Komori
Earnings presentation4091NIPPON SANSO HOLDINGS CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Materials for the First-Quarter Earnings Call for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Supplementary Financial Results Materials)

In Q1 of FY2027, revenue and profit exceeded the year-earlier levels, driven by foreign-exchange translation, price management and contributions from acquired businesses. Japan reported lower profit, while the United States, Europe, Asia and Oceania, and Thermos reported higher profit.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.2
¥ billion (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202712 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥361.7 billion+14.9%
Operating profit¥64.7 billions +42.1%IFRS
Ordinary income¥59.3 billions +48.5%profit before tax, IFRS
Net income¥44.7 billion +53.0%quarterly profit
Operating profit margin17.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥361.7 billion, core operating profit of ¥54.6 billion, operating profit of ¥64.7 billion, profit before tax of ¥59.3 billion, and quarterly profit of ¥44.7 billion. The materials present standalone results for Q1 (April–June).
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥1,380 billion
Core operating profit
¥208 billion
Operating profit
¥215 billions IFRS
Income before taxes
¥191 billion
Profit for the period
¥134.5 billion
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥131 billion
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in revenue
Foreign-Currency Translation+8.6%
Price+2.2%
Pass-through surcharge+0.1%
Volume and sales mix+1.4%
Other+2.7%
Non-recurring items
Gain on disposal of head office land¥12.4 billion
Impairment loss on head office building¥-1.8 billion
Brand-rebuilding costs¥-0.4 billion
Losses associated with the liquidation or reorganization of affiliated companies¥-0 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
USD
150 yen average exchange rate during the period
EUR
175 yen average exchange rate during the period
AUD
100 yen average exchange rate during the period
New initiatives
  • Continued price management and cost optimization
  • Global capital investment to pursue growth opportunities
  • Decision to make an additional investment in HYSYTECH, an Italian engineering company
  • New management structure, including 2 newly appointed directors
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Basic earnings per share101 yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+54.0%
  • Overseas revenue ratio71.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 67.3%
  • EBITDA margin25 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 23.8%
  • Free cash flow¥38.2 billion
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.2%
  • Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio0.56 times
    Prior-year period0.68x
  • Net debt to EBITDA2.1 times
    Prior-year period2.5x
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The year-on-year contribution from volume and sales mix was +1.4%. Shipment volumes increased in the United States, decreased in Europe, and increased for electronic materials gases in Asia and Oceania. Breakdown metrics such as customer traffic and average spend per customer were not disclosed.
Segment results
Japan
Revenue
¥96.7 billion-0.7%
Segment profit
¥12 billion-9.7%
United States
Revenue
¥99.1 billion+18.0%
Segment profit
¥14.9 billion+30.8%
Europe
Revenue
¥97.8 billion+18.8%
Segment profit
¥18.9 billion+18.4%
Asia and Oceania
Revenue
¥58.8 billion+39.2%
Segment profit
¥7.1 billion+106.9%
THERMOS
Revenue
¥9.1 billion+5.5%
Segment profit
¥1.8 billion+10.3%
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameNext Innovation 2030
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Revenue¥1,500–1,575 billion
Core operating profit¥250–275 billion
Core operating margin17.0% or higher
EBITDA¥400–440 billion
ROCE after TaxAt least 8.0%
Net debt/EBITDANet debt/EBITDA of 1.5x or lower
Financial targets
Next Innovation 2030
ROCE after TaxAt least 8.0%
Net debt/EBITDANet debt/EBITDA of 1.5x or lower
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026
ROE11.3%
ROCE after Tax7.1%
Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio0.59x
Number of employees
Number of Employees20,411 people
Record date31 March 2026
Capital expenditures
¥28.5 billion condensed statement of cash flows
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share62 yen
Payout ratio
21.7 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥361.7 billion (YoY +14.9%)
Operating profit¥64.7 billions (IFRS) (YoY +42.1%)
Ordinary income¥59.3 billions (profit before tax, IFRS) (YoY +48.5%)
Net income¥44.7 billion (quarterly profit) (YoY +53.0%)
Operating profit margin17.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥361.7 billion, core operating profit of ¥54.6 billion, operating profit of ¥64.7 billion, profit before tax of ¥59.3 billion, and quarterly profit of ¥44.7 billion. The materials present standalone results for Q1 (April–June).
