Komori
Financial Results Presentation4091NIPPON SANSO HOLDINGS CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Fourth-Quarter Financial Results Conference Call Materials (Supplementary Financial Results Materials)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by price management, acquired businesses and foreign exchange, with profit attributable to owners of the parent rising to ¥123.8 billion. Revenue and profit are also expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027, with revenue forecast at ¥1.38 trillion and operating profit at ¥215.0 billion.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.9
¥ billion (year-on-year increase in profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,359.6 billion+3.9%
Operating profit¥197.8 billion+19.3%
Net income¥123.8 billion +25.4%profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin14.6 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥361.8 billion+7.5%
Core operating profit
¥56.8 billion+15.2%
Operating profit
¥51.7 billion+39.4%
Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥30.7 billion+44.4%
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥1,380 billion
Core operating profit
¥208 billion
Operating profit
¥215 billion
Income before taxes
¥191 billion
Profit for the period
¥134.5 billion
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥131 billion
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue
Foreign-Currency Translation+1.8%
Price+1.8%
Pass-through surcharge-0.9%
Volume and sales mix-1.1%
Other+2.4%
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
USD
¥150
EUR
¥175
AUD
¥100
New initiatives
  • Acquisition of 100% of the shares of Esteve Teijin Healthcare in Spain
  • Acquisition of 100% of the shares of the Coregas Group in Australia and New Zealand
  • Launch of the new medium-term management plan, Next Innovation 2030
  • Construction of an advanced electronics materials development building at the Tsukuba Development Center
  • Construction of a new air separation unit
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Basic earnings per share
¥286.22+25.4%
Overseas revenue ratio
68.7 %
yoy_change1.5
ROE
11.3 %
yoy_change0.9
ROCE
10 %
yoy_change-0.1
ROCE after Tax
7.1 %
yoy_change-0.1
Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio
0.59 times
yoy_change-0.12
Segment results
Japan
Revenue
¥406.2 billion-0.9%
Segment profit
¥54.1 billion+15.1%
United States
Revenue
¥360.5 billion+0.1%
Segment profit
¥52.9 billion-11.5%
Europe
Revenue
¥350.9 billion+6.8%
Segment profit
¥70.4 billion+12.8%
Asia and Oceania
Revenue
¥208.4 billion+18.1%
Segment profit
¥19.7 billion+31.2%
THERMOS
Revenue
¥33.2 billion+2.1%
Segment profit
¥6.5 billion+3.6%
Medium-term management plan targets
NS Vision 2026
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2026
Revenue¥975 billion–¥1.0 trillion
Core operating profit¥125–¥135 billion
ROCE after TaxAt least 6%
Next Innovation 2030
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Revenue¥1.5–¥1.575 trillion
Core operating profit¥250–¥275 billion
Core operating margin17.0% or higher
ROCE after TaxAt least 8.0%
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results11.3 %
ROCE
Actual results10 %
ROCE after Tax
Actual results7.1 %
Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results0.59 times
Number of employees
20,421 people
Capital expenditures
¥109.1 billion
Annual Dividend
¥62
Payout ratio
21.7 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales¥1,359.6 billion (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥197.8 billion (YoY +19.3%)
Net income¥123.8 billion (profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +25.4%)
Operating profit margin14.6 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥361.8 billion (YoY +7.5%) / Core operating profit ¥56.8 billion (YoY +15.2%) / Operating profit ¥51.7 billion (YoY +39.4%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥30.7 billion (YoY +44.4%)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥1,380 billion / Core operating profit ¥208 billion / Operating profit ¥215 billion / Income before taxes ¥191 billion / Profit for the period ¥134.5 billion / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥131 billion
Segment resultsJapan Revenue ¥406.2 billion (YoY -0.9%) / Segment profit ¥54.1 billion (YoY +15.1%) / United States Revenue ¥360.5 billion (YoY +0.1%) / Segment profit ¥52.9 billion (YoY -11.5%) / Europe Revenue ¥350.9 billion (YoY +6.8%) / Segment profit ¥70.4 billion (YoY +12.8%) / Asia and Oceania Revenue ¥208.4 billion (YoY +18.1%) / Segment profit ¥19.7 billion (YoY +31.2%) / THERMOS Revenue ¥33.2 billion (YoY +2.1%) / Segment profit ¥6.5 billion (YoY +3.6%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue Foreign-Currency Translation +1.8% / Price +1.8% / Pass-through surcharge -0.9% / Volume and sales mix -1.1% / Other +2.4%
Key KPIsBasic earnings per share ¥286.22 (YoY +25.4%) / Overseas revenue ratio 68.7 % / ROE 11.3 % / ROCE 10 % / ROCE after Tax 7.1 % / Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio 0.59 times
Number of employees20,421 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookUSD ¥150 / EUR ¥175 / AUD ¥100
Medium-term management plan targetsNS Vision 2026 Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2026 / Revenue ¥975 billion–¥1.0 trillion / Core operating profit ¥125–¥135 billion / ROCE after Tax At least 6% / Next Innovation 2030 Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030 / Revenue ¥1.5–¥1.575 trillion / Core operating profit ¥250–¥275 billion / Core operating margin 17.0% or higher / ROCE after Tax At least 8.0%
Financial targetsROE Actual results 11.3 % / ROCE Actual results 10 % / ROCE after Tax Actual results 7.1 % / Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 0.59 times
Annual Dividend¥62
Payout ratio21.7 %
Capital expenditures¥109.1 billion
New initiativesAcquisition of 100% of the shares of Esteve Teijin Healthcare in Spain, Acquisition of 100% of the shares of the Coregas Group in Australia and New Zealand, Launch of the new medium-term management plan, Next Innovation 2030, Construction of an advanced electronics materials development building at the Tsukuba Development Center, Construction of a new air separation unit
Items this document does not state (12)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, price management, productivity improvement initiatives, foreign exchange translation, and acquired businesses in Europe and Australia contributed to performance. In the United States, however, lower shipment volumes of products reduced profit and had a negative impact on total volume and sales mix.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Fourth-Quarter Financial Results Conference Call Materials (Supplementary Financial Results Materials) | NIPPON SANSO HOLDINGS CORPORATION (4091) timely disclosure | Komori