Komori
Investor presentation4091NIPPON SANSO HOLDINGS CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Full-Year Financial Results

Reviewed full-year results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and presented the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Also presented the targets, capital allocation, and business-specific growth initiatives under the new medium-term management plan, “Next Innovation 2030.”

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.4
¥ billions (year-on-year change in forecast revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Investor presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,359.6 billion
Operating profit¥197.8 billions IFRS
Ordinary income¥176.7 billions profit before tax, IFRS
Net income¥123.8 billion profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin14.6 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥1,380 billion
Core operating profit
¥208 billion
Operating profit
¥215 billions IFRS
Income before taxes
¥191 billion
Profit for the period
¥134.5 billion
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥131 billion
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
USD
¥150
EUR
¥175
AUD
¥100
DemandThe company expects firm demand centered on resilient markets, as well as increased gas demand driven by economic growth.
New initiatives
  • Establish and embed a globally unified Nippon Sanso brand
  • Develop an IT and digital strategy and roadmap for the Group as a whole
  • Expand innovative businesses, including stable isotopes and additive manufacturing
  • Invest for growth in electronics-related and innovation-related businesses
  • Advance post-merger integration to maximize synergies with acquired companies
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA margin24.3 %
  • ROCE after Tax7.1 %
  • Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio0.59 times
  • Consolidated number of employees20,411 people
Segment results
  • Japan
    Revenue¥406.2 billion
    Core operating profit¥54.1 billion
  • United States
    Revenue¥360.5 billion
    Core operating profit¥52.9 billion
  • Europe
    Revenue¥350.9 billion
    Core operating profit¥70.4 billion
  • Asia and Oceania
    Revenue¥208.4 billion
    Core operating profit¥19.7 billion
  • THERMOS
    Revenue¥33.2 billion
    Core operating profit¥6.5 billion
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameNext Innovation 2030
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Revenue¥1.50 trillion–¥1.575 trillion
Core operating profit¥250 billion–¥275 billion
Core operating margin17.0% or higher
EBITDA¥400 billion–¥440 billion
ROCE after TaxAt least 8.0%
Financial targets
Net debt/EBITDANet debt/EBITDA of 1.5x or lower
ROCE after TaxAt least 8.0%
Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio (previous medium-term plan)Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio under the previous medium-term plan: 0.7x or lower
Number of employees
Number of Employees20,411 people
Capital expenditures
¥208.9 billions FY2026 actual, capital expenditures and investments/loans
Annual Dividend
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
¥66 per share
Interim
¥33 per share
End of period
¥33 per share
Payout ratio
20~30long-term guideline
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeInvestor presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥1,359.6 billion
Operating profit¥197.8 billions (IFRS)
Ordinary income¥176.7 billions (profit before tax, IFRS)
Net income¥123.8 billion (profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent)
Operating profit margin14.6 %
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥1,380 billion / Core operating profit ¥208 billion / Operating profit ¥215 billions (IFRS) / Income before taxes ¥191 billion / Profit for the period ¥134.5 billion / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥131 billion
Segment resultsSegment Japan / Revenue ¥406.2 billion / Core operating profit ¥54.1 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment United States / Revenue ¥360.5 billion / Core operating profit ¥52.9 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Europe / Revenue ¥350.9 billion / Core operating profit ¥70.4 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Asia and Oceania / Revenue ¥208.4 billion / Core operating profit ¥19.7 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment THERMOS / Revenue ¥33.2 billion / Core operating profit ¥6.5 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA margin / Value 24.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROCE after Tax / Value 7.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio / Value 0.59 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consolidated number of employees / Value 20,411 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 20,411 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate USD ¥150 / EUR ¥175 / AUD ¥100 / Demand The company expects firm demand centered on resilient markets, as well as increased gas demand driven by economic growth.
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Next Innovation 2030 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030 / Revenue ¥1.50 trillion–¥1.575 trillion / Core operating profit ¥250 billion–¥275 billion / Core operating margin 17.0% or higher / EBITDA ¥400 billion–¥440 billion / ROCE after Tax At least 8.0%
Financial targetsNet debt/EBITDA Net debt/EBITDA of 1.5x or lower / ROCE after Tax At least 8.0% / Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio (previous medium-term plan) Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio under the previous medium-term plan: 0.7x or lower
Annual DividendForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥66 per share / Interim ¥33 per share / End of period ¥33 per share
Payout ratio20~30
Capital expenditures¥208.9 billions (FY2026 actual, capital expenditures and investments/loans)
New initiativesEstablish and embed a globally unified Nippon Sanso brand, Develop an IT and digital strategy and roadmap for the Group as a whole, Expand innovative businesses, including stable isotopes and additive manufacturing, Invest for growth in electronics-related and innovation-related businesses, Advance post-merger integration to maximize synergies with acquired companies
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that it achieved its financial KPIs under the previous medium-term management plan through price management, productivity improvement initiatives, and planned debt repayments. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, it plans to advance price management, productivity improvement, cost management, a focus on resilient markets, and post-merger integration with acquired companies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Full-Year Financial Results | NIPPON SANSO HOLDINGS CORPORATION (4091) timely disclosure | Komori