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥1,380 billion / Core operating profit ¥208 billion / Operating profit ¥215 billions (IFRS) / Income before taxes ¥191 billion / Profit for the period ¥134.5 billion / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥131 billion
Segment resultsJapan Revenue ¥96.7 billion (YoY -0.7%) / Segment profit ¥12 billion (YoY -9.7%) / United States Revenue ¥99.1 billion (YoY +18.0%) / Segment profit ¥14.9 billion (YoY +30.8%) / Europe Revenue ¥97.8 billion (YoY +18.8%) / Segment profit ¥18.9 billion (YoY +18.4%) / Asia and Oceania Revenue ¥58.8 billion (YoY +39.2%) / Segment profit ¥7.1 billion (YoY +106.9%) / THERMOS Revenue ¥9.1 billion (YoY +5.5%) / Segment profit ¥1.8 billion (YoY +10.3%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in revenue Foreign-Currency Translation +8.6% / Price +2.2% / Pass-through surcharge +0.1% / Volume and sales mix +1.4% / Other +2.7% / Non-recurring items Gain on disposal of head office land ¥12.4 billion / Impairment loss on head office building ¥-1.8 billion / Brand-rebuilding costs ¥-0.4 billion / Losses associated with the liquidation or reorganization of affiliated companies ¥-0 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name Basic earnings per share / Value 101 yen / Year on year against the same period last year 54 yen, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 71.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 67.3%, Indicator name EBITDA margin / Value 25 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 23.8%, Indicator name Free cash flow / Value ¥38.2 billion / Year on year against the same period last year ¥16.2 billion, Indicator name Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio / Value 0.56 times / Prior-year period 0.68x, Indicator name Net debt to EBITDA / Value 2.1 times / Prior-year period 2.5x
Unit price and quantity metricsThe year-on-year contribution from volume and sales mix was +1.4%. Shipment volumes increased in the United States, decreased in Europe, and increased for electronic materials gases in Asia and Oceania. Breakdown metrics such as customer traffic and average spend per customer were not disclosed.
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 20,411 people / Record date 31 March 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookUSD 150 yen (average exchange rate during the period) / EUR 175 yen (average exchange rate during the period) / AUD 100 yen (average exchange rate during the period)
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Next Innovation 2030 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030 / Revenue ¥1,500–1,575 billion / Core operating profit ¥250–275 billion / Core operating margin 17.0% or higher / EBITDA ¥400–440 billion / ROCE after Tax At least 8.0% / Net debt/EBITDA Net debt/EBITDA of 1.5x or lower
Financial targetsNext Innovation 2030 ROCE after Tax At least 8.0% / Net debt/EBITDA Net debt/EBITDA of 1.5x or lower / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 ROE 11.3% / ROCE after Tax 7.1% / Adjusted net debt-to-equity ratio 0.59x
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share 62 yen / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratio21.7 %
Capital expenditures¥28.5 billion (condensed statement of cash flows)
New initiativesContinued price management and cost optimization, Global capital investment to pursue growth opportunities, Decision to make an additional investment in HYSYTECH, an Italian engineering company, New management structure, including 2 newly appointed directors
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased mainly due to foreign-exchange translation, price management and contributions from acquired businesses. Profit growth was driven by a recovery in volumes in the United States, price management, productivity improvements, and contributions from acquired businesses in Europe and Australia. In Japan, profit declined due to lower revenue from electronics-related equipment and construction work.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the First-Quarter Earnings Call for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Supplementary Financial Results Materials) | NIPPON SANSO HOLDINGS CORPORATION (4091) timely disclosure | Komori