initial plan.
  30. FY2018-Q3Update to cumulative quarterly resultsAnnual report

    「For the 9-month period ended 31 December, the Group reported net sales of ¥31,883 million, up ¥3,454 million, or 12.2%, year on year; operating profit of ¥2,192 million, up ¥58 million, or 2.7%; ordinary profit of ¥2,346 million, up ¥36 million, or 1.6%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,755 million, up ¥327 million, or 22.9%.」

    The results for the 9-month period ended 31 December have been updated for net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent.
  31. FY2018-Q2Update to cumulative quarterly resultsAnnual report

    「For the 6-month period ended 30 September, the Company reported net sales of ¥20,799 million, up ¥1,776 million, or 9.3%, year on year; operating profit of ¥1,451 million, up ¥11 million, or 0.8%; ordinary profit of ¥1,533 million, up ¥163 million, or 12.0%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,050 million, up ¥269 million, or 34.4%.」

    The results for the 6-month period ended 30 September have been updated for net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent.
  32. FY2018-Q1Update to cumulative quarterly resultsAnnual report

    「For the 3-month period ended 30 June, the Group reported net sales of ¥10,276 million, up ¥361 million, or 3.6%, year on year; operating profit of ¥671 million, down ¥152 million, or 18.5%; ordinary profit of ¥698 million, down ¥40 million, or 5.5%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥460 million, up ¥108 million, or 30.8%.」

    In the first quarter, net sales and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased, while operating profit and ordinary profit were below the year-earlier levels.
  33. FY2017Full-Year Earnings UpdateAnnual report

    「Against this backdrop, the Group's results for the fiscal year were as follows. As a result of higher sales in the Japan, Southeast Asia and China segments, excluding the Americas segment, consolidated net sales for the Group as a whole amounted to ¥40,520 million, up ¥822 million, or 2.1%, year on year. In terms of earnings, operating profit rose ¥261 million, or 10.3%, to ¥2,796 million, ordinary profit rose ¥458 million, or 17.7%, to ¥3,047 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent rose ¥256 million, or 13.7%, to ¥2,129 million, primarily because operating profit increased in the Japan and China segments.」

    The full-year results have been updated for net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent.
  34. FY2017-Q3Update to cumulative quarterly resultsAnnual report

    「For the 9-month period ended 31 December, the Group reported net sales of ¥28,429 million, down ¥1,247 million, or 4.2%, year on year; operating profit of ¥2,133 million, up ¥255 million, or 13.6%; ordinary profit of ¥2,310 million, up ¥301 million, or 15.0%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,428 million, up ¥75 million, or 5.6%.」

    For the 9-month period ended 31 December, net sales declined, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period.
  35. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「The Company is promoting growth in domestic sales through the sales activities of domestic branches and sales offices under the Sales Department and the Market Development Office, including sales of resin hoses and rubber sheets. It is also promoting growth in consolidated sales through the global activities of the Second Sales Department, which handles automotive parts, as well as the Overseas Business Department and overseas subsidiaries.」

    The Company has restated initiatives to expand domestic and consolidated sales through domestic sales operations, the Second Sales Department, the Overseas Business Department and overseas subsidiaries.
  36. FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「The Company is promoting growth in domestic sales through the sales activities of domestic branches and sales offices under the Sales Department and the Market Development Office, including sales of resin hoses and rubber sheets. It is also promoting growth in consolidated sales through the global activities of the Second Sales Department, which handles automotive parts, as well as the Overseas Business Department and overseas subsidiaries.」

    The Company has identified growth in domestic sales and growth in consolidated sales through the Overseas Business Department and overseas subsidiaries as specific initiatives.
  37. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「We believe that meeting sales and earnings targets, strengthening consolidated management, and strengthening the Company's corporate structure are important in order to prevail amid intensifying competition in the domestic market and continue to grow in rapidly changing international markets. We will promote the initiatives listed below.」

    Achieving the sales and earnings plan is a key priority, alongside strengthening consolidated management and the Company's corporate structure.
Moved together

"R&D Based on Core Technologies and Expansion into New Technology Fields" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 4 of its 37 moves.

433322★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1R&D Based on Core Technologies and Expansion into New Technology Fields4×
  3. 2Securing Corporate Value and the Common Interests of Shareholders through Measures to Respond to Large-Scale Purchase Actions3×
  4. 3Development of new products and technologies and acquisition of new customers3×
  5. 4Capital Investment Aimed at Labor Saving, Rationalization and Quality Improvement3×
  6. 5Oversight Structure Including Outside Directors and Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Members2×
  7. 6Thorough Quality, Safety, Environmental and ISO Measures2×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Tigers Polymer's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-11. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-08-10: "Restated".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.